Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Weed

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Weed CA
Weed CA
California›Siskiyou County

WeedCA

A town of 2,603, settled in 1901. 2.1 times the nonprofits per person than the typical California town.

Photo of Weed

Weed, CA · Photo: Marshman at English Wikipedia / Eric Guinther · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Source ↗

Is Weed a good place to live?

Weed earns a D, 686th of 841 graded towns in California, mostly because of incomes and safety. The median household income is $39K, and 34% of residents live below the poverty line. It reports more crime per resident than 79% of U.S. towns, including 12 violent crimes reported to the FBI in 2025. In its favor, it is more walkable than 92% of U.S. towns. 34% of residents live below the poverty line in Weed, against 10% in California’s towns and 9.6% across U.S. towns. Only 14 of California’s 463 towns score higher on civic life. Weed is home to College of the Siskiyous.

What makes Weed stand out

Where Weed beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.

College town

14% of Weed is in college

College Scorecard · IPEDS

How Weed grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within California), ordered by how far Weed is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Log Cabin Inn, Weed, Cal
Log Cabin Inn, Weed, Cal, c. 1910
Weed’s story

125 years in pictures

Census counts: 2,739 in 1950, 2,862 in 2020. The archive holds 18 old photos and papers going back to 1910 and 4 maps from 1922 on.

1 place on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1901Weed is settled
Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Mount Shasta and 4 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Weed. Close and well known come first.

All 16 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Mount Shasta: Frank Schulenburg, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Mossbrae Falls: Pinecar at English Wikipedia, Public domain · Mount Shasta City Park: Daniel Mayer (talk · contribs), CC BY-SA 3.0 · Dunsmuir Botanical Gardens: Daniel Mayer (talk · contribs), CC BY-SA 3.0

Getting set up

Moving to Weed: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Weed, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerPacific Power24.2¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterCity of Weed water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpNot on file yetWe don’t have Weed’s trash rules yet
SchoolsSiskiyou Union High School DistrictWeed Union Elementary School District2 districts serve Weed; which school depends on your address and gradeNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn California you can register online until 15 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 15 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereSiskiyou County Clerk-ElectionsSiskiyou County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jul 2025
ZIP code9609496094 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Weed.

Weed fares better on crime within California than nationally, gets more snow than nearly all U.S. towns and is healthier than towns with similar incomes.

OutdoorsB

Weed has set aside 0.6% of its land for conservation

18 miles of trail in 2 parks and preserves. The trail density in Weed is 3.7 miles per square mile.

#45for trails in CA
WeedCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile3.7 miles per square mile1.00.4
Conserved land0.6%4.3%4.3%
0.6%
conserved · 20 of 3,070 acres
18 mi
of trails · 3.7 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Charles Byrd Park—8
2. Bel Air Park—6

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

SchoolsC

Weed’s public schools trail 74% of California districts

Its public schools are run by the Weed Union Elementary school district. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.

26%of CA districts it outscoresCSchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Weed ElementaryLargest public elementary schoolGrades K–8Grades K–8268–
Weed HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12Grades 9–12187C+

NCES · EDFacts · graded within CA on state tests and graduation

HousingCost of living grade C+

The median rent in Weed is lower than in most of California or the rest of the country

68.4% of renter households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, against 55.3% across California. The median property tax bill is $1,360, against $5,124 across California, another input to its cost-of-living grade.

Weed’s median rent is $788 a month. The typical Weed home is worth about $308,000, about the same as a year ago, 60% below the California typical home. 49% of Weed households own their home.

$308KZillow home value
WeedCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Median rent$788 a month$1,898 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home49%64%73%

Typical home value

Weed$308K
California$762K
−0.4%
value change, 1 year

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade D

Weed faces a very high natural-hazard risk, led by inland flooding

Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 86% of U.S. communities.

86risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
86Very high riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingWildfireAvalanches
3
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

SafetyC−

Weed’s grade for safety is a C−

At 34.9 crimes per 1,000 residents a year, it reports more crime than 64% of California’s graded towns.

Weed reports more crime per resident than most U.S. towns we grade: about 79% report less.

21%of U.S. towns report more crimeC−Safety Grade
WeedCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)4.7 per 1,000 residents2.91.6
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)9.7 per 1,000 residents13.49.9

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Weed4.7
California4.4
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Weed9.7
California18.2
U.S.15.5
21st
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
36th
percentile among CA towns
12
violent crimes reported in 2025
25
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Climate

In Weed, expect snowy winters and pleasant summers

The Mt Shasta weather station, 7 miles away, records that 89 inches of snow fall in a normal winter, more than in 96% of U.S. towns. January nights average 27.6°: milder than most of the country, but colder than 91% of California places with climate records; July afternoons average 87.4°.

Weed has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers, with very little rain.

89″snow a winter
WeedCalifornia townsU.S. towns
January low28°F41°F22°F
July high87°F89°F85°F

Typical low → high °F

Winter28–46°
Spring36–61°
Summer51–84°
Fall38–66°
Oct 6
typical first frost
May 15
typical last frost
+1.5°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade D−

In Weed, the median household income runs lower than in the typical California or U.S. town

The average commute for its 945 working residents takes 16.8 minutes, against 28.7 across California.

26% of working residents work locally in Weed. Jobs based in Weed fell to 1,209 in 2023, 64 fewer than in 2013. The top destinations are Mount Shasta (16%), Yreka (10%) and Redding (5%).

26%work in town
WeedCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Average trip to work17 minutes28 minutes25 minutes
Working residents who work in town26%6.6%8%
Median household income$39,000$95,000$80,000

Where working residents work

In Weed26%
Mount Shasta16%
Yreka10%
Redding5%
McCloud3%
9 mi
median commute distance
1,209
jobs based in Weed
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A
Walkability grade: more walkable than 92% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

HealthC+

Weed is less healthy than 60% of U.S. towns

Against the 2,068 U.S. towns with household incomes like Weed’s, it is healthier than 91%, so its C+ isn’t only a matter of income.

Weed beats the California average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 15.

40%healthier than U.S. townsC+Health Grade
WeedCalifornia townsU.S. towns
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)21%17%17%
Yearly checkup (CDC PLACES)71%72%79%
Depression (CDC PLACES)25%22%23%
Fair or poor health (CDC PLACES)24%22%19%
32 measures vs. California
1 better16 too close to call15 worse
What stands outWeedCA
Fewer uninsured adults8.5%10.6%
More older adults who have lost all their teeth16.8%10.6%
Mercy Medical Center of Mt Shasta
7.2 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
29th
percentile among CA towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Weed

20pages on Weed
After high school

Colleges nearby

1 within 15 miles of the center of Weed

Famous people from Weed

4 notable people were born in Weed.

See all 4 →

About Weed

City in California, United States

Official town website ↗

Weed is a city in Siskiyou County, California, United States. As of the 2020 Census, the city had a total population of 2,862, down from 2,967 in 2010. There are several unincorporated communities adjacent to, or just outside of Weed, including Edgewood, Carrick, and Lake Shastina. These communities generally have mailing addresses that use Weed or its ZIP Code. Weed is about 10 miles (16 km) northwest of Mount Shasta, a prominent northern California landmark, and the second tallest volcano in the Cascade Range. Weed's city motto is "Weed like to welcome you". Weed has frequently been noted on lists of unusual place names.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Established
1961
Area
4.8 sq mi
Elevation
3,425 ft
ZIP code
96094
Area code
530

Questions about Weed

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Weed, CA a good place to live?

Weed grades D overall, better than 6% of U.S. towns and #686 of 841 in California. It grades C+ for health, C− for safety and C for schools. Jobs & income is its weak spot, with a D−.

Is Weed, CA expensive?

Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades C+.

What is Weed, CA known for?

4 notable people were born here, including Pamela Courson and Maurice A. Preston.