115 years in pictures
Census counts: 18,945 in 1990, 26,277 in 2020. The archive holds 2 old photos and papers going back to 2025 and 5 maps from 1938 on.
- 1911Wright is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.
A town of 27,927, settled in 1911. Public schools that outperform most of Florida.
0% of its land is conserved. Overall it grades C+, 258th among Florida's 634 graded towns. Its schools rank ahead of 76% of Florida towns. Its weakest subject is hazard risk: FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 87% of U.S. communities, with hurricanes at the top. Wright’s January low is 43°F, where Florida’s towns sit at 51°F and U.S. towns at 22°F. Wright is more walkable than 73% of U.S. towns.
Where Wright beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
| School | Grades | Students |
|---|---|---|
| Wright Elementary School | PK–5 | 609 |
| Lotus Learning & Arts Center | 2–11 | 27 |
23,127 counted in 2010 and 26,277 in 2020.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Florida), ordered by how far Wright is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 18,945 in 1990, 26,277 in 2020. The archive holds 2 old photos and papers going back to 2025 and 5 maps from 1938 on.
Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Wright. Close and well known come first.
3 mi National SeashoreGulf Islands National Seashore7.6M visitors a year
5 mi MuseumAir Force Armament Museum
40 mi LandmarkFort Pickens
40 mi MuseumNational Naval Aviation Museum
40 mi LandmarkFort Barrancas21 mi Zoo & aquariumGulf Breeze ZooGulf Islands National Seashore: National Park Service, Public domain · Air Force Armament Museum: Greg Goebel, CC BY-SA 2.0 · Fort Pickens: Notneb82, CC BY-SA 3.0 · National Naval Aviation Museum: Ebyabe, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Fort Barrancas: National Park Service, Public domain
Wright is unincorporated, so Okaloosa County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 17, 2025.
Ordered by what stands out in Wright.
Wright has a longer frost-free season than nearly all U.S. towns and trades workers with Fort Walton Beach and other neighbors, but it has little public open land.
Paid flood insurance claims in Wright since 1979: 153. Expected losses in Wright break down as 62% from hurricanes and 18% from inland flooding.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Its two schools are below. The public schools here belong to the Okaloosa school district. Wright’s only public school teaches 609 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 609 | B− |
| Lotus Learning & Arts Center PrivateLargest high schoolGrades 2–11 | Grades 2–11 | 27 | – |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within FL on state tests and graduation
The Niceville weather station, 11 miles away, records that the frost-free season runs about 253 days, longer than in 96% of U.S. towns. The Niceville weather station, 11 miles away, records that about 52 days a year reach 90°: more than most of the country, but fewer than 95% of Florida places with climate records.
July afternoons reach 90°, January nights drop to 43° and snow is almost unheard of.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
People 65 and older are 14% of residents (21% statewide); adults 18 to 34 are 27% of residents (21% statewide). In Wright, the midpoint age is 34.4 years. Here, 28% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree, against 34% in Florida as a whole. The share of residents in Wright who are under 18: 24%.
| Wright | Florida towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median age | 34.4 years | 42.5 years | 40.5 years |
| Aged 65 or older | 14% | 20% | 18% |
| Under 18 | 24% | 20% | 22% |
50% women, 50% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±1.4 points. Across Florida, 50.9% of residents are women. Median age: women 33.8, men 35.0.
| Wright | FL | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13% | 10.3% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 11% | 9.2% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8.7% | 8.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 18.1% | 12.7% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12% | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.7% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.6% | 13.4% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 8.5% | 11.7% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 5.3% | 9.6% | 7% |
| No diploma | 12.8% | 10.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 25.3% | 27.2% | 26% |
| Some college | 19.7% | 18.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 13.9% | 10.1% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 19.7% | 21.3% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 8.6% | 12.9% | 14.1% |
U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Wright has about as many jobs (8,338) as working residents, but only 1,249 people both live and work here.
17% of residents live below the poverty line in Wright. Commuting out is the norm in the town: 13% of working residents work locally. Jobs based in Wright grew to 8,338 in 2023, 1,505 more than in 2013. The median commute is under 10 miles.
| Wright | Florida towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 5% | 14% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 17% | 11% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 13% | 5% | 8% |
| Average trip to work | 25 minutes | 27 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
In Wright, 75% of adults had a checkup this year, and 17% binge drink. Of 31 CDC measures, Wright beats the Florida average on 6 and trails it on 8. Wright: nearly a fifth of adults report frequent mental distress.
| Wright | Florida towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 16% | 17% |
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 75% | 79% | 79% |
| No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES) | 16% | 14% | 8.1% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 15% | 16% |
| What stands out | Wright | FL |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer adults who have had cancer | 7.1% | 9.1% |
| Fewer adults with heart disease | 6.2% | 7.5% |
| More older adults who have lost all their teeth | 16.3% | 12.7% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
The going rate for rent for Wright comes to $1,621 a month. Among households in the town, 54% own their home. On the market here: a median 47 days to sell.
| Wright | Florida towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 54% | 72% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,621 a month | $1,647 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Just 1 of its 3,544 acres are conserved, so there is little public open land in Wright itself; its outdoors grade is D−.
Wright has one park or preserve, 1 acres in all.
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Sunset Park | — | 1 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
1 within 15 miles of the center of Wright
About 6 of every 100 Wright residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Florida.
Census-designated place in Florida, United States
Wright is a census-designated place (CDP) in Okaloosa County, Florida, United States. The population was 26,277 at the 2020 United States census, up from 23,127 at the 2010 United States census. It is part of the Crestview–Fort Walton Beach–Destin, Florida Metropolitan Statistical Area.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
3 towns share a border with Wright.
| Town | FL rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright | #258 | C+ | C | — | A− | C+ |
| Fort Walton Beach | #332 | C | C | C− | A− | B− |
| Ocean City | #260 | C+ | C | — | A− | B |
| Hurlburt Field | #250 | C+ | D− | — | A− | A− |
Wright, Ocean City and Hurlburt Field report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Wright with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
Wright grades C+ overall, better than 39% of U.S. towns and #258 of 634 in Florida. It grades C+ for health and A− for schools. Hazard risk is its weak spot, with a D.
The typical home is worth about $306,000, 18% below the Florida typical home. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C.