Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lamar

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Lamar main
Colorado›Prowers County

LamarCO

A town of 7,588, settled in 1886.

Trash & recycling
Photo: Junkyard kahrs at English Wikipedia · Public domain
Photo of Lamar

Lamar, CO · Photo: Junkyard kahrs at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Source ↗

Is Lamar a good place to live?

Lamar is a solid, middle-of-the-road choice. It grades C overall, ranked 128th of 158 in Colorado, with no subject far below average. Its best mark is schools: its public schools beat 54% of Colorado towns on state tests and graduation. Its lowest everyday mark is in incomes: the median household income is $53K, and 21% of residents live below the poverty line. A typical home there costs about $180K, 3.4 years of the county’s $54K median household income. Lamar’s average trip to work is 10 minutes, below both Colorado’s towns (25 minutes) and U.S. towns (25 minutes). Only 12 of Colorado’s 218 towns score lower on health. Lamar is home to Lamar Community College.

What makes Lamar stand out

Where Lamar beats most towns.

College town

Lamar Community College calls Lamar home

College Scorecard · IPEDS

How Lamar grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Colorado), ordered by how far Lamar is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Davies Hotel
Davies Hotel · National Register of Historic Places
Lamar’s story

140 years in pictures

Census counts: 566 in 1890, 7,687 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1902 and 2 maps from 1953 on.

5 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1886Lamar is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Lamar: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Lamar, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerCity of LamarEIAHIFLD · EIA
WaterCity of Lamar water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet7 providers96% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpCity of Lamar Transfer StationTown pickupTown site
SchoolsLamar School District RE-2Which school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Colorado you can register online until 8 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 8 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereProwers County Clerk and RecorderProwers County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Sep 2025
ZIP code8105281052 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Lamar.

Lamar is healthier than towns with similar incomes and has hotter summers than nearly all U.S. towns, but it has poverty well above the Colorado rate.

HousingCost of living grade B−

For cost of living, Lamar earns a B−

The median property tax bill is $441, against $2,602 across Colorado, another input to its cost-of-living grade.

The median rent in Lamar is $858 a month. The typical Lamar home is worth about $180,000, down 0.8% in a year, 66% below the Colorado typical home. 64% of households own their home in Lamar.

$180KZillow home value
LamarColorado townsU.S. towns
Median rent$858 a month$1,812 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home64%71%73%

Typical home value

Lamar$180K
Colorado$529K
−0.8%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

SchoolsB−

For schools, Lamar earns a B−

Its public schools are run by the Lamar School District No. Re-2. The largest public high school is Lamar High School, with 393 students.

54%of CO districts it outscoresB−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Lamar Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–8275C−
Lamar High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12393B−

NCES · EDFacts · graded within CO on state tests and graduation

OutdoorsA

Conserved land covers 9.8% of Lamar

6.9 miles of trail in 6 parks and preserves. Lamar’s trail density is 1.3 miles per square mile. The biggest park or preserve is Willow Creek Park, at 25 acres.

#77for trails in CO
LamarColorado townsU.S. towns
Conserved land9.8%6.8%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile1.3 miles per square mile1.30.4
9.8%
conserved · 327 of 3,338 acres
6.9 mi
of trails · 1.3 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Willow Creek Park0.3 mi25
2. Escondido Park—4
3. McCorkle's Park—3

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C−

Inland flooding leads a high hazard risk in Lamar

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 78% of U.S. communities. Since 1979, 9 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Lamar.

78risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
78High riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingCold wavesLightning
9
paid flood claims since 1979
1
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

Climate

Lamar has four seasons and hot summers

July afternoons average 94°, hotter than in 95% of U.S. towns; January nights average 16.4°.

Lamar has chilly winters and hot summers, with very little rain. Among 159 Colorado towns, just 6 have a higher July high than Lamar. About 30 inches of snow falls in a winter.

30″snow a winter
LamarColorado townsU.S. towns
July high94°F89°F85°F
January low16°F17°F22°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter18–48°
Spring38–69°
Summer61–92°
Fall39–71°
Oct 10
typical first frost
Apr 30
typical last frost
+1.1°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

HealthC+

Lamar is less healthy than 63% of U.S. towns

Against the 6,829 U.S. towns with household incomes like Lamar’s, it is healthier than 69%, so its C+ isn’t only a matter of income.

Lamar beats the Colorado average on 0 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 16. 20% of Lamar adults 18 to 64 have no health insurance. Among 159 Colorado towns, just 8 have a higher share of adults who say their health is fair or poor than Lamar.

37%healthier than U.S. townsC+Health Grade
LamarColorado townsU.S. towns
No health insurance, 18–64 (CDC PLACES)20%10%8.1%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)16%12%14%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)70%71%79%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)24%15%19%
26 measures vs. Colorado
0 better10 too close to call16 worse
What stands outLamarCO
More older adults who have lost all their teeth19.6%9.2%
More uninsured adults19.5%11.1%
More adults with COPD8.3%5.3%
Prowers Medical Center
0.5 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
5th
percentile among CO towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Work & commuteJobs & income grade D

About half of working residents work right in Lamar

The average commute for its 3,222 working residents takes 9.7 minutes, against 25.2 across Colorado.

49% of Lamar’s working residents work right in town. Since 2013, Lamar has added 601 jobs, to 2,912 in 2023. Only 10 of the 159 Colorado towns we compare have a lower median household income than Lamar.

49%work in town
LamarColorado townsU.S. towns
Working residents who work in town49%7.5%8%
Median household income$53,000$95,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Lamar49%
Denver4%
Colorado Springs3%
Pueblo3%
Wiley3%
3 mi
median commute distance
2,912
jobs based in Lamar
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 81% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Safety

Lamar stands out in Colorado and nationally: violent crime there is lower

Only 2 of the 93 Colorado towns we compare have a lower violent crime rate than Lamar. Lamar's reported crime rate is well below Colorado's. Most reported incidents are property crimes, mainly thefts.

LamarColorado townsU.S. towns
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)0 per 1,000 residents2.31.6
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)11.4 per 1,000 residents15.59.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Lamar0
Colorado4.4
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Lamar11.4
Colorado22.3
U.S.15.5
0
violent crimes reported in 2025
87
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Lamar

20pages on Lamar
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Lamar

Landmarks

5 places in Lamar on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Lamar

10 notable people were born in Lamar.

See all 10 →

About Lamar

City in Colorado, United States

Official town website ↗

Lamar is the home rule municipality that is the county seat of and the most populous municipality in Prowers County, Colorado. The city population was 7,687 at the 2020 United States census. The city was named after Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar, a Confederate soldier and diplomat who wrote the Mississippi Secession Ordinance, and after the Civil War, went on to serve as U.S. Secretary of the Interior and U.S. Supreme Court Justice. Lamar is the home of Lamar Community College, and is the largest city in southeastern Colorado.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
5.2 sq mi
Elevation
3,625 ft
ZIP code
81052
Area code
719

Questions about Lamar

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Lamar, CO a good place to live?

Lamar grades C overall, better than 28% of U.S. towns and #128 of 158 in Colorado. It grades C+ for health and B− for schools. Jobs & income is its weak spot, with a D.

Is Lamar, CO expensive?

Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades B−.

What is Lamar, CO known for?

10 notable people were born here, including Ken Curtis and Gene Milford.