148 years in pictures
Census counts: 228 in 1890, 10,332 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1937 and 4 maps from 1906 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
- 1878Berthoud is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 14,080, settled in 1878.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Berthoud grades A− overall, 28th of 158 graded towns in Colorado. The median household earns $119K. CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 93% of the country. What holds it back is price: homes are expensive, about $606K for a typical one and 6.5 times the Fort Collins metro’s $94K median household income. Berthoud’s average trip to work is 32 minutes, where Colorado’s towns sit at 25 minutes and U.S. towns at 25 minutes. Berthoud has 2 places on the National Register of Historic Places, among them Bimson Blacksmith Shop and Little Thompson River Bridge. Berthoud's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) is stronger than in 82% of U.S. towns.
Where Berthoud beats most towns.
5,105 counted in 2010 and 10,332 in 2020; an estimated 14,080 in 2025.
Growth hasn’t slowed: 36.4% since 2020, after 102.4% in the decade before.
U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Colorado), ordered by how far Berthoud is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 228 in 1890, 10,332 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1937 and 4 maps from 1906 on.
2 places on the National Register of Historic Places.
Who provides power, water and the rest in Berthoud, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Berthoud.
Berthoud has added half again as many jobs in ten years and is healthy by national standards but mid-pack in Colorado.
Within Colorado it is healthier than 61% of the 159 graded towns: Colorado sets a high bar. Its widest gap with Colorado is tooth loss: 5.8% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 9.2% statewide.
70% of Berthoud adults had a checkup this year. Berthoud beats the Colorado average on 6 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 0. 13% of Berthoud adults get no exercise outside work.
| Berthoud | Colorado towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES) | 70% | 71% | 79% |
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 13% | 16% | 25% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 20% | 18% | 16% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 28% | 30% | 36% |
| What stands out | Berthoud | CO |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 5.8% | 9.2% |
| Fewer uninsured adults | 7.8% | 11.1% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Its public schools are run by the Thompson School District R-2J. Three of its 5 schools are below, each with why it’s listed. The largest public high school is Berthoud High School, with 722 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berthoud Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 495 | A− |
| Berthoud High SchoolLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 722 | A− |
| Ivy Stockwell Elementary SchoolTop results in townGrades K–5 | Grades K–5 | 426 | A− |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within CO on state tests and graduation
18 miles of trail in 4 parks and preserves. Berthoud’s trail density is 1.4 miles per square mile.
| Berthoud | Colorado towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 1.4 miles per square mile | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 4.2% | 7% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Hillsdale Park | 0.7 mi | 16 |
| 2. Roberts Lake Park | 0.2 mi | 8 |
| 3. Pioneer Park | 0.1 mi | 6 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
Jobs based here grew from 1,405 in 2013 to 2,742.
Most working residents leave Berthoud for work: only 8% work in town. Since 2013, Berthoud has added 1,337 jobs, to 2,742 in 2023. 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line in Berthoud.
| Berthoud | Colorado towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $119,000 | $95,000 | $80,000 |
| Work from home | 21% | 18% | 11% |
| Below the poverty line | 4.6% | 8.5% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
Expected storm and flood damage is lower than in 76% of U.S. communities. One flood insurance claim has been paid in Berthoud since 2013.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Berthoud has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers, with very little rain. The July high in Berthoud is 90°F.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The typical Berthoud home is worth about $606,000, down 0.8% in a year, 15% above the Colorado typical home.
| Berthoud | Colorado towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 88% | 71% | 73% |
| Median rent | $1,795 a month | $1,812 a month | $1,185 a month |
Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
No broad age group is more than 4 points off the Colorado average. Berthoud has grown 36% since 2020, to 14,080 residents in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate. 48% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor’s degree or more, vs 46% across Colorado.
| Berthoud | Colorado towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 48% | 44% | 29% |
| Aged 65 or older | 14% | 15% | 18% |
| Median age | 39.3 years | 38.3 years | 40.5 years |
48% women, 52% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±2.5 points. Across Colorado, 49.3% of residents are women.
| Berthoud | CO | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 13.2% | 10.9% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 8.5% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 8.2% | 9.1% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 15.4% | 15.7% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 11.4% | 14.6% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 13.8% | 12.2% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 15.2% | 11.8% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 10.5% | 9.6% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 3.8% | 5.9% | 7% |
| No diploma | 3.3% | 7.1% | 10.4% |
| High school | 15.3% | 19.7% | 26% |
| Some college | 23.2% | 19.2% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 10% | 8.3% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 32.9% | 28.1% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 15.2% | 17.6% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
1 within 15 miles of the center of Berthoud
About 5 of every 100 Berthoud residents are enrolled in college, about the same as Colorado.
Where Berthoud’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
2 places in Berthoud on the National Register of Historic Places.
Statutory town in Larimer and Weld counties, Colorado, United States
Berthoud is a statutory town located in Larimer and Weld counties, Colorado, United States. The town population was 10,332 at the 2020 United States census with 10,071 residing in Larimer County and 261 residing in Weld County.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
One town shares a border with Berthoud.
Berthoud reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare Berthoud with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Berthoud grades A− overall, better than 85% of U.S. towns and #28 of 158 in Colorado. It grades A for health and B+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a C−.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C−.
2 notable people were born here, including Tyler Carron and Eric Conn.