Photo: Vcdrummer · CC BY 3.0Valley Center’s public schools score below 60% of California districts on tests and graduation
On the state math tests, 15% of Valley Center’s students scored proficient, below the California average (33%). The grade covers the two public school districts serving Valley Center, from kindergarten through graduation, on state tests and graduation. Each state writes its own tests, so this is the one TownRatings grade compared within California, not nationally.
From California state tests taken in spring 2022, when 91% of students in the tested grades sat them, and the class of 2023’s four-year graduation rate, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education.
Valley Center’s schools, in brief
Against towns with similar incomes
Among the 409 California towns with household incomes within a quarter of Valley Center’s, its schools beat 17%, lower than their 40% against all the state’s districts. The grade ↓
Results trail the state
In spring 2022, 36% of tested students were proficient in reading and 15% in math, against 47% and 33% statewide; 91% of students in the tested grades sat the tests. The grade ↓
Graduation
86% of the class of 2023 graduated in four years, against 86% across California. Districts ↓
Spending and class size
Escondido Union High spends $21,430 per student and Valley Center-Pauma Unified $17,274, against $21,206 across California (FY2024). Neither counts toward the grade. Districts ↓
Written from the figures on this page. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023; each school’s own letter uses 2020–21 results.
What’s behind Valley Center’s grade
C+: better than 40% of California school districts, #621 of 847 California towns. Both inputs trail the California average; graduation is the closer of the two to typical.
Where will my kid go?
Pick a grade. These are the public schools that serve Valley Center, with each school’s own grade.
Kindergarten in Valley Center
Valley Center Primary
Grades K–2 · 496 students · 20:1 students per teacher
1st grade in Valley Center
Valley Center Primary
Grades K–2 · 496 students · 20:1 students per teacher
2nd grade in Valley Center
Valley Center Primary
Grades K–2 · 496 students · 20:1 students per teacher
3rd grade in Valley Center
Valley Center Elementary
Grades 3–5 · 476 students · 25:1 students per teacher
4th grade in Valley Center
Valley Center Elementary
Grades 3–5 · 476 students · 25:1 students per teacher
5th grade in Valley Center
Valley Center Elementary
Grades 3–5 · 476 students · 25:1 students per teacher
6th grade in Valley Center · depends on your address
Valley Center Middle
Grades 6–8 · 766 students · 22:1 students per teacher
Pauma Elementary
Grades K–8 · 245 students · 22:1 students per teacher · in Pauma Valley
7th grade in Valley Center · depends on your address
Valley Center Middle
Grades 6–8 · 766 students · 22:1 students per teacher
Pauma Elementary
Grades K–8 · 245 students · 22:1 students per teacher · in Pauma Valley
8th grade in Valley Center · depends on your address
Valley Center Middle
Grades 6–8 · 766 students · 22:1 students per teacher
Pauma Elementary
Grades K–8 · 245 students · 22:1 students per teacher · in Pauma Valley
9th grade in Valley Center
Valley Center High
Grades 9–12 · 1,075 students
10th grade in Valley Center
Valley Center High
Grades 9–12 · 1,075 students
11th grade in Valley Center
Valley Center High
Grades 9–12 · 1,075 students
12th grade in Valley Center
Valley Center High
Grades 9–12 · 1,075 students
Valley Center runs its own schools through grade 12 (Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District). From grade 9, students attend the Escondido Union High School District, shared with Escondido, Poway and San Marcos. Its middle school is in Valley Center. To confirm the school for a specific address, ask the district.
Two districts serve Valley Center
Spending and class size are shown but don’t count toward the grade. Each district’s own page has every school.
Well below the state in reading
Valley Center vs. its neighbors
Schools grades for the California towns that share Valley Center’s borders.
| Town | Schools | Main districts |
|---|---|---|
| Valley Center | C+ | Valley Center-Pauma Unified K–12 · Escondido Union High 9–12 |
Every school in Valley Center
7 schools. Each public school’s letter compares its own 2020–21 reading and math results with California’s other public schools (the newest school-level results we have).
Questions about Valley Center’s schools
Are Valley Center’s schools good?
On California’s tests they score below most of the state: the public schools Valley Center children attend score below 60% of California’s school districts on tests and graduation, a C+ Schools grade, #621 of 847 California towns. Among towns with similar incomes they beat 17%. Tests are from 2021–22, graduation from the class of 2023.
What school district is Valley Center in?
Two districts: Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District runs grades K–12, and Escondido Union High School District runs grades 9–12, shared with Escondido, Poway and San Marcos.
Where do Valley Center kids go to high school?
Valley Center High, with 1,075 students; its own test results earn a B.
What is Valley Center’s graduation rate?
86% of the class of 2023 in Escondido Union High School District graduated in four years, against 86% across California.
How much does Valley Center spend per student?
$21,430 in Escondido Union High School District and $17,274 in Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District (FY2024), against $21,206 across California. Spending doesn’t count toward the grade.
Parents talk
What Valley Center families are saying about school.
Looking for colleges? Colleges near Valley Center → They have their own page.
School data: state test results (2021–22, with participation) and four-year graduation rates (class of 2023) reported to the U.S. Department of Education (EDFacts via ED Data Express); each school’s own letter uses its 2020–21 results (EDFacts via the Urban Institute); schools and enrollment from NCES (2024–25; private schools 2023–24); spending from the Census Bureau’s school finance survey (FY2024). The School Grade is our own summary, graded within California. Stars are from neighbors.