Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Huron

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Huron Middle School CAPhoto: David Jordan at English Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0
C−
Safety in Huron · FBI data, 2023–2025

Huron reports more crime per resident than 79% of U.S. towns

On crimes reported to the FBI by Huron’s police in 2023–2025, it grades C− for safety: #266 of 416 graded towns in California.

Violent crime
7.6
per 1,000 a year · Well above rest of CA (4.9)
U.S. (FBI national estimate) 3.6
Property crime
4.6
per 1,000 a year · Well below rest of CA (21.4)
U.S. (FBI national estimate) 17.6
Crimes reported
238
148 violent · 90 property
2023–2025
Trend
▼ Falling
2023 to 2025
beyond ordinary swings

Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025. “Rest of CA” is every other California city and town in the FBI’s tables; the U.S. figure is the FBI’s national estimate as published, averaged over the three years. The FBI publishes no national homicide or robbery rate in our data, so those compare with all U.S. cities and towns in its tables.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about safety in Huron

Among California towns, closer to the middle

California’s cities and towns report more crime than most states’, so Huron’s place among its own towns differs from its national one: it reports less crime than 36% of the 416 California towns we grade, against 21% nationally. Safety Grade ↓

Reported crime is falling

Crime reported per resident fell from 2023 to 2025 by more than ordinary year-to-year swings, on the grade’s own score. Trend ↓

Written from the FBI data on this page. Figures are crimes reported to police, not convictions.

Safety Grade

What’s behind Huron’s grade

Property crimes plus four times violent crimes reported to the FBI per resident, 2023–2025, on a national curve. Property crime holds Huron’s grade up; violent crime pulls it down.

Where Huron sits
D Violent 7.6A− Property 4.6
All U.S. towns we grade (7,426)Less crime than 21%
More reported crimeLess reported crime
California towns we grade (416)Less crime than 36% · #266 of 416
Places of 5,000–25,000 people (3,282)Less crime than 20%
A fairly firm grade. Built on 238 reported crimes over three years. Ordinary swings could put Huron anywhere from C− to C.

How TownRatings grades safety →

Trend

Reported crime is falling

Reported crime per resident fell from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings. Per 1,000 residents, 2022–2025, against the rest of California.

Show as a table
YearHuron propertyRest of California propertyHuron violentRest of California violent
20228.224.810.35.1
20233.525.011.05.4
20245.320.87.74.9
20255.018.54.44.3

Crimes per 1,000 residents

Violent crime

Violent crime, by year and by type

Huron’s police reported 148 violent crimes to the FBI over 2023–2025, about 7.6 per 1,000 residents a year, against 4.9 in the rest of California and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.

1,000 neighbors · one year

For every 1,000 residents, about 5 property crimes reported

And about 4 violent crimes, in 2025. Below are 1,000 dots, one per resident; each colored dot is one reported crime.

Property crime (5)Violent crime (4.4)Everyone else

Violent crime per 1,000 residents, 2025

Huron4.4
Rest of CA4.3
U.S. (FBI)3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents, 2025

Huron5.0
Rest of CA18.5
U.S. (FBI)15.5

Crimes reported to police in 2025 per resident; one person can be the victim of more than one, and some reports involve visitors.

What gets reported

64 crimes reported in 2025

30 violent and 34 property, as reported to the FBI by Huron’s police.

2025 offenses reported

Larceny / theft22
Burglary8
Vehicle theft4
Aggravated assault26
Robbery4
Rape0
Homicide0
Arson0
30
violent crimes
34
property crimes

Offenses reported to police, not convictions. FBI Uniform Crime Reporting. The last row is counted outside the property total.

On the roads

One person died in crashes on Huron’s roads in 2019–2023

Huron had 1 fatal crash in five years, in which one person died; 1 was a pedestrian.

That is about what is typical for California towns of 5,000–25,000 people: at their median rate (5.6 deaths per 100,000 residents a year), a town of Huron’s size would see about 2 in five years. With numbers this small, a death or two either way changes the picture, so Huron’s own rate (3.1) is context, not a ranking.

1
people died in crashes, 2019–2023
1
pedestrian among them
0
cyclists among them
3.1
per 100,000 a year · California towns of 5,000–25,000: 5.6

Deaths are counted where the crash happened, not where the people lived: a highway through town adds through-traffic deaths, and residents’ own risk on roads elsewhere isn’t here. Town rates sit below state and U.S. rates because a third of fatal crashes happen outside any town. Road safety is described here and is not part of the Safety Grade. Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023.

Next door

Huron and its neighbors

How reported crime compares across the town line. Tap a town to see its safety page.

Huron
A rangeB rangeC rangeD rangeNot graded
TownGradeViolentProperty
HuronC−7.64.6

Crimes reported to the FBI per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025.

California towns of a similar size

TownGradeViolentProperty
HuronC−7.64.6
FairfaxB1.28.5
OjaiB1.77.6
CotatiB−1.811.9
EscalonC+3.511.0
Westlake VillageC+1.718.2

The five graded California towns closest to Huron’s population (7,394), by grade.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • It’s reported crime. Only incidents reported to and recorded by police appear here. Many crimes are never reported to police.
  • One number for all of Huron. A town-wide rate doesn’t show where incidents happen, and that can differ a lot from one part of town to another.
  • Visitors count too. Incidents involving people who work, shop or visit are counted against Huron’s residents, which raises the per-resident rate.
  • Whose population. Rates use the FBI’s population for the department (6,822 in 2025); our figure for Huron is 7,394 (2025 Census estimate).
  • Gaps are real gaps. A missing year means the department didn’t report a full year, not that nothing happened.

How the grade is calculated, for every town: How TownRatings grades safety →

Questions about safety in Huron

Is Huron, CA safe?

On crimes reported to the FBI in 2023–2025, Huron reports more crime per resident than 79% of U.S. towns, a C− Safety Grade and #266 of 416 in California. Its police reported 7.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year, against 4.9 in the rest of California and the FBI’s national estimate of 3.6.

What is the crime rate in Huron?

7.6 violent and 4.6 property crimes per 1,000 residents a year, 2023–2025, as reported to the FBI. The rest of California reports 4.9 and 21.4; the FBI’s national estimate is 3.6 and 17.6.

Is crime going up or down in Huron?

Reported crime per resident fell from 2023 to 2025, by more than ordinary year-to-year swings.

Who polices Huron?

Huron’s own police department, which reports to the FBI as “Huron”. Its figures are the ones on this page.

Heads-up board

Neighbors looking out for each other in Huron.

Town Square →
Weigh in
Does Huron feel safe walking around at night?

Your answer becomes a post in Town Square.

Post a heads-up

Please don’t name or describe individuals. In an emergency, call 911.

Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program, Crime Data Explorer: offenses known to law enforcement by city, 2025, and state and national rates. Counts are crimes reported to police, not convictions. The Safety Grade is our own summary of that data, not an official rating. Road deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2019–2023. This isn’t an official statement of public safety. In an emergency, call 911.