Easy on the wallet, harder on other counts. The weak point is schools (D): bac results 2.8 points below the expected rate; brevet results 11 points below the expected rate. Overall, Bar-sur-Aube earns a B−: better than 50% of compared French towns, and #4 of 20 in Aube. Housing is within reach (A+): at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 2.7 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Walkability is another plus — 84% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 27% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work.
Figures: prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.
Each subject compares Bar-sur-Aube with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Bar-sur-Aube.
HousingCost of living A+
Renting in Bar-sur-Aube costs less than in Aube’s towns or compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €7.81/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Bar-sur-Aube is the cheapest of the 20 towns in Aube: its median sale is €943/m². 97 sales of houses and apartments here, from July 2023 to June 2026, give the median of €943/m². Houses made up nearly four fifths of the homes sold; apartments the rest.
€943/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Bar-sur-Aube€943/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Aube median€1,721/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€1,071/m²
77
€7.81/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€5.97 to €10.21/m² a month)
2.7
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€7.99/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€24,320
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes de la Région de Bar-sur-Aube
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
History
Bar-sur-Aube is rich in protected monuments: 30 per 10,000 residents, more than Aube’s towns or compared French towns
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
Among the classé monuments in Bar-sur-Aube is Église Saint-Maclou. Protection here reaches back to prehistory. The Culture ministry lists 14 historic monuments in the town: 5 classé (France’s highest heritage protection) and 9 inscrit (the second level). 16% of homes date from before 1919.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Schools
Brevet results near Bar-sur-Aube run low: 72.0% passed, below Aube’s towns and compared French towns
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
At the vocational lycée within 5 km, 75% of 32 candidates passed the bac pro. Its collèges and lycées rank #17 of 18 in Aube on results. Near Bar-sur-Aube, 88.9% of lycée candidates passed the bac, below Aube’s towns (91.0%) and compared French towns (92.9%) alike.
93%passed the bac (general and technological)DSchool Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Work & commuteJobs & income C−
Unemployment in Bar-sur-Aube, 18.2%, runs above Aube’s towns and compared French towns
The median disposable income is €21,430 a year per consumption unit. For its 1,450 residents in work, Bar-sur-Aube has 2,750 jobs: 1.9 each. At the census, 26.6% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, higher than both Aube’s towns (15.7%) and compared French towns (13.4%).
27%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving68%
On foot20%
Bicycle4%
Public transport2%
Motorbike or scooter0%
2,750
jobs based in Bar-sur-Aube, 1.9 per working resident
18.2%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€21,430
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
5%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A
Walkability: better than 89% of compared French towns
Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
Safety
Crime per resident in Bar-sur-Aube runs higher than in 83% of compared French towns
The graded crime recorded most in Bar-sur-Aube was criminal damage (2025). Violence against people ran at 14.8 per 1,000 residents a year and the graded property crimes at 16.1 (2023–2025 average). Police and gendarmerie recorded 155 offenses in the town in 2025.
14.8recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC−Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Criminal damage61
Other physical violence29
Family violence23
Sexual violence19
Burglary13
Vehicle theft10
Drug use39
Theft without violence38
Fraud26
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
14.8
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
16.1
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
155
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
2.3%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For armed robbery and theft from vehicles, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 2.3% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Who lives here
Bar-sur-Aube skews older, with 31% of residents 65 or over, more than Aube’s towns or compared French towns
14% are under 15, below Aube’s towns (17%) and compared French towns (17%) alike. The 15-to-24 age group makes up one in ten residents. Degrees are held by 18% of adults.
50.8median age
Bar-sur-AubeAube medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
31%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma35%
CAP or BEP25%
Baccalauréat16%
Higher education18%
Women and men · all residents
52% women, 48% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About 91 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Aube 52.1%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.
INSEE, census 2023 · Aube median and France median: the median of compared communes
HealthHealth A−
Allowing for age and care homes, Bar-sur-Aube sees fewer deaths than Aube’s towns or compared French towns: 78 per 100 expected
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
For a family doctor, residents of Bar-sur-Aube can choose among 5 GPs. Life expectancy in Aube: 84.2 years for women and 78.9 for men (2025); France averages 85.9 and 80.3. From 2016 to 2025, 703 residents of Bar-sur-Aube died, against 721 expected from France’s death rates at each age: 2% fewer.
−22%deaths against expected, after care homesA−Health Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw98
Adjusted78
Median town88
Expected100
5
GPs in Bar-sur-Aube · 2.2 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
0.4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Antenne Smur de Bar Sur Aube
21.5 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Centre hospitalier de Chaumont
84.2 · 78.9
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Aube, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Maurice Emmanuel: Anonymous Unknown author, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Jacques Claude Beugnot: Circle of Louis Hersent, Public domain · Charlemagne de Maupas: Pierre-Louis Pierson, Public domain · Didier Noblot: Communicatio15, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Edme Aubert: Charles-François le Teillet, Public domain
Bar-sur-Aube’s neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Bar-sur-Aube
Is Bar-sur-Aube safe?
It grades C− for safety, #13 of 20 in Aube. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 13 burglaries and 61 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Bar-sur-Aube good?
They grade D, better than 6% of compared French towns. 93% of 107 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Polyvalent Gaston Bachelard in 2025, a point below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Bar-sur-Aube expensive to live in?
Homes cost less than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €943/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are lower than in most compared French towns too, so Bar-sur-Aube grades A+ for cost of living.
About Bar-sur-Aube
Commune in Aube, Grand Est
Bar-sur-Aube is a commune of 4,665 people in the Communauté de communes de la Région de Bar-sur-Aube. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Population
4,665 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes de la Région de Bar-sur-Aube
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.