Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lyons

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Lyons, CO IMG 5242Photo: Billy Hathorn · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Lyons

Lyons spent more per resident in 2022 than 75% of similar cities

Lyons’ town government spent $3.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, about $1,810 per resident. Water and other utilities ($3.2 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Tomorrow

General election in Colorado.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2024
$3.9M
year to December 31, 2024
Per resident, 2024
$1,810
In 2022: $1,757, more than 75% of 150 similar cities
Long-term debt
$3.5M
end of 2024, reported
Town staff, 2022
13
full-time · 16 part-time · March payroll $93,050
Typical tax bill
$5,283
0.62% of home value · CO 0.48%

What stands out about how Lyons is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,757 per resident in 2022: more than 75% of them

Lyons’ day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,757 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 150 Colorado cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $990, and the middle half spent $624–$1,732. Lyons spent more than 75% of them.

Middle half of the group, $624–$1,732Median $990Lyons

Includes sewer and trash ($53,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
150

Colorado cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Lyons itself left out).

Your share of the 2024 budget

About $1,810 per resident a year, or $4.96 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 33%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 46%From the state 16%Sales taxes 15%Fees & charges 8%Property taxes 7%Interest, fines & other 5%Other taxes & licenses 2%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $2.6 million; interest on debt $165,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $9.8 million.
Over the years

Day-to-day spending is up 7% since 2022

Day-to-day services, in dollars, in the years Lyons reported to the Census Bureau. Prices rose too: about 4% a year in 2022–2024.

Day-to-day spending by fiscal year

2022$3.6 million
2024$3.9 million

Per resident: 2022: $1,757 · 2024: $1,810.

Building projects, interest and enterprises (hospital, utilities) are left out, so a big construction year doesn’t read as growth.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $5,283 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.62% of the home’s value, vs 0.48% across Colorado.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Lyons$5,283
Colorado$2,602
$5,283
typical bill a year
0.62%
effective rate
$845,400
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Lyons’ rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Lyons’ Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Lyons →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Lyons

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See townoflyons.com for Lyons’ current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Lyons yet.townoflyons.com ↗
Agendas

Lyons’ meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The town posts agendas and minutes on townoflyons.com ↗.

Who works for Lyons

One full-time town employee for every 165 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2024 finance file (2,146).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Administration & buildings8 + 9 pt
Parks & libraries2 + 4 pt
Water & other utilities2
Roads & transportation0 + 2 pt
Other1 + 1 pt
13
full-time
16
part-time
$93,050
payroll for March 2022
$1.1M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$77,100
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Lyons had 6.3 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 112 of the 150 Colorado cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 9.0: Lyons had fewer than 65% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J

Lyons’ K–12 school district, shared with Longmont, Frederick, Firestone, Mead, Erie and more. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Lyons →
$15,300
per pupil · CO $15,889
31,757
students
$296.8 million
long-term debt

Of the $15,300 per pupil, $8,250 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 65%State 30%Federal 5%

Colorado districts overall: 55% local, 37% state, 8% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Lyons’ votes are counted by county

Colorado reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Lyons alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Boulder County’s results.

President · Boulder County’s results196,304 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat76.5%150,149 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican20.8%40,758 votes

Others: 2.7% (5,397 votes).

Most votes in Boulder County: Kamala D Harris

Colorado: Harris 54.1%, Trump 43.1%

The county’s page

100% of Lyons lies in Boulder County. Every 2024 race in Boulder County is on the county’s page.

Boulder County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Lyons

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Lyons.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
  2. 2
    Colorado HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Colorado SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Colorado

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Lyons’ government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Lyons’ government

How much does Lyons spend per resident?

About $1,810 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2024, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,757 was more than 75% of 150 Colorado cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Lyons?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $5,283 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.62% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.48% across Colorado. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see townoflyons.com.

Who runs Lyons’ government?

See townoflyons.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Lyons yet.

How did Lyons vote in 2024?

Colorado counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Lyons alone. Boulder County, where 100% of Lyons lies, voted Harris 76.5%, Trump 20.8% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Lyons?

13 full-time and 16 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $93,050 (about $1.1M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Lyons in the state legislature?

State Senate District 15 (Janice Marchman) and State House District 49 (Lesley Smith). The House district also covers 10 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Lyons’ government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →