FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
47.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Flats: 1%, a lower share than 99% of compared French towns

The share of couples with children tops 79% of compared French towns: 31%. The 2023 Census put Châtelperron’s population at 130, in 61 households. 14% of residents are 15 to 24. Few places have so few households without a car: 6.3% here, fewer than in 78% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Allier median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Châtelperron

One home in four is a second home

The census counted 23 second homes and occasional dwellings in Châtelperron, 23% of its 100 homes: higher than in 94% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Châtelperron had 155 residents at the 2012 census and 130 in 2023, down 16%: slower growth than in 99% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Empty homes

The census found 15 homes empty (15%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Second homes: 23%, a higher share than 94% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

23second homes and occasional dwellings, 23% of Châtelperron’s 100 homes

All homes · share of homes

ChâtelperronAllier medianFrance median
Main residences61%
Second homes23%
Empty15%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Châtelperron
Allier median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ChâtelperronAllier medianFrance median
No car6.3%
One car35%
Two or more59%
0%35%70%

7.9% of households moved in less than two years ago; 35% have been in their home 30 years or more. For comparison, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Compared with 6.7% in the typical compared French town, 15% of homes stand empty here.

Population

Slower growth than 99% of compared French towns: Châtelperron changed by −16% since 2012

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
155
residents
Census 2017
146
residents
Census 2023
130
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Châtelperron−16%
Allier median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Châtelperron−11%
Allier median−2%
France median+2%

The median compared French town changed +5% over the same years, the median Allier town −1%. The change was −6% from 2012 to 2017 and −11% from 2017 to 2023.

Ages

Châtelperron is older than 72% of compared French towns: a median age of 47.5

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ChâtelperronAllier medianFrance median
Under 1511%
15 to 2414%
25 to 4419%
45 to 6432%
65 and over23%
of whom 80 and over7.5%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Châtelperron 47.5. The median compared French town: 44.

Few places have as many residents aged 65 and over: 23% here, more than in 56% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Châtelperron
Allier median
France median
WomenMen

About 109 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Allier 52.6%, France 51.8%.

Households

In Châtelperron, 31% of households are one person living alone, fewer than in 73% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 31%Couple with children 31%Single parent 0%Several people, not a family 7.7%

Against the Allier median and the France median

Châtelperron
Allier median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ChâtelperronAllier medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone23%
0%25%50%

Single-parent households are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Set beside that, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. The typical household size is 2.1 people.

Income

€25,090 a year is the median standard of living here

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,090
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Allier €23,590 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of Châtelperron’s residents live in households with a standard of living below €25,090 a year per consumption unit, and half above: lower than in 59% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manual worker: 31%, a higher share than 99% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ChâtelperronAllier medianFrance median
Retired23%
Managers and professionals7.7%
Intermediate occupations0%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers31%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners7.7%
Farmers15%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
7.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
60
aged 15 or older

In Châtelperron, 7.7% of households are headed by a manager or professional, beside 9.4% in the typical compared French town. Across the comparison, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town. 23% of households are headed by a retired person.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

0% of residents in Châtelperron are immigrants

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
0
0% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
0
0% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ChâtelperronAllier medianFrance median
Immigrants0%
Foreign nationals0%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Above 83% of compared French towns: 48% of residents 15 and over are married

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ChâtelperronAllier medianFrance median
Married48%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.2%
Living together, unmarried16%
Single24%
Divorced4.2%
Widowed3.4%
0%30%60%

On the census count, 24% of residents 15 and over are single. The share of married residents in the typical compared French town is 43%.

Qualifications

Châtelperron sits above 76% of compared French towns for adults with no qualification (25%)

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ChâtelperronAllier medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)25%
Brevet12%
CAP or BEP (vocational)24%
Baccalauréat16%
Bac+210%
Bac+3 or bac+47.3%
Bac+5 or more6.4%
0%20%40%

Nearly a quarter of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification (typical compared French town: 30%). As a reference point, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 130 to 2,582 people: this is the 15th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Châtelperron 47.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

5 in 6 nearby towns have a higher median age than Châtelperron

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Dompierre-sur-BesbreLapalisseVarennes-sur-AllierSaint-Germain-des-FossésBourbon-LancyYzeureChâtelperron
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Châtelperron47.523%23%0%
Dompierre-sur-Besbre
2,959 · 8.8 mi
54.334%4.5%4.6%
Lapalisse
3,138 · 10 mi
54.736%3%4.5%
Varennes-sur-Allier
3,549 · 12.4 mi
50.630%0.9%9.6%
Saint-Germain-des-Fossés
3,579 · 16.5 mi
45.925%3%4.3%
Bourbon-Lancy
4,674 · 16.8 mi
57.239%14%4.3%
Yzeure
12,897 · 17.5 mi
49.827%2.4%6.4%
More about Châtelperron

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Châtelperron

What is the population of Châtelperron?

130 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 16% fewer than in 2012 (155).

How old are Châtelperron’s residents?

The median age is 47.5, older than 72% of compared French towns. 15% are under 18 and 23% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Châtelperron?

23, with occasional dwellings: 23% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Châtelperron?

INSEE counts 0 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 0% of residents, and 0 foreign nationals (0%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Châtelperron?

€25,090 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.