Health is a strength: after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 33% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. Homes are dear: at the median price, a 70 m² home costs 26.1 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality. Safety lags: an average of 8 recorded violent incidents and 20.5 recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Figures: deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · employment, INSEE census 2023 · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi · recorded crime, SSMSI (Ministry of the Interior). Èze has subject grades but no overall grade: French towns get one from 2,500 residents.
Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas.
Each subject compares Èze with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.
Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Èze.
HousingCost of living D−
Estimated advertised rents run higher in Èze than in Alpes-Maritimes’ towns or across compared French towns: €27.30/m² a month
Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.
Half the homes sold went for more than €9,504/m², higher than both Alpes-Maritimes’ towns (€4,877/m²) and compared French towns (€2,430/m²). Houses in Èze sell for €12,406/m² and apartments for €7,500/m². Among the homes sold, 46% were houses.
€9,504/m²median sale price
Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026
Èze€9,504/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Alpes-Maritimes median€4,877/m²
By type
Median per m²
Sales
Houses
€12,406/m²
83
Apartments
€7,500/m²
99
€27.30/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€20.63 to €36.13/m² a month)
26.1
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€19.11/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€25,530
median annual income per consumption unit, Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur
Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte
HealthHealth A
Deaths in Èze run below what its ages would predict: 67 per 100 expected, fewer than in Alpes-Maritimes’ towns and across compared French towns
Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.
Èze has 2 family doctors. Life expectancy at birth in Alpes-Maritimes is 86.5 years for women and 81.1 for men (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. France’s death rates at each age would predict 217 deaths locally from 2016 to 2025; there were 145, 33% fewer.
−33%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade
Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025
Raw67
Adjusted67
Median town88
Expected100
2
GPs in Èze · 4.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Chu de Nice Hopital Pasteur
6.6 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Polyclinique Santa Maria
86.5 · 81.1
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Alpes-Maritimes, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3
Crime per resident in Èze runs higher than in 76% of compared French towns
More of the graded crimes in Èze were burglary than anything else (2025). For 2025, the figures show 44 offenses locally.
8recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearC−Safety Grade
Recorded by type · 2025
Burglary15
Criminal damage13
Family violence11
Sexual violence5
Theft without violence51
Drug use30
Fraud18
Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.
8
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
20.5
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
44
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
13.7%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published
Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For other physical violence, armed robbery, vehicle theft and theft from vehicles, the count isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in a year of the last three), so the index uses the département’s average, 13.7% of the index here. With more than 10% of the index estimated that way, this Safety Grade is less sure than most. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.
Schools
82.4% of candidates passed the brevet at the three collèges within 5 km, 1.2 points above the expected rate
Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Near Èze, 97.0% of lycée candidates passed the bac, above Alpes-Maritimes’ towns (93.2%) and compared French towns (92.9%) alike. A collège lies 2.4 mi away.
97%passed the bac (general and technological)B+School Grade
Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte
Who lives here
Degrees are more common in Èze than in Alpes-Maritimes’ towns or across compared French towns: 45% of adults
Just over a quarter of residents are 65 or over, above both Alpes-Maritimes’ towns (24%) and compared French towns (22%). Children are 14% of the town. Add to that, people aged 15 to 24 are 8.6% of the population.
52.1median age
ÈzeAlpes-Maritimes medianFrance median
Ages · share of residents
26%
Under 1515–2425–4445–6465+
Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education
No diploma13%
CAP or BEP17%
Baccalauréat20%
Higher education45%
Women and men · all residents
50% women, 50% men
WomenFrance medianMen
About an even split. Median share of women: Alpes-Maritimes 52.2%, France 51.8%.
INSEE, census 2023 · Alpes-Maritimes median and France median: the median of compared communes
History
Èze has 2 historic monuments, the oldest from Antiquity
France has no History Grade yet: this card describes, it doesn’t grade.
3.9% of homes date from before 1919. Among the classé monuments in Èze is Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption. Its heritage reaches back to Antiquity. On the Culture ministry’s list, Èze counts 2 historic monuments: 1 classé at the top level of protection and 1 inscrit at the second.
Ministère de la Culture, Mérimée (Licence Ouverte 2.0) · INSEE, census 2023, homes by build period
Work & commuteJobs & income A−
Èze is better off than Alpes-Maritimes’ towns or compared French towns: the median disposable income is €35,230 a year per consumption unit
At the census, 10.9% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, lower than both Alpes-Maritimes’ towns (13.6%) and compared French towns (13.4%). 9.0% of the labour force are out of work.
11%walk, cycle or take transit
How working residents got to work · census 2023
Driving63%
Motorbike or scooter21%
Public transport7%
On foot4%
Bicycle1%
700
jobs based in Èze, 0.7 per working resident
9.0%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€35,230
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
4%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
B−
Walkability: better than 50% of compared French towns
People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.
Questions about Èze
Is Èze safe?
It grades C− for safety. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 15 burglaries and 13 acts of criminal damage.
Are schools in Èze good?
They grade B+, better than 73% of compared French towns. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.
Is Èze expensive to live in?
Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Èze grades D− for cost of living.
About Èze
Commune in Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Èze is a commune of 2,144 people in the Métropole Nice Côte d'Azur. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.
Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.