Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Vail

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Vail · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Vail gets about 189 inches of snow a winter, more than all but 22 U.S. towns

July afternoons average 73°. Summers stay cool: July afternoons here are cooler than in almost every U.S. town. Warming shows here too: 1.3° more than in 1901–2000, led by March. Tender plants can go out after about June 21; in half of years the first frost comes by September 7.

More snow than all but 22 U.S. towns#1Snowiest  of 148 in CO
Cooler July afternoons than all but 121 U.S. towns#2Coolest summers  of 149 in CO
All CO rankings →

A year in Vail at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan29°10° 35" snow
Feb32°12° 36" snow
Mar40°17° 28" snow
Apr47°24° 21" snowWettest
May56°32° 5" snow
Jun67°40° Last frost ~Jun 21
Jul73°45°
Aug70°44°
Sep63°37° First frost ~Sep 7
Oct51°27° 9" snow
Nov now38°18° 26" snow
Dec29°10° 28" snow

What stands out about Vail’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Vail’s place in Colorado beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Vail feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
30° / 11°
57 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
48° / 24°
Last frost around Jun 21
Summer
70° / 43°
90° days are rare
Fall
51° / 27°
First frost around Sep 7
Best months to be outsideJulAugHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 77 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by June 21 and the first by September 7. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Vail, CO, 0.5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

248
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
6th most of 149 in Colorado
More freezing nights than all but 7 U.S. towns
25
nights at or below 0°
11th most of 149 in Colorado
More nights at or below 0° than 96% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 90°
None in a normal year
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Vail’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −15°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 189 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Vail, CO, is heaviest from January through February, about 36 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 23 inches a year; April is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 117 days a year.

23"
Rain + melted snow a year
149th driest of 149 in Colorado
Drier than 88% of U.S. towns
189"
Snow in a normal winter
The snowiest of 148 in Colorado
More snow than all but 22 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

36"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Vail

Nearly all of the work is heating: a normal year has almost no cooling days. Months averaging under 55° run from September through June.

9,881 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 40 U.S. towns
3 cooling degree daysLess cooling than all but 26 U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Vail, CO.

Living here

Living with Vail’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

77 frost-free days in zone 5a. The last frost comes by Jun 21 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 7.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: July and August. 7.6 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Vail from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (51%). Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Vail and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Vail yet.

Climates most like Vail’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Vail, CO10°73°23"189"
Ishpeming, MI5°77°33"197"
Incline Village, NV22°73°38"179"
Snyderville, UT18°80°26"153"
Minocqua, WI3°77°33"99"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Vail averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.1°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 54% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.6°now 20°, was 19°
Spring+1.5°now 36°, was 35°
Summer+1.2°now 56°, was 55°
Fall+0.9°now 39°, was 38°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Vail compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Vail’s place among Colorado’s.

Summer heat73° July high
Cooler July afternoons than all but 121 U.S. towns2nd coolest of 149 in Colorado
Winter cold10° January low
Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns15th coldest of 149 in Colorado
Precipitation23" a year
Drier than 88% of U.S. towns149th driest of 149 in Colorado
Snow189" a winter
More snow than all but 22 U.S. townsThe snowiest of 148 in Colorado
Hot days0 days at 90°+
None in a normal year
Freezing nights248 a year
More freezing nights than all but 7 U.S. towns6th most of 149 in Colorado
Growing season77 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 4 U.S. townsThe shortest of 145 in Colorado
Month by month

Vail weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Vail’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Vail, CO. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January29°10°2.1"35.3"1214° – 25°
February32°12°2.2"35.7"1217° – 29°
March40°17°2.2"28.2"1023° – 35°
April47°24°2.5"21.2"930° – 40°
May56°32°2.1"4.8"940° – 48°
June67°40°1.3"0.6"750° – 58°
July73°45°1.7"0.0"1054° – 62°
August70°44°1.7"0.0"1154° – 60°
September63°37°1.8"0.9"945° – 54°
October51°27°1.8"8.6"734° – 44°
November38°18°2.0"25.9"1019° – 35°
December29°10°1.8"28.0"1114° – 24°
Year50°26°23.2"189.2"117
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 19° to 35°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Vail’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Vail’s center.
  • Snow: Vail, CO (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Vail, CO, 0.5 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Vail’s climate

What is the weather like in Vail?

A typical July afternoon reaches 73°, a January night drops to 10°, and about 189 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than all but 121 U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Vail in winter?

January nights average 10°. About 248 nights a year reach 32° or below and 25 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 14°.

How much snow does Vail get?

About 189 inches in a normal winter at Vail, CO, heaviest from January through February, about 36 inches a month.

How hot does it get in Vail?

July, with a typical high of 73°. 90° days are rare: none in a normal year at Vail, CO.

When is the first and last frost in Vail?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by June 21 and the first fall frost by September 7, about 77 frost-free days, at Vail, CO.

What growing zone is Vail in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −15°.

What is the best time of year to visit Vail?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), July and August. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Vail getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 54% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Vail.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.