FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
A36 sortie 17Photo: SimonKEMPF · CC BY-SA 3.0
44.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Lutterbach: 59% of homes are flats, above 83% of compared French towns

Couples with children make up 20%, against 25% in the typical compared French town. Lutterbach counted 6,851 residents and 2,900 households at the 2023 Census. For Lutterbach, the census puts households in social housing at 17%. Households headed by a retired person are more common here than in 62% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Haut-Rhin median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Faster growth than 72% of compared French towns: Lutterbach changed by +11% since 2012

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
6,192
residents
Census 2017
6,310
residents
Census 2023
6,851
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Lutterbach+11%
Haut-Rhin median+4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Lutterbach+9%
Haut-Rhin median+3%
France median+2%

Medians for comparison: +5% across compared French towns, +4% in Haut-Rhin. Here the change came as +2% to 2017, then +9% to 2023.

Ages

Residents aged 15 to 24: 12%, a higher share than 75% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LutterbachHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1513%
15 to 2412%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6426%
65 and over24%
of whom 80 and over6.1%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Lutterbach 44.4. The median compared French town: 44.

In the typical compared French town, the share of residents aged 65 and over is 22%; Lutterbach has 24%. The median age locally is 44.4, higher than in 52% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

49% women, 51% men

Lutterbach
Haut-Rhin median
France median
WomenMen

About 106 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haut-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

Lutterbach sits above 84% of compared French towns for single-parent households (13%)

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 39%Couple, no children 28%Couple with children 20%Single parent 13%Several people, not a family 0.9%

Against the Haut-Rhin median and the France median

Lutterbach
Haut-Rhin median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LutterbachHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
One-person households39%
Residents 65+ living alone32%
0%25%50%

One-person households: 39% here and 35% in the typical compared French town. For comparison, one in ten households are single parents in the typical compared French town. Average household size: 2.1 people.

Homes & cars

1.2% of homes are second homes, fewer than in 73% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

LutterbachHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
Main residences93%
Second homes1.2%
Empty6.1%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Lutterbach
Haut-Rhin median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LutterbachHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
No car11%
One car51%
Two or more38%
0%30%60%

Long tenure is the mark of 20% of households (30 years or more), short tenure of 9.6% (under two years). On empty homes, Lutterbach sits lower than 58% of compared French towns: 6.1%. Set beside that, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. This Haut-Rhin town sits close to the norm on households without a car: 11%, about the same as in the typical compared French town.

Income

€26,080 a year: the median standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,080
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Haut-Rhin €27,690 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
16.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Haut-Rhin 11.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €26,080 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 51% of compared French towns. Residents below the poverty line make up 16.0%.

Households by occupation

Lutterbach sits below 61% of compared French towns for households headed by a manager or professional (7.9%)

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LutterbachHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
Retired35%
Managers and professionals7.9%
Intermediate occupations16%
Clerical and service workers18%
Manual workers15%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.8%
Farmers0%
Others not working4.1%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
11.3%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
2,510
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manual worker account for 15%. To put it in context, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A higher share of immigrants than 72% of compared French towns, at 10%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
720
10% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
460
6.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LutterbachHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
Immigrants10%
Foreign nationals6.7%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Where 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town, Lutterbach has 6.7%. Typically, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

35% of residents 15 and over are single, a share 93% of compared French towns don’t reach

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LutterbachHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
Married38%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.2%
Living together, unmarried8.3%
Single35%
Divorced7.6%
Widowed6.4%
0%30%60%

43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town, against 38% in Lutterbach. The share of single residents in the typical compared French town is 25%.

Qualifications

A higher share of adults with no qualification than 72% of compared French towns, at 23%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LutterbachHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)23%
Brevet4.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)26%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+48.9%
Bac+5 or more7.3%
0%20%40%

Graduates of higher education: 29% of the total. The benchmark for adults with no qualification in the typical compared French town: 19%.

Towns its size

The 18th oldest of 41 French towns of 6,784 to 6,925 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Lutterbach 44.4
DouvaineNyonsVeigné
364962

The youngest is Douvaine (37), the oldest Nyons (60.6).

Neighbors

Lutterbach and its 6 nearest towns: 4 of them are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

PfastattMorschwiller-le-BasRichwillerMulhouseBrunstatt-DidenheimKingersheimLutterbach
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Lutterbach44.424%1.2%10%
Pfastatt
10,314 · 1.2 mi
4223%1%13%
Morschwiller-le-Bas
3,694 · 1.6 mi
44.520%0.6%8.3%
Richwiller
3,905 · 1.6 mi
45.724%0.7%8.1%
Mulhouse
104,978 · 2.3 mi
37.817%2.1%27%
Brunstatt-Didenheim
8,259 · 3.1 mi
45.723%4.1%9.8%
Kingersheim
13,354 · 3.2 mi
46.225%0.2%13%
More about Lutterbach

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Lutterbach

What is the population of Lutterbach?

6,851 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 11% more than in 2012 (6,192).

How old are Lutterbach’s residents?

The median age is 44.4, older than 52% of compared French towns. 17% are under 18 and 24% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Lutterbach?

38, with occasional dwellings: 1.2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Lutterbach?

INSEE counts 720 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 10% of residents, and 460 foreign nationals (6.7%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Lutterbach?

€26,080 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 16.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.