Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Grass Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
View of Grass Valley, CA 2025Photo: AstroDominant · CC BY 4.0
Town Hall · Grass Valley

How is Grass Valley run?

Grass Valley’s city government spent $21.6 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $1,692 per resident. Water and other utilities ($796,000) are counted separately.

Town website
Election Day

Today

General election in California.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$21.6M
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,692
In 2022: $1,692, more than 64% of 101 similar cities
Long-term debt
$33.1M
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2022
88
full-time · 11 part-time · March payroll $800,075
Typical tax bill
$3,524
0.73% of home value · CA 0.70%

What stands out about how Grass Valley is run

Read from the city’s budget, meetings and official records.

★ What stands out · Meetings

6 upcoming meetings at town hall

From Grass Valley’s own agenda portal, checked daily. Agendas can change up to the meeting, so check before you go.

Recent meetings

Go in person

Most meetings are open to the public, and many have a public comment period at the start.

Agenda portal ↗
Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,692 per resident a year, or $4.64 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 32%.

Where the money comes from
Sales taxes 27%Fees & charges 20%Other taxes & licenses 18%Property taxes 12%From the federal government 9%Utility sales 6%From the state 6%Interest, fines & other 1%From other local governments <1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $7.5 million; interest on debt $1.4 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $31.3 million.
Compared with similar places

$1,692 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Grass Valley’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,692 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 101 California cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,377, and the middle half spent $885–$1,910. Grass Valley spent more than 64% of them.

Middle half of the group, $885–$1,910Median $1,377Grass Valley

Includes sewer and trash ($1.1 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
101

California cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Grass Valley itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Grass Valley reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $3,524 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.73% of the home’s value, vs 0.70% across California.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

California$5,124
Grass Valley$3,524
$3,524
typical bill a year
0.73%
effective rate
$482,200
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Grass Valley’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Grass Valley’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Grass Valley →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Grass Valley

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityofgrassvalley.com for Grass Valley’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Grass Valley yet.cityofgrassvalley.com ↗
Who works for Grass Valley

One full-time city employee for every 145 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (12,763).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Fire26 + 1 pt
Police22 + 8 pt
Administration & buildings15
Sewer & trash5
Water & other utilities4
Roads & transportation3
Parks & libraries3
Health & welfare2 + 1 pt
Housing & development2
Other6 + 1 pt
88
full-time
11
part-time
$800,075
payroll for March 2022
$9.6M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$107,600
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
21
sworn police officers
26
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Grass Valley had 6.9 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 79 of the 101 California cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.6: Grass Valley had more than 81% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Nevada Joint Union High School District

Grass Valley’s high school district, shared with Nevada City. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Grass Valley →
$18,632
per pupil · CA $21,206
2,544
students
$47.7 million
long-term debt

Of the $18,632 per pupil, $9,820 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 71%State 24%Federal 5%

California districts overall: 36% local, 52% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Grass Valley

Grass Valley Elementary School District · $17,692 per pupil

Nevada City Elementary School District · $15,596 per pupil

Union Hill Elementary School District · $15,430 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Grass Valley’s votes are counted by county

California reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Grass Valley alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Nevada County’s results.

President · Nevada County’s results62,073 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat54.4%33,769 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican42.1%26,135 votes

Others: 3.5% (2,169 votes).

Most votes in Nevada County: Kamala D Harris

California: Harris 58.5%, Trump 38.3%

The county’s page

100% of Grass Valley lies in Nevada County. Every 2024 race in Nevada County is on the county’s page.

Nevada County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Grass Valley

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Grass Valley.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    California AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    California SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of California

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Grass Valley’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Grass Valley’s government

How much does Grass Valley spend per resident?

About $1,692 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,692 was more than 64% of 101 California cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Grass Valley?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $3,524 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.73% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.70% across California. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityofgrassvalley.com.

Who runs Grass Valley’s government?

See cityofgrassvalley.com for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Grass Valley yet.

How did Grass Valley vote in 2024?

California counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Grass Valley alone. Nevada County, where 100% of Grass Valley lies, voted Harris 54.4%, Trump 42.1% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Grass Valley?

88 full-time and 11 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $800,075 (about $9.6M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Grass Valley in the state legislature?

State Senate District 1 (Megan Dahle) and Assembly District 1 (Heather Hadwick). The Assembly district also covers 24 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

When is the next public meeting in Grass Valley?

The next posted meeting is Development Review Committee on Tuesday, November 10, at 9:00 am in 125 East Main St., from the city’s own agenda portal.

Ask neighbors about Grass Valley’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →