Safety lags: an average of 12.7 recorded violent incidents and 16.7 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. Colmar ranks #34 of 45 in Haut-Rhin, with a C+ overall. It comes out better than just over two fifths of compared French towns. Its strongest is walkability — 98% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 33% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior).
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Colmar with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Colmar.
Work & commuteJobs & income C
More commuters in Colmar walk, cycle or take the bus or train than in Haut-Rhin’s towns or compared French towns: 33.5%
The median disposable income was €23,850 a year per consumption unit, below Haut-Rhin’s towns (€27,690) and compared French towns (€25,970) alike. Unemployment stands at 14.5%. For its 27,650 residents in work, Colmar has 46,350 jobs: 1.7 each.
33%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving61%
On foot12%
Public transport11%
Bicycle11%
Motorbike or scooter1%
46,350
jobs based in Colmar, 1.7 per working resident
14.5%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€23,850
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A+
Walkability: better than 96% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
History
A secteur sauvegardé since 1966, and 58 historic monuments
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Nearly one in ten homes date from before 1919. Among the classé monuments in Colmar is Ancien corps de garde ou ancienne maison de police. Per 10,000 residents, Colmar counts 8.7 protected monuments. A protected historic area (site patrimonial remarquable) has covered part of the town since 1966.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Safety
For crime per resident, Colmar sits above 80% of compared French towns
Colmar’s tally for 2025: 2,012 recorded offenses. More of the graded crimes here were criminal damage than anything else (2025). Police and gendarmerie recorded 2,012 offenses in the graded categories in the town in 2025.
12.7recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC−Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage734
Other physical violence359
Family violence338
Theft from vehicles184
Sexual violence160
Burglary136
Vehicle theft101
Theft without violence1,179
Fraud358
Drug use288
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
12.7
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
16.7
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
2,012
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
under 0.1%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, under 0.1% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Schools
88.7% of candidates passed the brevet at the nine collèges within 5 km, 1.5 points above the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
The bac pass rate near Colmar is 96.2%, above Haut-Rhin’s towns (93.0%) and compared French towns (92.9%) alike. On results, collèges and lycées here come #19 of 51 in Haut-Rhin.
98%passed the bac (general and technological)A−School Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
HousingCost of living C
The estimated advertised rent of an apartment in Colmar is €12.66/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
A house rents for an estimated €12.52/m² a month. France’s property-sale records don’t cover Alsace and Moselle, which keep their own land register, so the Cost Grade here uses rent alone.
€12.66/m²estimated apartment rent a month
Estimated advertised apartment rent per m² a month
Colmar€12.66/m²
Median of towns€12.41/m²
Haut-Rhin median€12.78/m²
€12.66/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€9.92 to €16.15/m² a month)
€12.52/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€26,540
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté d'agglomération Colmar Agglomération
Source: Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
A young town: 13% of people in Colmar are 15 to 24, more than in Haut-Rhin’s towns or compared French towns
16% are under 15, near Haut-Rhin’s towns (16%) and lower than compared French towns (17%). Half the people of Colmar are older than 42.1. Graduates make up 31% of adults.
42.1median age
ColmarHaut-Rhin medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
13%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma24%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat16%
Higher education31%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 92 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Haut-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Haut-Rhin median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth B−
Colmar’s death rate, adjusted for age and care homes, is lower than in 51% of compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Its eight care homes for older people (1,018 places) count their residents as Colmar’s; allowing for them, deaths were 12% below expected. France’s death rates at each age would predict 6,528 deaths here from 2016 to 2025; there were 6,638, 2% more. Also worth knowing: life expectancy at birth in Haut-Rhin is 85.5 years for women and 80.5 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. The town has 62 family doctors.
−12%deaths against expected, after care homesB−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw102
Adjusted88
Median town88
Expected100
62
GPs in Colmar · 4.4 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
0.6 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Centre hospitalier Louis Pasteur Hospice Civil
0.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier Louis Pasteur Hospice Civil
85.5 · 80.5
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Haut-Rhin, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Ancien corps de garde ou ancienne maison de police: Photo: Eric Gaba ( Sting - fr:Sting ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Ancien couvent des Unterlinden: Photo: stefano Merli from legnano, italy · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Ancienne collégiale Saint-Martin: Photo: Eric Gaba ( Sting - fr:Sting ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Couvent des Dominicains: Photo: BRUNNER Emmanuel ( manu25 ) · CC BY-SA 2.5
Auguste Bartholdi: Nadar, Public domain · Ryad Boudebouz: TonyStarks at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Georges-Charles de Heeckeren d'Anthès: Carolus-Duran (1838–1917), Public domain · Ernst Stadler: anonymous (most likely street photographer), Public domain · Charles Xavier Thomas de Colmar: Benjamin Gavaudo, Public domain · Jean-François Reubell: Gabriel Fiesinger / After Jean-Urbain Guérin, Public domain
Colmar’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Colmar
Is Colmar safe?
It grades C− for safety, #42 of 45 in Haut-Rhin. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 136 burglaries and 734 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Colmar good?
They grade A−, better than 76% of compared French towns and #19 of 51 in Haut-Rhin. 97% of 269 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Bartholdi in 2025, a point below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
About Colmar
Commune in Haut-Rhin, Grand Est
Colmar is a commune of 66,970 people in the Communauté d'agglomération Colmar Agglomération. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.