Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rowland Heights

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Rowland education districtPhoto: Victorrocha · CC BY 3.0
Climate in Rowland Heights · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rowland Heights’ winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 46°, and snow is almost unheard of.

Milder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns#102Mildest winters  of 757 in CA
Drier than 94% of U.S. towns#308 driest of 757 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Rowland Heights at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan69°46°
Feb69°47° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Mar71°49° 1 day 90°+
Apr75°51° 2 days 90°+
May77°55° 2 days 90°+
Jun82°59° 3 days 90°+
Jul88°63° 8 days 90°+
Aug90°64° 11 days 90°+
Sep88°62° 11 days 90°+
Oct81°57° 7 days 90°+
Nov now74°50° 2 days 90°+
Dec68°45°

What stands out about Rowland Heights’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rowland Heights’ place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rowland Heights feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
68° / 46°
Snow is rare
Spring
74° / 52°
Frost is rare
Summer
86° / 62°
47 days reach 90°
Fall
81° / 57°
Frost is rare
Best months to be outsideJanFebMarAprMayJunOctNovDecHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

Frost is rare

Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Anaheim, CA, 8 miles from the town’s center, 480 ft lower.

Most winters pass without a freeze. A night at 32° or below comes in about 1% of years at Anaheim, CA (about 1 winter in 77), and averages 0.1 a year.
<1
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
36th fewest of 751 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
47
days that reach 90°
464th most of 751 in California
More 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns
5
days that reach 100°
477th most of 751 in California
More 100° days than 87% of U.S. towns
10aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 10a

The 2023 USDA map puts Rowland Heights’ center in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 34°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

11
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 14 inches of rain a year

February is the wettest month and August the driest. Rain falls on about 32 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Whittier City Yard Fc106c, CA, so most winters see none.

14"
Rain + melted snow a year
308th driest of 757 in California
Drier than 94% of U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.6"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rowland Heights

30% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. No month averages under 55°.

792 heating degree daysLess heating than 95% of U.S. towns
1,812 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 81% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Anaheim, CA.

Living here

Living with Rowland Heights’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

Zone 10a. Frost comes about 1 winter in 77, so tender plants can often stay out through winter.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December. 14 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rowland Heights from natural hazards, earthquakes are the largest share (55%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rowland Heights and its neighbors

Diamond Bar has the coldest January nights next door (45°, 1° colder) and Diamond Bar the hottest July afternoons (89°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Avocado Heights: January low 46°, July high 88°La Puente: January low 46°, July high 88°El Monte: January low 46°, July high 88°South San Jose Hills: January low 46°, July high 88°Pico Rivera: January low 47°, July high 86°Valinda: January low 46°, July high 88°Baldwin Park: January low 45°, July high 88°Walnut: January low 45°, July high 89°West Puente Valley: January low 45°, July high 88°Pomona: January low 44°, July high 90°Chino Hills: January low 46°, July high 89°Yorba Linda: January low 46°, July high 88°Fullerton: January low 47°, July high 86°La Habra: January low 47°, July high 87°Placentia: January low 46°, July high 87°Whittier: January low 47°, July high 86°Industry: January low 46°, July high 88°Diamond Bar: January low 45°, July high 89°Brea: January low 47°, July high 88°Hacienda Heights: January low 47°, July high 87°La Habra Heights: January low 47°, July high 87°Rowland Heights: January low 46°, July high 88°Rowland HeightsIndustryDiamond BarBreaHacienda HeightsLa Habra Heights
ColderMilder44° to 47°
Diamond Bar45.0° −1.3°
Industry45.6° about the same
Rowland Heights46.3°
Brea46.5° about the same
La Habra Heights46.8° about the same
Hacienda Heights47.3° +1.0°

Climates most like Rowland Heights’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rowland Heights, CA46°88°14"0.0"
Port Isabel, TX52°92°26"0.2"
Sierra Vista Southeast, AZ32°91°15"0.7"
Ewa Beach, HI62°87°17"0.0"
The Dalles, OR31°88°15"5.5"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rowland Heights averaged 2.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.6°).

+2.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in all but 45 U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 57°, was 55°
Spring+2.6°now 63°, was 60°
Summer+2.3°now 74°, was 72°
Fall+2.7°now 69°, was 66°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rowland Heights compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rowland Heights’ place among California’s.

Summer heat88° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns424th hottest of 757 in California
Winter cold46° January low
Milder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns102nd mildest of 757 in California
Precipitation14" a year
Drier than 94% of U.S. towns308th driest of 757 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days47 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 74% of U.S. towns464th most of 751 in California
Freezing nights<1 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns36th fewest of 751 in California
Month by month

Rowland Heights weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rowland Heights’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Whittier City Yard Fc106c, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January69°46°3.1"0.0"6053° – 63°
February69°47°3.6"0.0"7052° – 67°
March71°49°2.1"0.0"4054° – 68°
April75°51°0.7"0.0"3058° – 67°
May77°55°0.3"0.0"1062° – 72°
June82°59°0.1"0.0"0067° – 75°
July88°63°0.0"0.0"0072° – 81°
August90°64°0.0"0.0"0073° – 81°
September88°62°0.1"0.0"0071° – 79°
October81°57°0.5"0.0"2065° – 75°
November74°50°0.8"0.0"3056° – 66°
December68°45°2.2"0.0"6053° – 62°
Year77°54°13.5"0.0"320
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 52° to 67°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rowland Heights’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rowland Heights’ center.
  • Snow: Whittier City Yard Fc106c, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Anaheim, CA, 8 miles from the town’s center, 480 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rowland Heights’ climate

What is the weather like in Rowland Heights?

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 46°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 95% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 66% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rowland Heights in winter?

December nights average 45°. A night at 32° or below comes in only some winters (0.1 a year on average). In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 53°.

How much snow does Rowland Heights get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Whittier City Yard Fc106c, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Rowland Heights?

July, with a typical high of 88° and a low of 63°. About 47 days a year reach 90° and 5 reach 100° (Anaheim, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Rowland Heights?

Most years have no frost at all: a 32° night comes in about 1% of winters at Anaheim, CA, usually in December or January.

What growing zone is Rowland Heights in?

Zone 10a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 34°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rowland Heights?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rowland Heights getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than all but 45 U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rowland Heights.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.