Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Conway

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Conway, FloridaPhoto: LittleT889 · CC BY 4.0
Housing in Conway

148 homes sold in Conway in the last year, at a typical $434K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Conway homes are listed.

Homes sold
148
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$434K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$264
Florida $250
Paid vs. asking
97.3%
16% sold over asking
For sale now
36
May 2026 · 16 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 99% of Conway’s sales, at a typical $434K

148 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$434K

typical sale · 146 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$265FL $245
Days to sell
42
Sold over asking
16%
Listings with a price cut
41%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 2 sold, typical $456K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at twice the 2016 price

148 sales in the last year, against 304 in 2016 and a low of 158 in 2012. The typical sale went from $225K in 2016 to $434K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
087175262350$200K$300K$400K$500K2012: 158 sold, typical $148K’122013: 215 sold, typical $175K2014: 241 sold, typical $171K’142015: 273 sold, typical $201K2016: 304 sold, typical $225K’162017: 275 sold, typical $244K2018: 215 sold, typical $271K’182019: 265 sold, typical $286K2020: 261 sold, typical $311K’202021: 290 sold, typical $344K2022: 174 sold, typical $413K’222023: 199 sold, typical $429K2024: 184 sold, typical $453K’242025: 162 sold, typical $437KLast 12 months: 148 sold, typical $434KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $450K buys in Conway

Houseat $265 a sq ft
The same money in Floridaat $245 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Conway homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Conway are back to pre-pandemic levels, but a quarter fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Conway’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 148 sales.

If you’re buying in Conway

  • Shop in January. It brings about 23 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (13% over asking).
  • Some room to negotiate. 40% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 97.3% of the list price on average; 16% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 37% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 43 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 25 a month), and the most competition: 27% close over asking. January offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (13%). January has the least competition (13%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
07.51522.53013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 23 new listings a month, 13% sold over asking, 51 days to sellJFeb: 22 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 46 days to sellFMar: 24 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 28 days to sellMApr: 24 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 22 days to sellAMay: 25 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 20 days to sellMJun: 24 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 18 days to sellJJul: 25 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 26 days to sellJAug: 22 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 24 days to sellASep: 19 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 29 days to sellSOct: 20 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 33 days to sellONov: 18 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 29 days to sellNDec: 13 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 33 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than Florida

Conway now2017–192021 peakFL now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price16%19%32%10%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days37%38%52%20%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price40%38%41%28%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price97.3%97.4%99%96.3%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract43281876
Supply

37 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.7 times the 2022 low (22), 22% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2012’s 90.

2012: 90 for sale’122013: 82 for sale2014: 78 for sale2015: 56 for sale’152016: 53 for sale2017: 51 for sale2018: 43 for sale’182019: 50 for sale2020: 32 for sale2021: 24 for sale’212022: 22 for sale2023: 25 for sale2024: 37 for sale’242025: 44 for saleLast 12 months: 37 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 2 listings has cut its price

40% in the last year, against 38% in 2017–19 and 28% across Florida.

2015: 28%’152016: 26%2017: 33%2018: 44%’182019: 38%2020: 38%2021: 41%’212022: 45%2023: 41%2024: 45%’242025: 43%Last 12 months: 40%Now
Across Florida

Conway ranks 89th of 534 busy Florida markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Conway is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Conway home costs about $2,519 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Conway’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Conway’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Conway is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Conway

Six things worth knowing

25

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 13.

Best time to buy
0.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $434K home, about $3,060 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B−

Schools

The schools grade for Conway, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Conway
27 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Conway.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Orlando, Holden Lakes, Pine Castle and Azalea Park sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Conway, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Orlando3,823$411K$25011%59
Conway148$434K$26416%43
Belle Isle92$547K$25910%52
Azalea Park88$329K$24930%53
Pine Castle52$371K$24717%85
Edgewood51$748K$26412%59
Holden Lakes34$398K$24918%76

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Conway, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Conway. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Conway with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Conway

What do homes sell for in Conway, FL?

148 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $434K, $264 a square foot.

Is Conway a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 36 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 16 sold, about 2.3 months of supply. Buyers paid 97.3% of asking on average, and 40% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Conway?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Conway?

About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $434K home that’s near $3,060.

Where can I see homes for sale in Conway?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Conway’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Conway.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).