Photo: LittleT889 · CC BY 4.0Household incomes in Pine Castle trail those of 88% of U.S. towns
The poverty rate is 20.3%, where Florida as a whole has 12.6%. Jobs and income earn Pine Castle C; getting around on foot earns it B+. Only 1% work in Pine Castle; the top destination outside it is Orlando (28%, 3 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
The work figures that set Pine Castle apart
What drives the Jobs & income grade in Pine Castle
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Pine Castle is better than 31% of U.S. towns, #496 of 638 in Florida. Job access by car holds Pine Castle’s grade up (ahead of 92% of U.S. towns); household income pulls it down ($49,761, U.S. $80,734).
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Pine Castle could be anywhere from C− to B−.
The towns that employ Pine Castle’s residents
Where Pine Castle clocks in
28% of workers
4% of workers
2% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Pine Castle by day and by night
On a workday 4,915 residents head out to work, 60 work right here, and 2,857 people come in from elsewhere.
About 8,300 people are in Pine Castle on a workday afternoon, 20% fewer than live here.
0.59 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Jobs in Pine Castle: what the 2,917 are
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Pine Castle, 2013 → 2023: 2,350 → 2,917. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Pine Castle’s own residents hold wherever they work.
A commute of about 25 minutes in Pine Castle
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.9 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Pine Castle workers work from home, vs 16% across Florida. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 3,843 commuters (the 12% who work from home are left out). Across Florida: 83% drive alone, 1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Pine Castle’s commute, mile by mile
About 20% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
The commute in Pine Castle is mostly behind the wheel
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Pine Castle is more walkable than 73% of U.S. towns, #282 of 638 in Florida. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 1.5% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 3.6% across Florida.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 4,367 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 99% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 48% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 18.4 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 97% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 8.9% of Pine Castle households have no vehicle (Florida 6.0%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Pine Castle’s commuters take a bus or train.
Out of 2,878 U.S. towns of 7,000 to 14,000, Pine Castle comes 2,200th on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Peres MO | 9,102 | $224K | 2.0% | 0.5% | 5% | A+ |
| 2 | Beverly Hills MI | 10,449 | $177K | 1.7% | 1.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Ladue MO | 8,934 | $250K | 1.1% | 1.7% | 5% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 29 | Southwest Ranches FL | 7,773 | $161K | 3.8% | 1.5% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 174 | Neptune Beach FL | 7,020 | $119K | 3.1% | 2.1% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 343 | Westlake FL | 9,042 | $132K | 3.2% | 2.8% | 1% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 2,198 | Vashon WA | 9,934 | $121K | 11.1% | 7.7% | 37% | C |
| 2,199 | Bladensburg MD | 9,671 | $63K | 21.7% | 9.6% | 2% | C |
| 2,200 | Pine Castle FL | 10,371 | $50K | 20.3% | 5.7% | 1% | C |
| 2,201 | Newport KY | 13,998 | $61K | 20.8% | 7.2% | 9% | C |
| 2,202 | Sugarmill Woods FL | 10,782 | $71K | 10.8% | 5.6% | 4% | C |
| … | |||||||
| 2,878 | Shiprock NM | 7,610 | $36K | 34.6% | 14.9% | 14% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Pine Castle, the top three, the last and three more from Florida.
Pine Castle and the towns next door
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Pine Castle workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Castle | – | C | B+ | 25 min | $49,761 |
| Belle Isle | under 1% | B+ | B− | 28 min | $104,559 |
| Edgewood | under 1% | A | B− | 27 min | $81,481 |
| Sky Lake | under 1% | B | A− | 36 min | $70,203 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Pine Castle’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Pine Castle: questions
What is the median household income in Pine Castle?
$49,761 (±$8,176) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $74,568 across Florida and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Pine Castle?
20.3%, against 12.6% across Florida and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Pine Castle?
25 minutes each way on average, against 28 across Florida and 26 nationally. 12% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Pine Castle work?
1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Orlando (28%, 3 mi), Lake Buena Vista (4%, 11 mi), Tampa (2%, 75 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Pine Castle walkable?
Pine Castle is more walkable than 73% of U.S. towns (Walkability B+): an EPA walkability index of 14.1 out of 20, and 1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Pine Castle without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and 9% of households have no car. 48% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Pine Castle, from the people who make the trip.
More of Pine Castle
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.