Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Orange Cove

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
2009-0725-CA-OrangeCoveSFDepotPhoto: Bobak Ha'Eri · CC BY 3.0
C+Cost of living
Cost of living in Orange Cove

Even on the area’s higher pay, Orange Cove costs more to live in than 62% of U.S. towns

It ranks #45 of 846 in California for affordability. Up 4.5% in a year, 61% below the California typical home.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Fresno, CA metro area ($74K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$296K
▲ 4.5% in a year · CA $762K
Zillow
2-bedroom rent
$1,360
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$1,626
CA $5,124
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$74K
Fresno-area median
Why Orange Cove gets a C+ although people here earn more than most

The grade measures what housing costs against what households in the area earn. Orange Cove’s area earns well above the typical U.S. town ($74K against $74K), but homes, rent and taxes here run higher still. Owners keep up better than renters: 28% of owners pay 30% or more of income for housing (typical U.S. town: 20%), against 67% of renters.

In dollars

  • $296Ktypical home, 61% below the California typical homeZillow, September 2026
  • $1,360a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026

In paychecks the grade

  • 3.4 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$74K, Fresno-area income
  • 18%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 67%of renters pay 30%+ of income for housing; across California: 55%Census 2020–24
  • 28%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out · In brief

Housing in Orange Cove, in brief

Values rose faster than California’s over five years

The typical Orange Cove home is up 36% in five years, against 13% across California. Since October 2016 it has about doubled, from $140K to $296K. Price trend ↓

About two in three renters are stretched

67% of renter households spend 30% or more of their income on rent, against 55% across California. A standard two-bedroom would take 35% of the median household income. Renting ↓

Very little new building

Orange Cove permitted 13 new homes over the past 10 years, about 0.1 a year per 1,000 residents. Across California, the pace in 2025 was 2.7. In 2025, Orange Cove permitted 1. New homes ↓

Homes haven’t kept up with new residents

Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, Orange Cove gained 571 residents while 118 new homes were permitted: about 4.8 new residents per new home, against 2.7 across California. New homes ↓

Written from the data on this page. Home values are the Zillow Home Value Index, through September 2026; permits are Census figures through 2025; incomes, rents paid, taxes and ownership come from the Census American Community Survey.

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Orange Cove’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Orange Cove is more affordable than 38% of U.S. towns, #45 of 846 in California. The share of households paying 30%+ for housing pulls the grade down most; property tax holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 38%
CostlierMore affordable
California towns we grade (846)More affordable than 95%

Values have outpaced California: the typical Orange Cove home is up 36.3% in five years, against 13.3% statewide (Zillow).

How sure. Orange Cove’s Census figures cover about 2,336 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$1,250, owners paying 30%+ ±11.3 points), Orange Cove could be anywhere from C+ to C+.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Price trend

Up 36.3% in five years

Faster than California (13.3%).

Orange CoveCalifornia
$100K$200K$300K$400K$500K$600K$700K$800K20182020202220242026
Show as a table
JanuaryOrange CoveCalifornia
2017$143,000$451,000
2018$152,000$499,000
2019$163,000$537,000
2020$178,000$548,000
2021$198,000$604,000
2022$224,000$700,000
2023$252,000$723,000
2024$254,000$754,000
2025$279,000$778,000
2026$292,000$763,000
September 2026$296,000$762,000
Then & now

A typical Orange Cove home worth $140K in October 2016 is worth about $296K today.

+$156K
+4.5%
past year
+36.3%
past 5 years
+111.1%
since 2016

Zillow Home Value Index: the typical value of all homes (middle third), smoothed and seasonally adjusted, through September 2026.

Affordability

A typical home costs 3.4 years of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Orange Cove’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Fresno-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$299,000
Typical Orange Cove home $296K

That covers a typical Orange Cove home, with $3K to spare.

The typical home, each month
$1,710
Loan $1,460Tax $160Insurance $90

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,360 a month here, $350 less than owning.

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Orange Cove’s typical property tax (0.64% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,360

Renters already here pay a median of $1,103, so moving in tends to cost more than staying put.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$1,090
1 bedroom$1,100
2 bedrooms$1,360
3 bedrooms$1,900
4 bedrooms$2,180
57%
of households rent · CA 44%
1,299
renter households
67%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · CA 55%
35%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$1,103
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Fresno, CA HUD Metro FMR Area): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

New construction

1 new home permitted in 2025

Builders were permitted 1 new home in Orange Cove in 2025. That's 0.1 per 1,000 residents, slower than across California (2.7). Over the past 10 years, Orange Cove has permitted 13 homes in all.

Single-family2+ homes per building
050100150200020052010201520202025
1
new homes permitted in 2025
1
2026 so far (Jan–Aug)
0.1
per 1,000 residents · CA 2.7
13
homes in the past 10 years
Homes vs. people, 2010–2020
Residents+571
New homes+118

Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, Orange Cove gained 571 residents while 118 new homes were permitted: about 4.8 new residents per new home. Population grew faster than building, so existing homes filled up: a sign of tight supply. Across California: 2.7 new residents per new home.

Every year as a table
YearNew homesSingle-family2+ per buildingValue
2026 (Jan–Aug)110$54,000
2025110$329,000
2024220$107,000
2023000—
2022000—
2021220$717,000
2020110$358,000
2019000—
2018000—
2017220$301,000
2016550$666,000
2015000—
2014220$208,000
2013000—
2012000—
2011000—
20101091072$15.4 million
200914140$2 million
200816160$2.2 million
200762548$8.5 million
20061364789$12.7 million
20051052481$9 million
200484381$5.3 million
200379178$4 million
200261547$4 million
200137370$2.6 million
20001244480$6.2 million

Homes authorized by building permits, counted in the year the permit was issued. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey.

Property taxes

Property tax runs below the California norm

The median bill is $1,626 (California: $5,124), 0.64% of a home’s value a year, against 0.70% statewide.

$1,626
median bill a year · CA $5,124
0.64%
of a home’s value a year · CA 0.70%
$160
a month at that rate, on the typical home (Zillow)

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Next door

Orange Cove and its neighbors

One source per column.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, September 2026
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
Orange CoveC+$296K$254K0.64%$1,360

Questions about the cost of living in Orange Cove

Is Orange Cove expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Orange Cove costs more than 62% of U.S. towns: a C+ for cost of living, #45 of 846 in California. The typical home costs 3.4 years of the median household income of the Fresno, CA metro area ($74K).

How much does a house cost in Orange Cove?

About $296K, Zillow’s typical value for September 2026, up 4.5% in a year. The California typical home is $762K.

What salary do you need to live in Orange Cove?

To buy the typical home with 20% down at 6.3%, about $73,000 a year, keeping the payment (about $1,710 a month with tax and insurance) at 28% of income. To rent a two-bedroom at 30% of income, about $54,000.

How much is rent in Orange Cove?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,360 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $1,103 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in Orange Cove?

The median bill is $1,626 a year, 0.64% of the median home value (California: $5,124, 0.70%), from the Census 2020–24.

Are home prices in Orange Cove going up?

Yes: up 4.5% in the past year and 36.3% in five years, against 13.3% across California (Zillow).

Neighbors talk housing

What Orange Cove buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, September 2026. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. New homes: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.