FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Haute-Marne›Grand Est

RolampontHaute-Marne

The town has 1,373 residents and lies in Haute-Marne, Grand Est.

Is Rolampont a good place to live?

Cost of living is its strong suit — at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 2.4 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Health lags: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 1% above expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Its remaining grades are unremarkable: B for jobs & income and B− for walkability. The median home sells for €864/m².

Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Rolampont has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

What makes Rolampont stand out

The one thing Rolampont does most differently from other towns.

Picked automatically from the data

How Rolampont grades

Each subject compares Rolampont with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Rolampont has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Cost of livingHomes are very affordable for local incomesA+Open →HealthNear the bottom of the towns comparedC−Open →Jobs & income6.8% unemploymentBOpen →Walkability73% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 7% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to workB−Open →
SafetyNot graded: over a quarter of the index would rest on the département’s average, where small counts aren’t published–
SchoolsNot graded: no collège with published results within 5 km–
Hazard riskNot graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas–

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Pont dit "Pont Romain"
Pont dit "Pont Romain" · Inscrit · Photo: TaupeGun & Chabada · CC BY-SA 4.0
Rolampont’s story

Rolampont in pictures

The Culture ministry lists 7 historic monuments in Rolampont, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

The oldest protected part dates from the 13th century; the first monument here was protected in 1926.

26% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

  • 1926First protected: Croix 16s située à l'ouest de l'église de Charmoilles
  • 1929Most recently protected: Pont dit "Pont Romain"
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Rolampont.

HousingCost of living A+

Renting in Rolampont costs less than in both Haute-Marne’s towns and compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €7.51/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

41 houses and apartments changed hands in Rolampont from July 2023 to June 2026. A house rents for an estimated €5.74/m² a month.

€864/m²median sale price

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Rolampont€864/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Haute-Marne median€1,048/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€864/m²41
€7.51/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€5.87 to €9.61/m² a month)
2.4
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€5.74/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,790
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes du Grand Langres

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth C−

Adjusted for age and care homes, Rolampont sees more deaths than four in five compared French towns

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

There are 2 general practitioners in Rolampont. Ages and care homes taken into account, deaths in Rolampont come to 101 per 100 predicted. 148 deaths in the town between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 147: 1% above. In Haute-Marne, life expectancy at birth reaches 84.1 years for women and 77.3 for men (2025), next to 85.9 and 80.3 for France.

+1%deaths against expected, after care homesC−Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw101
Adjusted101
Median town88
Expected100
2
GPs in Rolampont · 3.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier de Langres
13.9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Chaumont
84.1 · 77.3
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haute-Marne, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · This figure includes a care-home adjustment that TownRatings models; no official statistic exists. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from D to B−.

History

Rolampont is rich in protected monuments: 51 per 10,000 residents, more than in both Haute-Marne’s towns and compared French towns

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

The Culture ministry lists 7 historic monuments in Rolampont, none of them classé, France’s highest protection. Churches, chapels and other religious buildings, 6 of the 7, make up the bulk. Its oldest listed monument dates from the 13th century. Just over a quarter of its homes were built before 1919, above both Haute-Marne’s towns (18%) and compared French towns (7.4%).

7historic monuments

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit7
13th c.
oldest protected part
1926
first monument protected
26%
of homes built before 1919 · median town 7.4%
51
monuments per 10,000 residents · median town 2.5

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

Who lives here

A typical mix of ages for France

Children under 15 make up 14%, about level with Haute-Marne’s towns (14%) and below compared French towns (17%). One in ten residents are aged 15 to 24. Graduates make up 21% of adults.

47.9median age
RolampontHaute-Marne medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma19%
CAP or BEP32%
Baccalauréat22%
Higher education21%

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

About 105 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haute-Marne 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Rolampont
RolampontHaute-Marne medianFrance median
Under 1514%14%17%
15–2410%12%11%
25–4422%21%23%
45–6429%25%26%
65+24%27%22%
No diploma19%29%19%
CAP or BEP32%28%26%
Baccalauréat22%17%18%
Higher education21%18%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Haute-Marne median and France median: the median of compared communes

Work & commuteJobs & income B

Unemployment in Rolampont, 6.8%, runs below Haute-Marne’s towns and compared French towns

Half of residents lived on more than €25,530 a year per consumption unit, above Haute-Marne’s towns (€22,675) and close to compared French towns (€25,970). For its 650 residents in work, Rolampont has 350 jobs: 0.6 each. At the census, 6.9% of commuters walked, cycled or took the bus or train.

7%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving89%
On foot4%
Public transport1%
Bicycle1%
Motorbike or scooter1%
350
jobs based in Rolampont, 0.6 per working resident
6.8%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€25,530
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 50% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Rolampont

14pages on Rolampont

Landmarks

The Culture ministry lists 7 historic monuments in Rolampont, none of them classé, France’s highest protection.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Croix 16s située à l'ouest de l'église de Charmoilles: Photo: TaupeGun & Chabada · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Croix dite des Planches: Photo: TaupeGun & Chabada · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Croix du 16s située à l'angle des routes conduisant à Dampierre et à Changey: Photo: TaupeGun & Chabada · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Croix du Champ-Cassier: Photo: TaupeGun & Chabada · CC BY-SA 4.0

Famous people from Rolampont

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Rolampont yet.

How we find them →

Rolampont’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Haute-Marne →
NogentLangresChaumontNogentLangresChaumontRolampont
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Rolampont1,373——A+—C−
Nogent3,5506.1A−A+C+C−
Langres7,4216.3CADC
Chaumont20,82713BAC−B

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Rolampont

Is Rolampont safe?

Rolampont has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average. Recorded figures: an average of 2.6 recorded violent incidents and 3.6 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

Is Rolampont expensive to live in?

Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Rolampont grades A+ for cost of living.

About Rolampont

Commune in Haute-Marne, Grand Est

Rolampont is a commune of 1,373 people in the Communauté de communes du Grand Langres. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,373 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes du Grand Langres
Département
Haute-Marne (52)
Région
Grand Est
Area
19 sq mi (49.3 km²)
INSEE code
52432

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.