Treasure Hammock Ranch Farmstead · Photo: National Park Service · Public domain182 homes sold in West Vero Corridor in the last year, at a typical $300K
About one sale in 3 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where West Vero Corridor homes are listed.
Every place West Vero Corridor homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to West Vero Corridor.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
11% of West Vero Corridor’s sales are condos, at $162K less than a house
109 houses and 19 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster.
typical sale · 109 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $211FL $245
- Days to sell
- 92
- Sold over asking
- 13%
- Listings with a price cut
- 22%
typical sale · 19 sold in the year to May 2026
- Per square foot
- $144FL $262
- Days to sell
- 134
- Sold over asking
- 11%
- Listings with a price cut
- 19%
Townhouses: 41 sold, typical $195K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
About as many homes sell as usual, at twice the 2016 price
182 sales in the last year, against 338 in 2021 and a low of 138 in 2012. The typical sale went from $141K in 2016 to $300K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales. Redfin stopped publishing towns’ figures by property type after May 2026, so houses and condos are shown for the year to then.
What $300K buys in West Vero Corridor
Check a listing against what West Vero Corridor homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in West Vero Corridor are back to pre-pandemic levels, and more homes are for sale
We read every month of West Vero Corridor’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to September 2026, 182 sales.
If you’re buying in West Vero Corridor
- Shop in February. It brings about 25 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (8% over asking).
- Offer under asking. Buyers paid 96.4% of the list price on average; 5% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 17% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 92 days.
Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
March has the most new listings (about 29 a month), but May is the most competitive: 17% of May sales close over asking. January and February offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (8%). February has the least competition (8%).
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Florida as a whole
| West Vero Corridor now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | FL now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 5% | 9% | 24% | 9% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 17% | 21% | 55% | 21% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 96.4% | 96.5% | 99.2% | 96.4% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 92 | 78 | 55 | 75 |
104 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s twice the 2022 low (50) and 52% more than in 2017–19.
Since 2019, houses are up 78%, condos 36%
A house typically sold for $342K in the year to May 2026 (109 sales), a condo for $180K (19).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
West Vero Corridor ranks 424th of 542 busy Florida markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. West Vero Corridor is one of the state’s calmer markets.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city figures, January 2012 to September 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical West Vero Corridor home costs about $1,735 a month
Price: West Vero Corridor’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at West Vero Corridor’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether West Vero Corridor is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in March
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 18.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $300K home, about $2,040 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for West Vero Corridor, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in West Vero CorridorTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in West Vero Corridor.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Florida Ridge sells for less a square foot; Vero Beach and Indian River Shores for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of West Vero Corridor, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vero Beach South | 579 | $353K | $208 | 9% | 80 |
| Vero Beach | 480 | $396K | $265 | 5% | 109 |
| Florida Ridge | 473 | $255K | $190 | 9% | 77 |
| West Vero Corridor | 182 | $300K | $199 | 5% | 92 |
| Indian River Shores | 179 | $1.2M | $418 | 2% | 132 |
| Winter Beach | 111 | $548K | $244 | 5% | 111 |
| Gifford | 39 | $332K | $211 | 5% | 116 |
Redfin Data Center, October 2025 to September 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to West Vero Corridor, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to West Vero Corridor. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing West Vero Corridor with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in West Vero Corridor
What do homes sell for in West Vero Corridor, FL?
182 homes sold in the year to September 2026 at a typical $300K, $199 a square foot. Houses sold for about $342K, condos for about $180K in the year to May 2026.
Is West Vero Corridor a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A buyer’s market: 98 homes were for sale in September 2026 and 13 sold, about 7.2 months of supply. Buyers paid 96.4% of asking on average.
When is the best time to buy in West Vero Corridor?
March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in West Vero Corridor?
About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $300K home that’s near $2,040.
Where can I see homes for sale in West Vero Corridor?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry West Vero Corridor’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to West Vero Corridor.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted; from June 2026 each month is a 3-month rolling window, its counts divided by 3). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).