Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Phelan

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Phelan · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Phelan’s winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 92°, a January night drops to 37°, and about 1 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Milder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns#677Mildest winters  of 757 in CA
Less snow than 79% of U.S. towns#672Least snow  of 709 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Phelan at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan56°37°
Feb58°38° Wettest
Mar63°40° Last frost ~Mar 18
Apr69°44° 2 days 90°+
May76°50° 9 days 90°+
Jun87°58° 21 days 90°+
Jul92°65° 29 days 90°+
Aug92°64° 29 days 90°+
Sep86°60° 22 days 90°+
Oct75°50° 6 days 90°+
Nov now64°41° First frost ~Nov 11
Dec55°35°

What stands out about Phelan’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Phelan’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Phelan feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
56° / 36°
Snow is rare
Spring
70° / 45°
Last frost around Mar 18
Summer
90° / 62°
42 days reach 100°
Fall
75° / 50°
First frost around Nov 11
Best months to be outsideMarAprMayOctNovHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 233 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 18 and the first by November 11. Frost and day counts come from Victorville, CA, 15 miles away.

About these counts. No NOAA weather station near Phelan passes our checks, so these counts come from Victorville, CA, 15 miles away. It sits 960 ft lower than the town and its July highs and January lows differ from Phelan’s own gridded figures by 9° combined, so read its counts as approximate for Phelan.
54
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
680th fewest of 751 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
119
days that reach 90°
69th most of 751 in California
More 90° days than 97% of U.S. towns
42
days that reach 100°
55th most of 751 in California
More 100° days than all but 186 U.S. towns
8bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8b

The 2023 USDA map puts Phelan’s center in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 18°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

17
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

29
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 1 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Pearblossom, CA, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 8 inches a year; February is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 23 days a year.

8"
Rain + melted snow a year
71st driest of 757 in California
Drier than all but 123 U.S. towns
1.0"
Snow in a normal winter
672nd least snowy of 709 in California
Less snow than 79% of U.S. towns
0 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 91% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

1"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Phelan

62% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

2,869 heating degree daysLess heating than 79% of U.S. towns
1,767 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 80% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Victorville, CA.

Living here

Living with Phelan’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

233 frost-free days in zone 8b. The last frost comes by Mar 18 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 11.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, May, October and November. 94 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Phelan from natural hazards, earthquakes are the largest share (46%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Phelan and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Phelan in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Hesperia: January low 36°, July high 94°Victorville: January low 35°, July high 97°Piñon Hills: January low 36°, July high 91°Oak Hills: January low 38°, July high 92°Phelan: January low 37°, July high 92°PhelanPiñon HillsOak Hills
ColderMilder35° to 38°
Piñon Hills36.4° about the same
Phelan36.6°
Oak Hills37.7° +1.1°

Climates most like Phelan’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Phelan, CA37°92°8"1.0"
Benson, AZ34°94°14"1.2"
Santa Teresa, NM33°95°9"2.0"
Finley, WA29°91°9"2.0"
Umatilla, OR29°91°9"3.7"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Phelan averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.8°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 89% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 46°, was 45°
Spring+2.0°now 57°, was 55°
Summer+2.1°now 76°, was 74°
Fall+2.0°now 63°, was 61°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Phelan compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Phelan’s place among California’s.

Summer heat92° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns320th hottest of 757 in California
Winter cold37° January low
Milder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns677th mildest of 757 in California
Precipitation8" a year
Drier than all but 123 U.S. towns71st driest of 757 in California
Snow1.0" a winter
Less snow than 79% of U.S. towns672nd least snowy of 709 in California
Hot days119 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 97% of U.S. towns69th most of 751 in California
Freezing nights54 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 78% of U.S. towns680th fewest of 751 in California
Growing season233 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 85% of U.S. towns300th longest of 358 in California
Month by month

Phelan weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Phelan’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Pearblossom, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January56°37°1.7"0.2"4043° – 52°
February58°38°1.8"0.0"5041° – 54°
March63°40°0.9"0.0"3045° – 58°
April69°44°0.4"0.0"2051° – 61°
May76°50°0.1"0.0"1056° – 70°
June87°58°0.1"0.0"0066° – 76°
July92°65°0.3"0.0"1073° – 83°
August92°64°0.1"0.0"1075° – 82°
September86°60°0.2"0.0"1068° – 77°
October75°50°0.3"0.0"1059° – 68°
November64°41°0.5"0.2"2044° – 58°
December55°35°1.3"0.6"4041° – 48°
Year73°48°7.5"1.0"230
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. May swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 56° to 70°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Phelan’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Phelan’s center.
  • Snow: Pearblossom, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Victorville, CA, 15 miles from the town’s center, 960 ft lower; no station nearby passes every check; this is the nearest one in the same valley, flagged above.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Phelan’s climate

What is the weather like in Phelan?

A typical July afternoon reaches 92°, a January night drops to 37°, and about 1 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Phelan in winter?

December nights average 35°. About 54 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 41°.

How much snow does Phelan get?

About 1.0 inches in a normal winter at Pearblossom, CA, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 0 days a year.

How hot does it get in Phelan?

July, with a typical high of 92° and a low of 65°. About 119 days a year reach 90° and 42 reach 100° (Victorville, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Phelan?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 18 and the first fall frost by November 11, about 233 frost-free days, at Victorville, CA.

What growing zone is Phelan in?

Zone 8b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 18°.

What is the best time of year to visit Phelan?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, May, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Phelan getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 89% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Phelan.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.