Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Farmersville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Farmersville

Farmersville spent less per resident in 2022 than 82% of similar cities

Farmersville’s city government spent $9.1 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $845 per resident. Water and other utilities ($1.1 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$9.1M
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$845
In 2022: $845, less than 82% of 101 similar cities
Long-term debt
$15.6M
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2022
37
full-time · 4 part-time · March payroll $301,772
Typical tax bill
$1,500
0.60% of home value · CA 0.70%

What stands out about how Farmersville is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$845 per resident in 2022: less than 82% of them

Farmersville’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($845 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 101 California cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,385, and the middle half spent $906–$1,910. Farmersville spent less than 82% of them.

Middle half of the group, $906–$1,910Median $1,385Farmersville

Includes sewer and trash ($2.5 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
101

California cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Farmersville itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $845 per resident a year, or $2.32 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 30%.

Where the money comes from
From the state 29%From other local governments 25%Fees & charges 12%Other taxes & licenses 10%Sales taxes 9%Property taxes 5%Interest, fines & other 5%Utility sales 5%From the federal government 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $10.1 million; interest on debt $803,000. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $21.1 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Farmersville reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $1,500 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.60% of the home’s value, vs 0.70% across California.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

California$5,124
Farmersville$1,500
$1,500
typical bill a year
0.60%
effective rate
$248,500
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Farmersville’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Farmersville’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Farmersville →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Farmersville

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See cityoffarmersville-ca.gov for Farmersville’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Farmersville yet.cityoffarmersville-ca.gov ↗
Agendas

Farmersville’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on cityoffarmersville-ca.gov ↗.

Who works for Farmersville

One full-time city employee for every 292 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (10,812).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police19
Administration & buildings7 + 4 pt
Fire3
Sewer & trash3
Parks & libraries2
Water & other utilities2
Roads & transportation1
37
full-time
4
part-time
$301,772
payroll for March 2022
$3.6M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$97,500
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
17
sworn police officers
3
full-time firefighters
Compared, 2022.Farmersville had 3.4 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 79 of the 101 California cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 4.7: Farmersville had fewer than 72% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Farmersville Unified School District

Farmersville’s K–12 school district. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Farmersville →
$21,872
per pupil · CA $21,206
2,405
students
$9.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $21,872 per pupil, $12,270 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 10%State 74%Federal 17%

California districts overall: 36% local, 52% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Farmersville

Outside Creek Elementary School District · $10,014 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Farmersville’s votes are counted by county

California reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Farmersville alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Tulare County’s results.

President · Tulare County’s results138,271 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican59.2%81,854 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat38.5%53,221 votes

Others: 2.3% (3,196 votes).

Most votes in Tulare County: Donald J Trump

California: Harris 58.5%, Trump 38.3%

The county’s page

100% of Farmersville lies in Tulare County. Every 2024 race in Tulare County is on the county’s page.

Tulare County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Farmersville

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Farmersville.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    California AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    California SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of California

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Farmersville’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Farmersville’s government

How much does Farmersville spend per resident?

About $845 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $845 was less than 82% of 101 California cities of 10,000–24,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Farmersville?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $1,500 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.60% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.70% across California. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see cityoffarmersville-ca.gov.

Who runs Farmersville’s government?

See cityoffarmersville-ca.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Farmersville yet.

How did Farmersville vote in 2024?

California counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Farmersville alone. Tulare County, where 100% of Farmersville lies, voted Trump 59.2%, Harris 38.5% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Farmersville?

37 full-time and 4 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $301,772 (about $3.6M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Farmersville in the state legislature?

State Senate District 16 (Melissa Hurtado) and Assembly District 33 (Ali Macedo). The Assembly district also covers 12 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Farmersville’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →