Pleasure Point in pictures
Census counts: 3,825 in 1960, 5,821 in 2020. The archive holds 10 old photos and papers going back to 1879 and 6 maps from 1912 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 5,489.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Pleasure Point grades B overall, 163rd among California's 841 graded towns. CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 88% of the country. The catch is cost: homes are expensive, about $1.2 million for a typical one and 10.7 times the Santa Cruz metro’s $111K median household income. Pleasure Point’s median rent is $2,705 a month, above both California’s towns ($1,895 a month) and U.S. towns ($1,185 a month). Pleasure Point is more walkable than 94% of U.S. towns. The biggest park or preserve is Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary, at 795 acres.
Where Pleasure Point beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
Where Pleasure Point’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within California), ordered by how far Pleasure Point is from typical.
Its grades run from A for walkability (better than 94% of comparable towns) to D− for cost of living (better than 2%), so the B overall blends very different results.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 3,825 in 1960, 5,821 in 2020. The archive holds 10 old photos and papers going back to 1879 and 6 maps from 1912 on.
Explore the history →Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Pleasure Point. Close and well known come first.
Big draw31 mi Stadium & arenaLevi's Stadium
Big draw30 mi Theme parkCalifornia's Great America
3 mi Theme parkSanta Cruz Beach Boardwalk
24 mi Zoo & aquariumMonterey Bay Aquarium
26 mi Stadium & arenaSAP Center
25 mi MuseumMonterey Museum of ArtLevi's Stadium: Matthew Roth, CC BY-SA 2.0 · California's Great America: Oleg Alexandrov, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk: Josta Photo, CC BY 2.0 · Monterey Bay Aquarium: Meij.kobayashi, Public domain · SAP Center: Dicklyon, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Monterey Museum of Art: Sgerbic, CC BY-SA 4.0
Pleasure Point is unincorporated, so Santa Cruz County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in Pleasure Point.
Pleasure Point has a longer frost-free season than nearly all U.S. towns and has less tooth loss than most of California, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of California.
Its widest gap with California is tooth loss: 5% of those 65+ have lost all their teeth, against 10.6% statewide.
17% of Pleasure Point adults get no exercise outside work. Pleasure Point beats the California average on 13 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 26% of Pleasure Point adults have obesity.
| Pleasure Point | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Get no exercise (CDC PLACES) | 17% | 24% | 25% |
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 26% | 29% | 35% |
| Binge drink (CDC PLACES) | 18% | 16% | 16% |
| Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES) | 31% | 35% | 36% |
| What stands out | Pleasure Point | CA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 5% | 10.6% |
| Fewer adults facing food insecurity | 10.2% | 17.9% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 8.7% | 6.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Expected storm and flood damage is higher than in 88% of U.S. communities. Since 2008, 8 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Pleasure Point.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
Jobs based here grew from 794 in 2013 to 1,107. 26.1% of workers work from home, against 17.2% across California.
Most working residents leave Pleasure Point for work: only 4% work in town. Pleasure Point’s median household income is $120,000. Since 2013, Pleasure Point has added 313 jobs, to 1,107 in 2023.
| Pleasure Point | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $120,000 | $95,000 | $80,000 |
| Average trip to work | 23 minutes | 28 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Working residents who work in town | 4.3% | 6.6% | 8% |
| Below the poverty line | 8.9% | 10% | 9.6% |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
| Pleasure Point | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conserved land | 1.4% | 4.3% | 4.3% |
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.6 miles per square mile | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Moran Lake County Park | 0.5 mi | 11 |
| 2. Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary | — | 795 |
| 3. Corcoran Lagoon Coastal Access | — | 12 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
The Santa Cruz weather station records that the frost-free season runs about 323 days, longer than in 96% of U.S. towns. January nights average 42.5°, milder than in 96% of U.S. towns; July afternoons average 70°.
Pleasure Point has warm winters and cool summers. The July high in Pleasure Point is 70°F. Snow is almost unheard of.
| Pleasure Point | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| July high | 70°F | 89°F | 85°F |
| January low | 43°F | 40°F | 22°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
At 10.7 years of the Santa Cruz metro’s $111K median household income, the typical home costs more against local pay than in 81% of California towns; that ratio is one input to its D− for cost of living.
38% of renter households spend 30% or more of their income on rent in Pleasure Point.
| Pleasure Point | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renters paying 30%+ of income on rent | 38% | 55% | 48% |
| Households that own their home | 60% | 64% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
3 within 15 miles of the center of Pleasure Point
About 8 of every 100 Pleasure Point residents are enrolled in college, about the same as California.
Census-designated place in California, United States
Pleasure Point is a census-designated place (CDP) in Santa Cruz County, California, United States. Pleasure Point sits at an elevation of 33 feet (10 m). The 2020 United States census reported Pleasure Point's population was 5,821. Prior to the 2010 census, this CDP was called Opal Cliffs.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
2 towns share a border with Pleasure Point.
| Town | CA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasure Point | #163 | B | D− | — | B+ | A |
| Capitola | #305 | C+ | D | C− | A− | A− |
| Twin Lakes | #206 | B− | D− | — | B+ | A− |
Pleasure Point and Twin Lakes report no FBI crime data of their own. Compare Pleasure Point with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. Pleasure Point grades B overall, better than 55% of U.S. towns and #163 of 841 in California. It grades A for health and B+ for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D−.
Yes. The typical home is worth about $1,184,000, 55% above the California typical home.