La Crescenta-Montrose in pictures
Census counts: 19,594 in 1970, 19,997 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1898 and 8 maps from 1894 on.
Explore the history →Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

In California, this town has 19,660 residents.
La Crescenta-Montrose’s best grade is for health (A): CDC estimates put its residents' health ahead of 95% of the country. What counts against it is cost of living: the typical home is worth about $1.3 million, 13.3 years of the Los Angeles metro’s $96K median household income. All told, that adds up to a B+ overall and a rank of 98th of 841 in California. That leaves it better than 68% of U.S. towns. Hazard risk is weaker too (D): FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 87% of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top. The biggest park or preserve is La Cañada Irrigation District Open Space, at 78 acres. The town’s value of a typical home is $1,281,000, where California’s towns sit at $709,000 and U.S. towns at $332,000. 57% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more here, against 29% in California’s towns and 29% across U.S. towns.
Figures: health, CDC PLACES · home values, Zillow · incomes, Census ACS, 2020–24 · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenStreetMap · Zillow, September 2026.
Where La Crescenta-Montrose beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.
Where La Crescenta-Montrose’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.
Census LEHD 2023
Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within California), ordered by how far La Crescenta-Montrose is from typical.
How TownRatings grades towns →
Census counts: 19,594 in 1970, 19,997 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1898 and 8 maps from 1894 on.
Explore the history →Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around La Crescenta-Montrose. Close and well known come first.
Big draw11 mi LandmarkHollywood Walk of Fame10.0M visitors a year
Big draw20 mi Stadium & arenaSoFi Stadium
Big draw8 mi LandmarkHollywood Sign
Big draw15 mi MuseumLucas Museum of Narrative Art
Big draw15 mi Stadium & arenaLos Angeles Memorial Coliseum
Big draw10 mi Theme parkUniversal Studios Hollywood8.0M visitors a yearHollywood Walk of Fame: BenSherman, Public domain · SoFi Stadium: Thank You (21 Millions+) views, CC BY 2.0 · Hollywood Sign: Thomas Wolf, www.foto-tw.de, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Lucas Museum of Narrative Art: Kriddl, CC0 · Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum: CanonStarGal, CC BY-SA 4.0 · Universal Studios Hollywood: 林振宇, CC BY-SA 4.0
La Crescenta-Montrose is unincorporated, so Los Angeles County and regional agencies provide most services.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.
Ordered by what stands out in La Crescenta-Montrose.
La Crescenta-Montrose has less no health insurance than most of California and has milder winter nights than nearly all U.S. towns, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of California.
At 13.3 years of the Los Angeles metro’s $96K median household income, the typical home (about $1.28M) costs more against local pay than in 89% of California towns; that ratio is one input to that grade. The median property tax bill is $7,845, against $5,124 across California, another input to its cost-of-living grade.
Homes sold in La Crescenta-Montrose spent a median 36 days on the market. Zillow values the typical La Crescenta-Montrose home at about $1,281,000, up 0.7% in a year, 68% above the California typical home. The town’s going rate for rent comes in at $2,281 a month.
| La Crescenta-Montrose | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median rent | $2,281 a month | $1,895 a month | $1,185 a month |
| Households that own their home | 59% | 64% | 73% |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
Its A− for schools comes with a D− for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $1.28M.
The largest public high school is Crescenta Valley High, with 2,624 students. Public schools: the Glendale Unified school district. Below: Two of its 9 schools, each with why it was picked.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemont MiddleLargest public middle schoolGrades 7–8 | Grades 7–8 | 1,221 | – |
| Crescenta Valley HighLargest public high schoolGrades 9–12 | Grades 9–12 | 2,624 | A+ |
NCES · EDFacts · graded within CA on state tests and graduation
Its widest gap with California is no health insurance: 4.3% of those 18–64 have no health insurance, against 10.6% statewide.
La Crescenta-Montrose: 37% of adults feel lonely. Against the California average, La Crescenta-Montrose comes out ahead on 20 CDC measures out of 32, and behind on 2. 14% of adults in La Crescenta-Montrose report frequent mental distress; 11% report frequent physical distress.
| La Crescenta-Montrose | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 29% | 35% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 14% | 17% | 17% |
| Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES) | 11% | 14% | 14% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 8.1% | 11% | 14% |
| What stands out | La Crescenta-Montrose | CA |
|---|---|---|
| Fewer uninsured adults | 4.3% | 10.6% |
| Fewer older adults who have lost all their teeth | 5.3% | 10.6% |
| More adults who have had cancer | 7.7% | 6.4% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
44% of La Crescenta-Montrose’s expected losses from natural hazards come from inland flooding, followed by earthquakes at 40%. The national flood insurance program has paid 9 claims locally since 1978.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
The top destinations are Los Angeles (35%), Glendale (11%) and Burbank (7%). Just 4% of La Crescenta-Montrose’s working residents have a job in town. Between 2013 and 2023, jobs locally rose by 429, to 3,085. Also worth knowing: among workers here, 23% work from home.
| La Crescenta-Montrose | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Work from home | 23% | 14% | 11% |
| Median household income | $130,000 | $95,000 | $80,000 |
| Below the poverty line | 5.1% | 10% | 9.6% |
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 28 minutes | 25 minutes |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
January nights average 45.2°, milder than in 97% of U.S. towns; July afternoons average 89.4°.
Snowfall is close to zero. La Crescenta-Montrose’s peak summer temperature stands at 89°F.
| La Crescenta-Montrose | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| January low | 45°F | 40°F | 22°F |
| July high | 89°F | 89°F | 85°F |
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
In 2 parks and preserves, walkers have 0.6 miles of trail. The trail density for La Crescenta-Montrose comes to 0.2 miles per square mile. Parks and preserves locally: 2, covering 86 acres.
| La Crescenta-Montrose | California towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles of trail per square mile | 0.2 miles per square mile | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| Conserved land | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.3% |
| Biggest places to walk | Trails | Acres |
|---|---|---|
| 1. La Cañada Irrigation District Open Space | — | 78 |
| 2. Two Strike Park | 0.2 mi | 8 |
Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US
47 within 15 miles of the center of La Crescenta-Montrose
About 6 of every 100 La Crescenta-Montrose residents are enrolled in college, against 8 across California.
Unincorporated community in California, United States
La Crescenta-Montrose () is an unincorporated area in Los Angeles County, California, United States. The community is bordered by Glendale to the south and west, La Cañada Flintridge to the east, and Angeles National Forest to the north. According to the United States Census Bureau, the La Crescenta-Montrose Census-Designated Place (CDP) measures about 3.4 square miles (8.8 km2), and the population was 19,997 at the 2020 census, up from 19,653 in 2010 and 18,532 in 2000.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
2 towns share a border with La Crescenta-Montrose.
| Town | CA rank | Overall | Cost | Safety | Schools | Health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crescenta-Montrose | #98 | B+ | D− | — | A− | A |
| Glendale | #316 | C+ | D− | C | A− | B+ |
| La Cañada Flintridge | #64 | A− | D− | B− | A+ | A+ |
La Crescenta-Montrose reports no FBI crime data of its own. Compare La Crescenta-Montrose with a neighbor →
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
For most people who can afford it, yes. La Crescenta-Montrose grades B+ overall, better than 68% of U.S. towns and #98 of 841 in California. It grades A for health and A− for schools. Cost of living is its weak spot, with a D−.
Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D−.