Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Corona

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
CoronaCA (cropped)Photo: FredBren · Public domain
Colleges in and near Corona

Norco College is 3.8 miles from Corona

No college sits inside Corona’s boundary, but Norco College’s campus in Norco, with 5,967 students on campus, is 3.8 miles from the center of town. About 8% of Corona’s residents are enrolled in college, about the same as California (8%).

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Corona. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
14
45,731 students on campus
Nearest college
3.8 mi
Norco College
Residents in college
8%
About the same as CA (8%)
Nearest community college
3.8 mi
Norco College · $1,428 tuition
Nearest public university
15.6 mi
University of California-Riverside · $15,606 in-state
Median household income
$109K
prices below start here

What stands out about college from Corona

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Corona

11 private colleges within 14.3 miles, and three community colleges. The nearest public four-year college, University of California-Riverside, is 15.6 miles away.

5 mi10 mi15 miRiverside City CollegeCalifornia Baptist UniversitySantiago Canyon CollegeCorona
University or collegeCommunity college
Norco CollegeCommunity college · Public · 5,967 on campus · 3.8 mi · Norco$5knet price42%graduate$51kearningsTuition and fees: $1,428 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.La Sierra UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 1,611 on campus · 5 mi · Riverside92%admitted$46knet price60%graduate$62kearningsAmerican College of Healthcare and TechnologyUniversity or college · For-profit · 321 on campus · 5 mi · Riverside$20knet price65%graduate$31kearningsEarnings are reported for all 3 campuses that file with it.North-West College-RiversideUniversity or college · For-profit · 680 on campus · 5.8 mi · Riverside$33knet price72%graduate$40kearningsEarnings are reported for all 4 campuses that file with it.California Baptist UniversityUniversity or college · Private nonprofit · 8,683 on campus · 9.3 mi · Riverside85%admitted$26knet price62%graduate$62kearningsSantiago Canyon CollegeCommunity college · Public · 7,854 on campus · 12.4 mi · Orange$2knet price48%graduate$45kearningsTuition and fees: $1,164 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.Riverside City CollegeCommunity college · Public · 13,488 on campus · 12.8 mi · Riverside$8knet price37%graduate$41kearningsTuition and fees: $1,428 a year. The net price counts housing and food at full cost.University of Phoenix-CaliforniaUniversity or college · For-profit · 107 on campus · 14.1 mi · Ontario · mostly online58% of its students study only online; price, graduation and earnings count them too.West Coast University-OntarioUniversity or college · For-profit · 2,631 on campus · 14.2 mi · Ontario$50knet price39%graduate$103kearningsEarnings are reported for all 6 campuses that file with it.Arizona College of Nursing-OntarioUniversity or college · For-profit · 279 on campus · 14.2 mi · Ontario100%admitted$44knet price$35kearningsEarnings are reported for all 20 campuses that file with it.American Career College-OntarioUniversity or college · For-profit · 2,014 on campus · 14.3 mi · Ontario$33knet price66%graduate$38kearningsSan Joaquin Valley College-OntarioUniversity or college · For-profit · 1,064 on campus · 14.3 mi · Ontario$27knet price64%graduate$38kearningsEarnings are reported for all 14 campuses that file with it.DeVry University-CaliforniaUniversity or college · For-profit · 565 on campus · 14.3 mi · Ontario · mostly online98%admitted$34knet price22%graduate$46kearnings73% of its students study only online; price, graduation and earnings count them too.Earnings are reported for all 11 campuses that file with it.Platt College-OntarioUniversity or college · For-profit · 467 on campus · 14.3 mi · Ontario$21knet price58%graduate$41kearningsEarnings are reported for all 4 campuses that file with it.

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles and the nearest public four-year college. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $75–110k, where Corona’s median household income ($109,242) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Norco CollegeCalifornia Baptist UniversitySantiago Canyon CollegeRiverside City CollegeWest Coast University-OntarioUniversity of California-Riverside
University of California-Riverside76% graduate$68k earnings$18k typical debt
Riverside City College37% graduate$41k earnings$8k typical debt
California Baptist University62% graduate$62k earnings$26k typical debt
Santiago Canyon College48% graduate$45k earnings$5k typical debt
Norco College42% graduate$51k earnings
West Coast University-Ontario39% graduate$103k earnings*$33k typical debt
American Career College-Ontario66% graduate$38k earnings$10k typical debt
La Sierra University60% graduate$62k earnings$27k typical debt
San Joaquin Valley College-Ontario64% graduate$38k earnings*$11k typical debt
North-West College-Riverside72% graduate$40k earnings*$10k typical debt
DeVry University-California22% graduate$46k earnings*$25k typical debt
Platt College-Ontario58% graduate$41k earnings*$19k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid. *Reported for all the campuses that file together: American College of Healthcare and Technology (3); North-West College-Riverside (4); West Coast University-Ontario (6); San Joaquin Valley College-Ontario (14); DeVry University-California (11); Platt College-Ontario (4).

Questions about college near Corona

Is Corona a college town?

No. About 8 of every 100 Corona residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), about the same as California (8). The nearest campus, Norco College, is 3.8 miles away in Norco.

What colleges are near Corona?

14 colleges are within 15 miles. The largest: Riverside City College (12.8 miles, 13,488 students on campus), California Baptist University (9.3 miles, 8,683) and Santiago Canyon College (12.4 miles, 7,854).

What is the closest community college to Corona, and what does it cost?

Norco College in Norco, 3.8 miles away. Tuition and fees are $1,428 a year for California residents; the federal net price, $5,169, counts housing and food at full cost.

How much does the University of California-Riverside cost if we live in California?

Tuition and fees are $15,606 a year in-state and $49,806 from out of state. After grants, families on federal aid paid an average of $8,852 (under $30,000 income) to $30,393 (over $110,000), housing and food included.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Corona. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →