FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
Vue aérienne de Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost (2018)
France›Ain›Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Saint-Maurice-de-BeynostAin

TownGrade
A−
#25 of 53 in Ain

Home to 4,332 people, this town lies in Ain, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes.

6 places within 18 miMap →
Photo: Benoît Prieur · CC0
Vue aérienne de Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost (2018)

Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost, Ain · Benoît Prieur · CC0

Is Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost a good place to live?

One weak subject stands out against an otherwise good record. Getting around on foot or by bus is easy: 98% of residents live within 800 m of a bakery, and 22% of working residents walk, cycle or take public transport to work. Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost ranks #25 of 53 in Ain, with an A− overall. That leaves it better than three quarters of compared French towns. Residents are healthier than most (A): after allowing for care homes, deaths from 2016 to 2025 were 26% below expected, against 12% below for the median of compared French towns. School results trail most towns: bac results 2.8 points below the expected rate; brevet results 2.6 points below the expected rate. At €2,754/m², the median price, 70 m² costs 6.3 times the median annual income per consumption unit in the Communauté de communes de Miribel et du Plateau.

Figures: amenities, INSEE BPE 2025 · commuting, INSEE census 2023 · deaths, INSEE (by commune of residence, 2016–2025) · brevet and bac results, Ministry of Education · prices, DVF · income per consumption unit (an income adjusted for household size), INSEE Filosofi.

Hazard risk isn’t graded in France yet: national flood maps cover only some areas. The overall grade uses the other six subjects.

How Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost grades

Each subject compares Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost with other French towns of 2,500 or more, ordered by how far its rank is from the middle. American and UK towns are graded separately.

How grading works

How TownRatings grades French towns →

Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost’s outline. No photo of the town is in our collection yet.
Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost’s story

No historic monuments in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost

The Culture ministry lists no building in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost as a monument historique. That’s true of 25% of compared French towns too.

The nearest classé monument is Menhir de Montaberlet ou de Pierre-Fitte, in Décines-Charpieu, 4.7 mi away.

Explore the history →

Landmarks

Nothing in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost is on the monuments historiques list. These are the nearest classé monuments, within 15.5 mi.

Its history page →

The data

Data highlights are ordered by what stands out in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost.

Work & commuteJobs & income B+

Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost is easier to get around on foot than 95% of compared French towns

22%walk, cycle or take transit

Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost holds 2,000 jobs; 1,900 of its residents are in work, so 1 jobs each. At the census, 21.7% went to work on foot, by bike or by public transport, higher than both Ain’s towns (13.8%) and compared French towns (13.4%). 8.8% of the labour force are out of work.

How working residents got to work · census 2023

Driving74%
Public transport14%
On foot5%
Bicycle3%
Motorbike or scooter1%
2,000
jobs based in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost, 1 per working resident
8.8%
unemployment rate, ages 15 to 64 in the labor force · median of compared French towns 10.1%
€26,820
median annual income per consumption unit, 2023 · median of compared French towns €25,970
3%
worked without traveling (at or from home)
A+
Walkability: better than 95% of compared French towns

Source: INSEE, census 2023 (commuting, employment, jobs at place of work); INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

HealthHealth A

Mortality in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost, once ages and care homes are allowed for, undercuts Ain’s towns and compared French towns: 74 per 100 expected

−26%deaths against expected, after care homesAHealth Grade

Care access and life expectancy are shown for context, not graded.

361 deaths in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost between 2016 and 2025, where France’s rates at each age predict 382: 5% below. In Ain, women can expect to live 85.9 years and men 82 (2025), against 85.9 and 80.3 across France. There are 3 general practitioners here.

Deaths per 100 expected · 2016–2025

Raw95
Adjusted74
Median town88
Expected100
3
GPs in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost · 4.5 GP consultations a year per resident within reach (APL)
4.5 mi
to the nearest emergency department, Polyclinique Lyon Nord
5.9 mi
to the nearest maternity unit, Medipole Hopital Mutualiste
85.9 · 82
years of life expectancy at birth, women · men, Ain, 2025 (provisional) · France 85.9 · 80.3

Source: INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025; DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 · Licence Ouverte · TownRatings makes the care-home adjustment itself; it is a model, not an official statistic.

Schools

Schools around Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost do less well than those of 70% of compared French towns

94%passed the bac (general and technological)CSchool Grade

Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Just over nine in ten candidates passed the brevet at the collèges within 5 km of Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost, about level with Ain’s towns (91.0%) and above compared French towns (87.5%). Vocational results within 5 km: 100% passed the bac pro, of 47 candidates. School results put the town #48 of 54 in Ain.

Brevet pass rate · collèges within 5 km

Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost91.2%
Median of towns87.5%

Bac pass rate · lycées within 5 km

Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost94.9%
Median of towns92.9%
SchoolLevelCandidatesPassed, 2025
Collège Anne FrankNearest collègeCollègeCollège11085%−7 pts
Lycée Saint-Joseph PrivateNearest lycéeGeneral lycéeGeneral lycée6597%−1 pt
Lycée professionnel Saint-Joseph PrivateBest against expectations: 6 points above the expected rateVocational lycéeVocational lycée47100%+6 pts

See all 6 schools →

94%
passed the general and technological bac, −3.6 pts against the expected rate
100%
passed the vocational bac, +6 pts against the expected rate
91.2%
passed the brevet at the collèges, −2.6 pts against the expected rate
0.5 mi
to the nearest collège from the town center

Ministry of Education (DEPP) · brevet and bac 2025, value added (IVAC, IVAL) · Licence Ouverte

Who lives here

A town of families: 21% of people in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost are under 15, more than in both Ain’s towns and compared French towns

38.5median age

People 65 and over make up 18% of the town, below both Ain’s towns (19%) and compared French towns (22%). The 15-to-24 age group makes up 11% of residents. Among adults, 33% have a degree.

Saint-Maurice-de-BeynostAin medianFrance median

Ages · share of residents

Highest diploma · residents 15 and older who have left education

No diploma21%
CAP or BEP23%
Baccalauréat17%
Higher education33%

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Ain 51.0%, France 51.8%.

Ages and diplomas in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost
Saint-Maurice-de-BeynostAin medianFrance median
Under 1521%20%17%
15–2411%11%11%
25–4426%24%23%
45–6424%26%26%
65+18%19%22%
No diploma21%17%19%
CAP or BEP23%26%26%
Baccalauréat17%18%18%
Higher education33%32%30%

INSEE, census 2023 · Ain median and France median: the median of compared communes

HousingCost of living C+

Renting in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost costs more than in both Ain’s towns and compared French towns, at an estimated advertised €13.61/m² a month

€2,754/m²median sale price

Rents are the ministry’s estimates of advertised rents, not rents actually paid.

The median price, €2,754/m², comes from 115 sales of houses and apartments in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost from July 2023 to June 2026. Houses in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost sell for €3,451/m² and apartments for €2,455/m². The sales split: 37% houses, the rest apartments.

Median sale price per m² · Jul 2023 to Jun 2026

Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost€2,754/m²
Median of towns€2,430/m²
Ain median€2,641/m²
By typeMedian per m²Sales
Houses€3,451/m²43
Apartments€2,455/m²72
€13.61/m²
estimated advertised apartment rent a month, charges included (€11.08 to €16.72/m² a month)
6.3
times the median annual income per consumption unit in the intercommunality, for 70 m² at the median price
€13.84/m²
estimated advertised house rent a month, charges included
€30,710
median annual income per consumption unit, Communauté de communes de Miribel et du Plateau

Source: DGFiP, DVF property sales (Etalab geolocated); Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025; INSEE, Filosofi 2023 · Licence Ouverte

Safety

Per resident, Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost sees less crime than 53% of compared French towns

6.5recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a yearB−Safety Grade

Criminal damage topped the graded crimes in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost (2025). On average over 2023–2025, every 1,000 residents saw 6.5 violent offenses and 14.3 graded property crimes a year. All told, Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost had 81 recorded offenses in 2025.

Recorded by type · 2025

Criminal damage36
Burglary13
Theft from vehicles12
Family violence10
Other physical violence10
Drug use23
Theft without violence17
Fraud15

Not in the gradeTheft without violence, drug use and fraud are shown for information but left out of the Safety Grade, which counts violence plus burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and criminal damage per resident.

6.5
recorded violent incidents per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
14.3
recorded burglaries, vehicle thefts, thefts from vehicles and acts of criminal damage per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025 average
81
offenses recorded in the graded categories in 2025
4.4%
of the index rests on the département’s average, used where small counts aren’t published

Source: SSMSI (Interior Ministry), recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Licence Ouverte · For sexual violence, armed robbery and vehicle theft, this figure isn’t published when it’s small (five or fewer in at least one of the last three years); the index uses the département’s average instead, 4.4% of the index here. The count covers the offense categories the Safety Grade uses.

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost

15pages on Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost
Nearby attractions

Arboretum de Beynost and 11 more in and around Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost

Heritage, other places to visit and family days out in and near Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost. Best known first.

All attractions →
Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata

Famous people from Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost

2 notable people were born in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost.

Their page →
Photo credits

Gérard Simonian: Basb4269 File:Gérard Simonian Presse Euro 1984.jpg : Basb4269 derivative work: Basb4269, CC BY-SA 3.0

About Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost

Commune in Ain, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost is a commune of 4,332 people in the Communauté de communes de Miribel et du Plateau. TownRatings compares communes, France’s local unit: each has its own mayor and its own statistics. Its area takes in the town and the countryside around it.

Built from INSEE’s 2026 official geography (COG) and IGN Admin Express boundaries

Population
4,332 (INSEE, census 2023)
Intercommunality
Communauté de communes de Miribel et du Plateau
Département
Ain (01)
Région
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Area
2.7 sq mi (6.9 km²)
INSEE code
01376

Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost’s neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more. The map uses IGN’s commune boundaries. See them on the map →

All towns in Ain →
BeynostMiribelLa BoisseMontluelJonageRillieux-la-PapeBeynostMiribelLa BoisseMontluelJonageRillieux-la-PapeSaint-Maurice-de-Beynost
How the neighbors grade
TownPeopleMilesOverallCostSafetyHealth
Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost4,332—A−C+B−A
Beynost5,1981.1B+CCA
Miribel10,3951.5B+C−C−A−
La Boisse3,4492.8AC−AA
Montluel6,8954B−CC+B
Jonage Rhône6,1444BDC+A
Rillieux-la-Pape Rhône31,3894.1DDC−B

People: INSEE, census 2023. Miles: center to center.

Questions about Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost

Is Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost safe?

It grades B− for safety, #31 of 53 in Ain. In 2025 police and gendarmerie recorded 13 burglaries and 36 acts of criminal damage.

Are schools in Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost good?

They grade C, better than 31% of compared French towns and #48 of 54 in Ain. 97% of 65 candidates passed the bac at Lycée Saint-Joseph in 2025, a point below the expected rate given its pupils’ backgrounds. Primary schools aren’t graded: France doesn’t publish their results by school.

Is Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost expensive to live in?

Homes cost more than in most compared French towns: the median sale price from July 2023 to June 2026 was €2,754/m², against €2,430/m² for the median of compared French towns. Incomes are higher than in most compared French towns, so Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost grades C+ for cost of living.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, employment, commuting) · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (income per consumption unit, poverty) · DGFiP, DVF property sales, July 2023 to June 2026 · Housing Ministry, Carte des loyers 2025 · SSMSI, recorded crime by commune, 2023–2025 · Ministry of Education (DEPP), brevet and bac results and value-added indicators, 2025 · INSEE, deaths by commune of residence 2016–2025 and censuses 2012–2023; Eurostat, death rates by age (© European Union); INSEE, BPE 2025 (care homes, emergency and maternity units, GPs, pharmacies); DREES, APL 2024; INSEE, life expectancy by département 2025 (provisional) · INSEE, BPE 2025 and Filosofi 200 m grid (walking distances) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · TownRatings grades: our own summary of the data, ranking French towns against each other only, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.