Photo: Frank Schulenburg · CC BY-SA 4.0Estes Park sits near the middle of U.S. towns for recorded crime
Violence and property crime split as 1.9 violent crimes and 8.9 incidents of property crime per 1,000 residents a year, beside 5.6 and 31.1 in the rest of Colorado. Its letter overall is B (#27 of 87 graded towns in Colorado): close to the middle of U.S. towns, from crimes its police reported through 2023 to 2025.
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of CO” is every other Colorado city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.
What stands out about safety in Estes Park
Among Colorado towns, higher
Colorado’s cities and towns report more crime than most states’, so Estes Park’s place among its own towns differs from its national one: it reports less crime than 69% of the 87 Colorado towns we grade, against 55% nationally. Safety Grade ↓
A job center
Estes Park has 3,582 jobs based in town for 5,780 residents (Census LEHD), so some reports involve people who work or shop there rather than residents. How to read it ↓
Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.
What’s behind Estes Park’s grade
Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Property crime holds Estes Park’s grade up; violent crime pulls it down. Its violent rate (1.9) is below the FBI’s national estimate (3.6) but higher than in most individual towns: the national figure is weighted by people, and the grade counts towns.
Violent crime, by year and by type
Show as a table
| Year | Estes Park | Rest of Colorado | U.S. (FBI national estimate) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.4 | 6.2 | 4.0 |
| 2023 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 3.9 |
| 2024 | 2.2 | 5.8 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 3.3 |
Violent crimes per 1,000 residents
By type 2023–2025, counts
Estes Park’s police reported 33 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 1.9 per 1,000 residents a year, against 5.6 in the rest of Colorado and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
Crime in Estes Park per 1,000 residents
Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025
Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.
And about 1 violent crime, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.
Reported crime is steady
Show as a table
| Year | Estes Park property | Rest of Colorado property | Estes Park violent | Rest of Colorado violent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8.6 | 39.2 | 1.4 | 6.2 |
| 2023 | 10.4 | 35.4 | 2.2 | 5.9 |
| 2024 | 7.9 | 31.7 | 2.2 | 5.8 |
| 2025 | 8.3 | 26.1 | 1.2 | 5.0 |
Crimes per 1,000 residents
Reported crime per resident was steady from 2023 to 2025: the change is within ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of Colorado.
55 crimes reported in 2025
2025 offenses reported
Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.
7 violent and 48 property, as reported to the FBI by Estes Park’s police.
Two people died in crashes on Estes Park’s roads in 2019–2023
Estes Park had 2 fatal crashes in five years, in which two people died; 1 was a cyclist.
That is about what is typical for Colorado towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (3.5 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Estes Park’s size would see about 1 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Estes Park’s own rate (6.8) is context, not a ranking.
Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.
Estes Park and its neighbors
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estes Park | B | 1.9 | 8.9 |
Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.
Colorado towns of a similar size
| Town | Grade | Violent | Property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estes Park | B | 1.9 | 8.9 |
| Eaton | B+ | 0.5 | 9.3 |
| Salida | B+ | 1.1 | 7.0 |
| Silverthorne | C+ | 1.0 | 20.0 |
| Avon | C− | 3.1 | 21.5 |
| Sheridan | D− | 7.8 | 67.9 |
The five graded Colorado towns closest to Estes Park’s population (5,780), by grade.
How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
- One number for all of Estes Park. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
- Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Estes Park’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
- Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (5,769 in 2025); our figure for Estes Park is 5,780 (2025 Census estimate).
- Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.
How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →
Questions about safety in Estes Park
Is Estes Park, CO safe?
On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Estes Park reports less crime per resident than 55% of U.S. towns, a B Safety Grade and #27 of 87 in Colorado. Its police reported 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 5.6 in the rest of Colorado and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.
What is the crime rate in Estes Park?
1.9 violent and 8.9 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of Colorado reports 5.6 and 31.1; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.
Who polices Estes Park?
Estes Park’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Estes Park”. Its figures are the ones on this page.
Heads-up board
Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.
Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.
Neighbors looking out for each other in Estes Park.
Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.