FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
CSchool Grade
Schools near Lutterbach · DEPP, 2025

The collèges and lycées around Lutterbach get lower results than those around 68% of compared French towns

Near Lutterbach, 80.9% of collège pupils passed the brevet, below both Haut-Rhin’s towns (88.3%) and compared French towns (87.5%). 12 collèges and 9 lycées with 2025 results and value added are within 5 km (3 miles) of Lutterbach. Lutterbach grades C for schools, on their brevet and bac pass rates and value added: #45 of 51 in Haut-Rhin. The social position index (IPS) is shown, not graded.

Within 5 km
12 + 9
collèges + lycées in the grade
Brevet pass rate
80.9%
of 1,603 candidates at 15 · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 87.5%
Bac, general & technological
91.4%
of 1,844 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 96.0%
Vocational bac
82.2%
of 378 candidates · 2025
Median of compared French towns: 83.3%

The town’s figures are weighted by candidates across the schools within 5 km; the comparison is the median of compared French towns (those with an overall grade).

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the schools near Lutterbach

Strong collèges, weaker lycées

Around Lutterbach, the lycées do better than those of 17% of compared French towns, the collèges better than 55%. 91% passed the general and technological bac (−1.6 pts against the expected rate), and 80.9% the brevet (+4.4 pts). School Grade ↓

Lycée professionnel Charles Stoessel beats its expected rate

84% of 94 candidates passed the vocational bac at Lycée professionnel Charles Stoessel in 2025, 15 points more than the ministry expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages. Results and background ↓

Private collèges

2 of the 12 collèges within 5 km are private, under contract with the state: they teach the national curriculum and their pupils sit the same brevet. They count in the grade like the public ones. Every school ↓

Very different intakes

The collèges within 5 km take pupils from very different homes: the social position index runs from 67.9 at Collège Wolf to 127.8 at Collège privé Jeanne d'Arc. It is shown for context and never graded. Results and background ↓

Written from the Ministry of Education (DEPP) data on this page.

School Grade

Lutterbach grades C for schools

Against every compared French town with a collège or lycée within 5 km.

Collèges: brevet pass rate and value added (80.9%, +4.4 pts)Better than 55% of compared French towns
Lycées: bac pass rate and value added (89.9%, as expected)Better than 17% of compared French towns

The collèges lift Lutterbach; the lycées hold it back.

Each of the 12 collèges: % passing the brevet (2025)65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 86.9%Collège Kennedy: 68% · +7 ptsCollège Bel Air: 71% · −1 ptCollège François Villon: 72% · +6 ptsCollège Bourtzwiller: 73% · +10 ptsCollège Wolf: 77% · +11 ptsCollège Pierre Pflimlin: 78% · +3 ptsCollège Katia et Maurice Krafft: 82% · −1 ptCollège Jean Macé: 82% · +12 ptsCollège du Nonnenbruch: 84% · +1 ptCollège Émile Zola: 84% · +4 ptsCollège privé Jean XXIII: 94% · −1 ptCollège privé Jeanne d'Arc: 97% · +3 pts
Each of the 7 lycées: % passing the general and technological bac (2025)80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 96.0%Lycée polyvalent Laurent de Lavoisier: 82% · −8 ptsLycée Albert Schweitzer: 91% · −1 ptLycée Louis Armand: 92% · −1 ptLycée Michel de Montaigne: 93% · as expectedLycée Jean Henri Lambert: 96% · +1 ptLycée privé Jeanne d'Arc: 100% · +1 ptLycée polyvalent privé Saint-Joseph de Cluny: 100% · no value added published
Each of the 4 lycées: % passing the vocational bac (2025)65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%Average French school 84.4%Lycée polyvalent Laurent de Lavoisier: 69% · −7 ptsLycée professionnel Roosevelt: 78% · as expectedLycée professionnel Charles Stoessel: 84% · +15 ptsLycée professionnel privé Saint-Joseph de Cluny: 98% · +11 pts
The average French school of its kind
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

The grade uses every collège and lycée within 5 km of Lutterbach with 2025 results and value added, public and private under contract: 12 collèges (1,603 candidates) and 9 lycées (2,222). Each school’s pass rate and value added are compared with every French school of its kind, then weighted by candidates; collèges and lycées count equally. 1 school has results but no value added published, so it is listed, not graded. A school can count for several towns.

Results and background

Which schools do better than their pupils’ backgrounds suggest

The line is the typical French school for each social position index; the band holds the middle two-thirds. A dot’s color is the ministry’s value added.

Collèges: brevet pass rate against social position index65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%60708090100110120130140Social position index →typical French schoolCollège du Nonnenbruch: 84%, IPS 92.6 · +1 ptCollège François Villon: 72%, IPS 68 · +6 ptsCollège Katia et Maurice Krafft: 82%, IPS 88.2 · −1 ptCollège privé Jean XXIII: 94%, IPS 116.9 · −1 ptCollège Jean Macé: 82%, IPS 68.3 · +12 ptsCollège Bel Air: 71%, IPS 82.4 · −1 ptCollège Kennedy: 68%, IPS 76 · +7 ptsCollège Bourtzwiller: 73%, IPS 71.6 · +10 ptsCollège Wolf: 77%, IPS 67.9 · +11 ptsCollège Pierre Pflimlin: 78%, IPS 81.8 · +3 ptsCollège privé Jeanne d'Arc: 97%, IPS 127.8 · +3 ptsCollège Émile Zola: 84%, IPS 85.4 · +4 ptsCollège Jean MacéCollège WolfCollège Bourtzwiller
Lycées: general and technological bac against social position index75%80%85%90%95%100%8090100110120130140Social position index →typical French schoolLycée polyvalent Laurent de Lavoisier: 82%, IPS 86.7 · −8 ptsLycée Louis Armand: 92%, IPS 100.2 · −1 ptLycée Albert Schweitzer: 91%, IPS 95.3 · −1 ptLycée Jean Henri Lambert: 96%, IPS 101.2 · +1 ptLycée privé Jeanne d'Arc: 100%, IPS 131.1 · +1 ptLycée Michel de Montaigne: 93%, IPS 100.1 · as expectedLycée polyvalent Laurent de…Lycée Louis Armand
2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Schools whose pupils come from better-off homes usually get higher pass rates. The ministry’s value added already allows for that, and for pupils’ ages: of the 18 schools here, 8 are 2 points or more above the expected rate and 1 2 points or more below.

Show as a table
SchoolIPSPass rateValue added (points)
Collège Jean MacéBrevet · Public68.382%+12 pts
Collège WolfBrevet · Public67.977%+11 pts
Collège BourtzwillerBrevet · Public71.673%+10 pts
Collège KennedyBrevet · Public7668%+7 pts
Collège François VillonBrevet · Public6872%+6 pts
Collège Émile ZolaBrevet · Public85.484%+4 pts
Collège Pierre PflimlinBrevet · Public81.878%+3 pts
Collège privé Jeanne d'ArcBrevet · Private127.897%+3 pts
Collège du NonnenbruchBrevet · Public92.684%+1 pt
Lycée Jean Henri LambertBac, gen. & tech. · Public101.296%+1 pt
Lycée privé Jeanne d'ArcBac, gen. & tech. · Private131.1100%+1 pt
Lycée Michel de MontaigneBac, gen. & tech. · Public100.193%±0 pts
Collège Katia et Maurice KrafftBrevet · Public88.282%−1 pt
Collège privé Jean XXIIIBrevet · Private116.994%−1 pt
Collège Bel AirBrevet · Public82.471%−1 pt
Lycée Louis ArmandBac, gen. & tech. · Public100.292%−1 pt
Lycée Albert SchweitzerBac, gen. & tech. · Public95.391%−1 pt
Lycée polyvalent Laurent de LavoisierBac, gen. & tech. · Public86.782%−8 pts

IPS: DEPP’s social position index, 2024–25, from parents’ occupations (France’s average pupil ≈ 100). It describes; it doesn’t grade. Value added: the school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ backgrounds and ages.

Map

The schools within 5 km of Lutterbach

The dashed circle is 5 km (3 miles) from the town’s point, the center of where its residents live; the black outline is the commune.

Ecole primaire René Cassin · PublicEcole maternelle Les Chevreuils · PublicEcole maternelle privée ABCM Zweisprachigkeit · PrivateCollège du Nonnenbruch · Public · 84% brevet · +1 ptCollège François Villon · Public · 72% brevet · +6 ptsCollège Katia et Maurice Krafft · Public · 82% brevet · −1 ptCollège privé Jean XXIII · Private · 94% brevet · −1 ptCollège Jean Macé · Public · 82% brevet · +12 ptsLycée professionnel Charles Stoessel · Public · 84% vocational bac · +15 ptsLycée polyvalent Laurent de Lavoisier · Public · 82% general and technological bac · −8 ptsLycée Louis Armand · Public · 92% general and technological bac · −1 ptLycée Albert Schweitzer · Public · 91% general and technological bac · −1 ptLycée Jean Henri Lambert · Public · 96% general and technological bac · +1 ptCollège Bel Air · Public · 71% brevet · −1 ptLycée professionnel Roosevelt · Public · 78% vocational bac · as expectedCollège Kennedy · Public · 68% brevet · +7 ptsCollège Bourtzwiller · Public · 73% brevet · +10 ptsCollège Wolf · Public · 77% brevet · +11 ptsCollège Pierre Pflimlin · Public · 78% brevet · +3 ptsLycée privé Jeanne d'Arc · Private · 100% general and technological bac · +1 ptCollège privé Jeanne d'Arc · Private · 97% brevet · +3 ptsCollège Émile Zola · Public · 84% brevet · +4 ptsLycée Michel de Montaigne · Public · 93% general and technological bac · as expectedLycée professionnel privé Saint-Joseph de Cluny · Private · 98% vocational bac · +11 ptsLycée polyvalent privé Saint-Joseph de Cluny · Private · 100% general and technological bac · no value added publishedLutterbach© OpenStreetMap contributors
CollègeLycéePrimary school in LutterbachSize: candidates2+ points above the expected rateClose to the expected rate2+ points belowNo value added published

Points: the Ministry of Education’s school directory.

The schools

12 collèges and 10 lycées within 5 km of Lutterbach

Each with its 2025 result and its value added: how far its pass rate is above or below what the ministry expected from its pupils. 12 collèges and 9 lycées are in the grade; the others publish results without value added. Distances from the town’s point.

Lycées10 · ages 15 to 18, bac · best value added first
Lycée professionnel Charles Stoessel
Vocational lycée · Public · 1.9 mi
+15 pts
84% passed the vocational bac, 2025
94 candidatesIPS 72.8
Lycée professionnel privé Saint-Joseph de Cluny
Vocational lycée · Private · 3.1 mi
+11 pts
98% passed the vocational bac, 2025
65 candidatesIPS 92.7
Lycée Jean Henri Lambert
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.3 mi
+1 pt
96% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
168 candidatesIPS 101.2
Lycée privé Jeanne d'Arc
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 2.8 mi
+1 pt
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
198 candidatesIPS 131.1
Lycée professionnel Roosevelt
Vocational lycée · Public · 2.4 mi
as expected
78% passed the vocational bac, 2025
190 candidatesIPS 74.5
Lycée Michel de Montaigne
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.9 mi
as expected
93% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
391 candidatesIPS 100.1
Lycée Louis Armand
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.2 mi
−1 pt
92% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
353 candidatesIPS 100.2
Lycée Albert Schweitzer
Lycée, general and technological · Public · 2.2 mi
−1 pt
91% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
406 candidatesIPS 95.3
Lycée polyvalent Laurent de Lavoisier
Lycée, general and vocational · Public · 2.1 mi
−8 pts
82% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
328 candidatesVocational bac 69%IPS 86.7
Lycée polyvalent privé Saint-Joseph de Cluny
Lycée, general and technological · Private · 3.1 mi
no value added published
100% passed the general and technological bac, 2025
20 candidatesIPS 102.1Not in the grade
Primary schools in Lutterbach3 · no results published by school
Ecole primaire René Cassin
Primary school · Public · 0.1 mi
Ecole maternelle Les Chevreuils
Primary school · Public · 0.4 mi
Ecole maternelle privée ABCM Zweisprachigkeit
Primary school · Private · 0.4 mi

Results: DEPP, brevet (IVAC) and bac (IVAL) 2025. Not in the grade: a school with results but no value added published (often a small one). Primary schools: the commune’s own, from the school directory.

Neighbors

Lutterbach and the towns around it

Colored by School Grade. Brevet and bac: pass rates across each town’s schools within 5 km.

TownSchoolsBrevetBac
Lutterbach
12 collèges · 9 lycées
C81%90%
Pfastatt
16 collèges · 11 lycées · 1.2 mi
C80%89%
Morschwiller-le-Bas
10 collèges · 8 lycées · 1.6 mi
C84%90%
Richwiller
9 collèges · 4 lycées · 1.6 mi
C−82%87%
Mulhouse
17 collèges · 11 lycées · 2.3 mi
C+83%89%
Brunstatt-Didenheim
10 collèges · 11 lycées · 3.1 mi
C+84%91%
Kingersheim
12 collèges · 8 lycées · 3.2 mi
C−78%86%

Brunstatt-Didenheim has the best-graded schools nearby (C+). Towns within 10 km of each other share some of the same schools.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • The brevet. The diplôme national du brevet, taken at 15 at the end of collège: written exams in French, maths, history-geography, sciences and an oral, with the year’s coursework. We use the share of candidates who pass.
  • The bac. The baccalauréat at 18: general and technological in most lycées, vocational in lycées professionnels. Each is compared only with schools of its own kind.
  • Value added. The ministry’s own measure (IVAC for collèges, IVAL for lycées): a school’s pass rate minus the rate expected from its pupils’ social background and age. It is half of each school’s score in the grade.
  • Social position index (IPS). A summary of pupils’ family backgrounds from parents’ occupations, about 100 for the average French pupil. Shown for context; never graded.
  • Within 5 km. French families don’t pick a school by the town’s name: a collège serves a catchment set by the département, a lycée one set by the académie. So the grade uses the schools within 5 km of where the town’s residents live, and neighboring towns can share them.
  • Primary schools. Not graded: national tests (évaluations nationales) aren’t published school by school. The commune’s primary schools are listed.

How the School Grade works in France →

Questions about schools near Lutterbach

Are the schools near Lutterbach good?

They grade C, better than those around 32% of compared French towns and #45 of 51 in Haut-Rhin. In 2025, 80.9% of the 1,603 candidates at the 12 collèges within 5 km passed the brevet (+4.4 pts against the expected rate). At the lycées, 89.9% of 2,222 candidates passed the bac (as expected).

Which collège near Lutterbach does best?

Against the expected rate, Collège Jean Macé (public, 1.8 mi): 82% of 120 candidates passed the brevet in 2025, +12 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict. On the raw pass rate alone the order can differ; value added is the fairer comparison.

Which lycée near Lutterbach does best?

Against the expected rate, Lycée professionnel Charles Stoessel (public, 1.9 mi): 84% of 94 candidates passed the vocational bac in 2025, +15 pts against the rate its pupils’ backgrounds predict.

How do children get a place at a collège near Lutterbach?

A state collège takes the children of its catchment area (secteur), which the département council sets; families can ask the académie for an exception (dérogation). Lycée places go through the académie’s Affelnet assignment. Private schools under contract admit pupils themselves.

Are primary schools in Lutterbach graded?

No: France doesn’t publish primary results school by school. Lutterbach has 3 primary schools (écoles maternelles and élémentaires), listed above.

Sources: Ministry of Education (DEPP), value added of collèges (IVAC) and lycées (IVAL), 2025 session · DEPP, social position index (IPS) by school, 2024–25 · Ministry of Education, school directory (annuaire de l’éducation) · INSEE, Filosofi 200 m grid (the town’s point) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.