Photo: Leojpc · CC0Guipavas has less crime per resident than 76% of the 479 compared French towns closest in size
The graded rate fell 13% from 2023 to 2025. Overall, Guipavas grades B− for safety (#47 of 59 in Finistère): close to the middle of compared French towns, on offenses police and gendarmerie recorded from 2023 to 2025. Violent crime is lower than in 65% of compared French towns; burglary, vehicle theft and damage, lower than in only 37%. Annual rates stand at 5.6 violent crimes and 15.9 incidents of burglary, vehicle theft and damage for every thousand residents.
Offenses recorded per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average (INSEE population of each year). Violence, and burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage, count equally.
What stands out about safety in Guipavas
Ranks better on violence than on burglary, vehicle theft and damage
Guipavas recorded an average of 5.6 violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, fewer than in 65% of compared French towns, and 15.9 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, fewer than in 37%. Safety Grade ↓
Counted where it happens
11,350 jobs are based in Guipavas, for 6,900 working residents. Offenses are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents, so a town people come into for work and shops records more per resident than one they leave. How to read it ↓
Among towns its size
Among the 479 French towns of 10,900 to 21,000 people with a Safety Grade, Guipavas is 117th from the lowest recorded rate per resident. Towns its size ↓
Written from the SSMSI and INSEE data on this page. Figures are offenses police and gendarmerie recorded, not convictions.
The grade: B− for Guipavas
A fairly firm grade. Built on 1,005 offenses recorded in the graded categories over three years; with a town of 15,538, a few cases more or fewer would move it between C+ and B.
Hidden counts: every graded count is published for Guipavas.
Per resident, against the 4,295 compared French towns with a Safety Grade.
What police and gendarmerie recorded most in 2025
None recorded in 2025: armed robbery. Not published for 2025: robbery without a weapon and drug dealing.
Theft without violence, robbery without a weapon, theft of vehicle parts, fraud and drug offenses are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
Per 1,000 residents in 2025; the tick is the median of the graded French towns of 10,000 to 50,000.
Guipavas, year by year
Violence · per 1,000 residents
Burglary, vehicle theft, damage · per 1,000 residents
| Kind | In the grade | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family violence | Violence | 32 | 35 | 36 |
| Other physical violence | Violence | 17 | 52 | 24 |
| Sexual violence | Violence | 28 | 18 | 20 |
| Armed robbery | Violence | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Burglary | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 63 | 63 | 49 |
| Vehicle theft | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 26 | 36 | 21 |
| Theft from vehicles | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 36 | 40 | 30 |
| Criminal damage | Burglary, vehicle theft, damage | 121 | 158 | 100 |
| Theft without violence | Not in the grade | 82 | 69 | 75 |
| Robbery without a weapon | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
| Theft of vehicle parts | Not in the grade | 29 | 30 | 29 |
| Fraud | Not in the grade | 92 | 98 | 87 |
| Drug use | Not in the grade | 15 | 23 | 43 |
| Drug dealing | Not in the grade | n.p. | n.p. | n.p. |
Counts mix units, as SSMSI publishes them: victims for violence, offenses for burglary and damage, vehicles for vehicle theft. That’s why the page never adds them into one “total crimes”.
Offenses recorded each year. n.p.: not published (small: five or fewer in at least one of the last three years).
Of 479 towns its size, Guipavas is 117th from the least graded crime
| # | Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | La Hague Manche | 11,484 | 3.8 | 4.4 | A+ |
| … | |||||
| 8 | Plouzané Finistère | 13,567 | 4.3 | 9.9 | A |
| … | |||||
| 22 | Plougastel-Daoulas Finistère | 13,434 | 4.1 | 12.5 | B+ |
| … | |||||
| 37 | Le Relecq-Kerhuon Finistère | 11,897 | 4.3 | 13.5 | B+ |
| … | |||||
| 114 | Andrésy Yvelines | 13,834 | 6.2 | 15.3 | B− |
| 115 | Bischwiller Bas-Rhin | 12,242 | 11.2 | 10.2 | B− |
| 116 | Villecresnes Val-de-Marne | 11,647 | 6.7 | 14.9 | B− |
| 117 | Guipavas Finistère | 15,538 | 5.6 | 15.9 | B− |
| 118 | Saint-Maurice Val-de-Marne | 14,506 | 6 | 15.6 | B− |
| 119 | Pontarlier Doubs | 18,067 | 11.5 | 10.1 | B− |
| 120 | Doué-en-Anjou Maine-et-Loire | 11,029 | 8.6 | 13 | B− |
| … | |||||
| 175 | Landerneau Finistère | 16,363 | 8.2 | 15.5 | C+ |
| … | |||||
| 479 | Paris 1er Paris | 15,114 | 45.5 | 67.1 | D− |
Per 1,000 residents a year. Context only: the grade compares Guipavas with every compared French town, not just towns its size.
Lowest rate in the graded categories first, 2023–2025 average, with the closest to Guipavas and up to four from Finistère.
Crime in Guipavas per 1,000 residents
Each dot is one resident’s share: offenses are counted, not victims, and one person can be the victim of several.
And 16 burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage, and 11 thefts without violence and frauds: a year, 2023–2025 average.
Guipavas and the towns around it
| Town | People | Violence | Homes, vehicles | Safety |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guipavas | 15,538 | 5.6 | 15.9 | B− |
| Le Relecq-Kerhuon | 11,897 | 4.3 | 13.5 | B+ |
| Gouesnou | 6,501 | 4.2 | 16.1 | B |
| Plougastel-Daoulas | 13,434 | 4.1 | 12.5 | B+ |
| Brest | 142,346 | 10.9 | 21.4 | D |
| Bohars | 3,727 | 2.8 | 12.6 | A− |
| Plabennec | 8,686 | 2.7 | 7.3 | A+ |
5 of its 6 graded neighbors have a lower recorded rate in the graded categories than Guipavas.
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Where offenses happen, not where victims live. SSMSI counts each offense in the commune where police or gendarmerie recorded it happening. Towns with shops, stations, a hospital or nightlife record more per resident, and visitors are part of that count but not of the population it is divided by.
- An index, not a total. The kinds are counted in different units (victims, offenses, vehicles), so the grade adds their rates per 1,000 residents into an index and never shows a “total crimes” or a chance of being a victim.
- Hidden counts. SSMSI doesn’t publish a commune’s count when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years). In its place it gives the average among the département’s communes whose count is hidden; the grade uses that average, never zero, and a town gets no Safety Grade when over a quarter of its index would come from such averages.
- Recorded, not all crime. Only offenses reported to or found by police and gendarmerie are counted. Reporting rates differ by kind: most vehicle thefts are reported, much family and sexual violence isn’t.
Questions about safety in Guipavas
Is Guipavas safe?
It has more crime per resident than 51% of compared French towns: an average of 5.6 recorded violent incidents and 15.9 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. It grades B− for safety, #47 of 59 in Finistère. Among the 479 French towns of 10,900 to 21,000 people, it is 117th from the lowest rate. With 11,350 jobs for 6,900 working residents, Guipavas draws people from neighboring communes, and crimes are counted in the commune where they happen, then divided by its number of residents.
Is crime going up in Guipavas?
The recorded rate in the graded categories fell 13% from 2023 to 2025: 20.8 per 1,000 residents in 2023, 18 in 2025. In a town this size a few dozen cases move the figure, so the grade uses the three-year average.
What is the most common recorded offense in Guipavas?
Criminal damage: 100 in 2025. Then fraud (87), theft without violence (75) and burglary (49).
Sources: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 (base communale de la délinquance enregistrée, 2026 edition) · INSEE, legal populations for each year · INSEE, census 2023 (jobs and working residents) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 8, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.