Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Fort Jones

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Fort Jones HousePhoto: NoeHill · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Fort Jones

Fort Jones spent more per resident in 2022 than 70% of similar cities

Fort Jones’ city government spent $2.1 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $3,007 per resident. Water and other utilities ($83,000) are counted separately.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$2.1M
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$3,007
In 2022: $3,007, more than 70% of 30 similar cities
Long-term debt
$202,000
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2022
2
full-time · 16 part-time · March payroll $14,734
Typical tax bill
$1,629
0.71% of home value · CA 0.70%

What stands out about how Fort Jones is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$3,007 per resident in 2022: more than 70% of them

Fort Jones’ day-to-day spending in 2022 ($3,007 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 30 California cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,959, and the middle half spent $1,416–$3,388. Fort Jones spent more than 70% of them.

Middle half of the group, $1,416–$3,388Median $1,959Fort Jones

Includes sewer and trash ($54,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
30

California cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Fort Jones itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $3,007 per resident a year, or $8.24 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: fire, at 30%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 38%Sales taxes 20%From the state 10%Utility sales 9%Property taxes 9%From the federal government 7%Interest, fines & other 6%Other taxes & licenses <1%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $12,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $2.2 million.
About “Other”.35% of Fort Jones’ day-to-day spending ($721,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Over the years

No trend yet

Fort Jones reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,629 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.71% of the home’s value, vs 0.70% across California.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

California$5,124
Fort Jones$1,629
$1,629
typical bill a year
0.71%
effective rate
$228,700
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Fort Jones’ rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Fort Jones’ Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Fort Jones →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Fort Jones

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Fort Jones’ own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Fort Jones yet.
Who works for Fort Jones

One full-time city employee for every 342 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (684).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Fire0 + 11 pt
Administration & buildings2 + 1 pt
Water & other utilities0 + 2 pt
Health & welfare0 + 1 pt
Parks & libraries0 + 1 pt
2
full-time
16
part-time
$14,734
payroll for March 2022
$176,808
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$40,500
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Fort Jones had 2.9 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 27 of the 30 California cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 5.2: Fort Jones had fewer than 81% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Scott Valley Unified School District

Fort Jones’ K–12 school district, shared with Etna. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Fort Jones →
$20,053
per pupil · CA $21,206
624
students
None
long-term debt

Of the $20,053 per pupil, $10,543 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 30%State 58%Federal 12%

California districts overall: 36% local, 52% state, 11% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Fort Jones’ votes are counted by county

California reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Fort Jones alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Siskiyou County’s results.

President · Siskiyou County’s results21,489 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican58.0%12,461 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat38.8%8,329 votes

Others: 3.3% (699 votes).

Most votes in Siskiyou County: Donald J Trump

California: Harris 58.5%, Trump 38.3%

The county’s page

100% of Fort Jones lies in Siskiyou County. Every 2024 race in Siskiyou County is on the county’s page.

Siskiyou County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Fort Jones

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Fort Jones.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    California AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    California SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of California

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Fort Jones’ government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Fort Jones’ government

How much does Fort Jones spend per resident?

About $3,007 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $3,007 was more than 70% of 30 California cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Fort Jones?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,629 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.71% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.70% across California. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the city’s assessor.

Who runs Fort Jones’ government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Fort Jones yet.

How did Fort Jones vote in 2024?

California counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Fort Jones alone. Siskiyou County, where 100% of Fort Jones lies, voted Trump 58.0%, Harris 38.8% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Fort Jones?

2 full-time and 16 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $14,734 (about $176,808 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Fort Jones in the state legislature?

State Senate District 1 (Megan Dahle) and Assembly District 1 (Heather Hadwick). The Assembly district also covers 24 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Fort Jones’ government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →