Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Wofford Heights

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Cedar Fire-California (20160822-FS-LSC-0589)Photo: USDAgov · Public domain
Climate in Wofford Heights · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Dry weather: only 15 inches of rain and melted snow a year in Wofford Heights, less than in 93% of U.S. towns

January mornings start at about 35°. Rain follows the seasons: January brings about 30 times as much as June. Its July heat outdoes that of 91% of U.S. towns. Picnics, hikes and garden evenings suit April, May and October, with highs of 67–75°.

Milder January nights than 81% of U.S. towns#694Mildest winters  of 757 in CA
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns#356 driest of 757 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Wofford Heights at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan56°35° Wettest
Feb57°36°
Mar62°38°
Apr67°41° Last frost ~Apr 71 day 90°+
May75°49° 7 days 90°+
Jun85°56° 18 days 90°+
Jul93°63° 29 days 90°+
Aug93°62° 29 days 90°+
Sep87°57° 21 days 90°+
Oct75°48° 7 days 90°+
Nov now63°40° First frost ~Nov 11
Dec55°35°

What stands out about Wofford Heights’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Wofford Heights’ place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Wofford Heights feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
56° / 35°
Snow is rare
Spring
68° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 7
Summer
90° / 60°
32 days reach 100°
Fall
75° / 48°
First frost around Nov 11
Best months to be outsideAprMayOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 217 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 7 and the first by November 11. Frost and day counts come from Kern River Ph 3, CA, 5 miles away.

About these counts. No NOAA weather station near Wofford Heights passes our checks, so these counts come from Kern River Ph 3, CA, 5 miles away. It sits 700 ft lower than the town and its July highs and January lows differ from Wofford Heights’ own gridded figures by 9° combined, so read its counts as approximate for Wofford Heights.
68
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
705th fewest of 751 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 74% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
111
days that reach 90°
109th most of 751 in California
More 90° days than 95% of U.S. towns
32
days that reach 100°
120th most of 751 in California
More 100° days than 98% of U.S. towns
8bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8b

The 2023 USDA map puts Wofford Heights’ center in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 17°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

18
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

29
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 15 inches of rain a year

January is the wettest month and June the driest.

15"
Rain + melted snow a year
356th driest of 757 in California
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.0"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Wofford Heights

64% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

2,986 heating degree daysLess heating than 78% of U.S. towns
1,654 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 77% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Kern River Ph 3, CA.

Living here

Living with Wofford Heights’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

217 frost-free days in zone 8b. The last frost comes by Apr 7 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 11.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May and October. 4.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Wofford Heights from natural hazards, wildfire is the largest share (60%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Wofford Heights and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Wofford Heights yet.

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Wofford Heights averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in June (+2.6°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 85% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.8°now 46°, was 44°
Spring+2.0°now 55°, was 53°
Summer+1.8°now 75°, was 74°
Fall+2.0°now 62°, was 60°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Wofford Heights compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Wofford Heights’ place among California’s.

Summer heat93° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 91% of U.S. towns301st hottest of 757 in California
Winter cold35° January low
Milder January nights than 81% of U.S. towns694th mildest of 757 in California
Precipitation15" a year
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns356th driest of 757 in California
Hot days111 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 95% of U.S. towns109th most of 751 in California
Freezing nights68 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 74% of U.S. towns705th fewest of 751 in California
Growing season217 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 78% of U.S. towns313th longest of 359 in California
Month by month

Wofford Heights weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Wofford Heights’ center. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + melt30-yr range
January56°35°3.0"41° – 52°
February57°36°3.0"39° – 54°
March62°38°2.3"42° – 57°
April67°41°1.0"48° – 58°
May75°49°0.6"54° – 70°
June85°56°0.1"64° – 76°
July93°63°0.1"73° – 82°
August93°62°0.1"74° – 81°
September87°57°0.1"67° – 76°
October75°48°0.5"58° – 67°
November63°40°1.2"44° – 57°
December55°35°2.7"42° – 50°
Year72°47°14.7"
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. May swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 54° to 70°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Wofford Heights’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Wofford Heights’ center.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Kern River Ph 3, CA, 5 miles from the town’s center, 700 ft lower; no station nearby passes every check; this is the nearest one in the same valley, flagged above.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Wofford Heights’ climate

What is the weather like in Wofford Heights?

A typical July afternoon reaches 93°, a January night drops to 35°. Milder January nights than 81% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 91% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Wofford Heights in winter?

December nights average 35°. About 68 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 42°.

How hot does it get in Wofford Heights?

July, with a typical high of 93° and a low of 63°. About 111 days a year reach 90° and 32 reach 100° (Kern River Ph 3, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Wofford Heights?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 7 and the first fall frost by November 11, about 217 frost-free days, at Kern River Ph 3, CA.

What growing zone is Wofford Heights in?

Zone 8b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 17°.

What is the best time of year to visit Wofford Heights?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Wofford Heights getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 85% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Wofford Heights.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.