FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
France›Haut-Rhin›Grand Est

JebsheimHaut-Rhin

The town, home to 1,360 people, lies in Haut-Rhin, Grand Est.

Is Jebsheim a good place to live?

Jobs and pay hold up well (A): 0.6 jobs per working resident; 7.2% unemployment. Where it falls short is cost of living: A year’s estimated rent on a 70 m² apartment is two fifths of the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. The rest of its grades are middling: B for schools, C+ for health and C+ for walkability.

Figures: employment and commuting, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025. Jebsheim has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.

How Jebsheim grades

Each subject compares Jebsheim with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

Jebsheim has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Eglise protestante Saint-Martin
Eglise protestante Saint-Martin · Inscrit · Photo: Rauenstein · CC BY-SA 3.0
Jebsheim’s story

Jebsheim in pictures

Jebsheim has 1 historic monument on the Culture ministry’s list, none at the highest level (classé).

The oldest protected part dates from the 9th century; the first monument here was protected in 1996.

11% of its homes were built before 1919, against 7.4% in the median compared French town.

  • 1996First protected: Eglise protestante Saint-Martin
Explore the history →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Jebsheim.

Who lives here

A town of families: 21% of people in Jebsheim are under 15, more than in Haut-Rhin’s towns or compared French towns

People 65 and over make up 17% of the town, below Haut-Rhin’s towns (22%) and compared French towns (22%) alike. 8.8% of residents are aged 15 to 24. Jebsheim has a median age of 41.

41median age
JebsheimHaut-Rhin medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma14%
CAP or BEP33%
Baccalauréat18%
Higher education33%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

About an even split. Median share of women: Haut-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Jebsheim
JebsheimHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1521%16%17%
15–248.8%10%11%
25–4426%24%23%
45–6427%27%26%
65+17%22%22%
No diploma14%18%19%
CAP or BEP33%29%26%
Baccalauréat18%18%18%
Higher education33%31%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Haut-Rhin median and France median: the median of compared communes

HousingCost of living C

The estimated advertised rent of an apartment in Jebsheim is €12.50/m² a month

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

House rents are put at about €11.22/m² a month. France’s property-sale records don’t cover Alsace and Moselle, which keep their own land register, so the Cost Grade here uses rent alone.

€12.50/m²estimated apartment rent a month

Estimated advertised apartment rent per m² a month

Jebsheim€12.50/m²
Median of towns€12.41/m²
Haut-Rhin median€12.78/m²
€12.50/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€10.29 to €15.19/m² a month)
€11.22/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,540
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Colmar Agglomération

Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Schools

92.0% of candidates passed the brevet at the collège within 5 km, 2 points below the expected rate

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

The nearest general lycée is 6.2 mi away. Collège pupils travel 2.6 mi to the nearest one.

92.0%passed the brevetBSchool Grade

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Jebsheim92.0%
Median of towns87.5%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Alice MosnierNearest collègeCollègeCollège19092%−2 pts
92.0%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −2 pts against the expected rate
2.6 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

History

Jebsheim keeps more of its old housing than Haut-Rhin’s towns or compared French towns: 11% built before 1919

France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.

Jebsheim has 1 historic monument on the Culture ministry’s list, none at the highest level (classé). The oldest protected building goes back to the 9th century.

1historic monument

Monuments by protection · Mérimée

Classé0
Inscrit1
9th c.
oldest protected part
1996
first monument protected

Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period

HealthHealth C+

More deaths than expected: Jebsheim is above 60% of compared French towns once ages and care homes are allowed for

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

80 deaths in Jebsheim between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 88: 9% below. The nearest emergency department to Jebsheim is Centre hospitalier Louis Pasteur Hospice Civil, 7.2 mi away. At birth, a girl in Haut-Rhin can expect 85.5 years and a boy 80.5 (2025); across France, 85.9 and 80.3.

−9%deaths against expected, after care homesC+Health Grade

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw91
Adjusted91
Median town88
Expected100
0
GPs in Jebsheim · 2.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
7.2 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Louis Pasteur Hospice Civil
6.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Hopital Albert Schweitzer
85.5 · 80.5
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haut-Rhin, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · This figure includes a care-home adjustment that TownRatings models; no official statistic exists. A less sure grade: it could be anywhere from D to A−.

Work & commuteJobs & income A

Jebsheim is better off than Haut-Rhin’s towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €30,350 a year per consumption unit

At the census, 8.1% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, below both Haut-Rhin’s towns (15.2%) and compared French towns (13.4%). Of those in the labour force, 7.2% are unemployed.

8%walk, cycle or take transit

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving86%
Public transport3%
On foot3%
Bicycle2%
Motorbike or scooter0%
400
jobs based in Jebsheim, 0.6 per working resident
7.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€30,350
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
6%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
C+
Walkability: better than 43% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Jebsheim has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average

More of the graded crimes in Jebsheim were other physical violence than anything else (2025). Graded property crimes ran at 5.1 per 1,000 residents a year, and violence against people at 3.8 (2023–2025 average).

3.8recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year

Recorded by type · 2025

Other physical violence0
Armed robbery0
Theft from vehicles0

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

3.8
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
5.1
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
0
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
100.0%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · Small counts of family violence, sexual violence, burglary, vehicle theft and criminal damage go unpublished (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the département’s average stands in, 100.0% of the index here.

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Jebsheim

12pages on Jebsheim

Landmarks

Jebsheim has one historic monument; beside it, the nearest classé monuments in other towns, within 15.5 mi.

All monuments →
Photo credits

Eglise protestante Saint-Martin: Photo: Rauenstein · CC BY-SA 3.0

Famous people from Jebsheim

Wikidata has nobody with a French article born in Jebsheim yet.

How we find them →

Jebsheim’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Haut-Rhin →
MarckolsheimHorbourg-WihrColmarIngersheimVolgelsheimRibeauvilléMarckolsheimHorbourg-WihrColmarIngersheimVolgelsheimRibeauvilléJebsheim
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Jebsheim1,360——C—C+
Marckolsheim Bas-Rhin4,3984.1ABB+C+
Horbourg-Wihr6,1994.7AC−A+B−
Colmar66,9706.7C+CC−B−
Ingersheim4,7748A−CAC+
Volgelsheim2,7208.1—A−—C
Ribeauvillé4,6858.6AB−A−B−

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Jebsheim

Is Jebsheim safe?

Jebsheim has no Safety Grade: over a quarter of its index would rest on the département’s average.

Are schools in Jebsheim good?

They grade B, better than 63% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

About Jebsheim

Commune in Haut-Rhin, Grand Est

Jebsheim is a commune of 1,360 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Colmar Agglomération. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
1,360 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté d'agglomération Colmar Agglomération
Département
Haut-Rhin (68)
Région
Grand Est
Area
5.7 sq mi (14.8 km²)
INSEE code
68157

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.