Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Burnt Ranch

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Burnt Ranch · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Precipitation in Burnt Ranch tops that of 92% of U.S. towns: 54 inches a year

Midsummer highs settle at about 91°. The wettest month is December; the driest is July. In July, afternoons here are warmer than in 83% of U.S. towns. Radiators earn their keep from November to March, the months that average under 50°.

Milder January nights than 81% of U.S. towns#694Mildest winters  of 758 in CA
Less snow than 74% of U.S. towns#686Least snow  of 710 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Burnt Ranch at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan48°35°
Feb53°35°
Mar58°36°
Apr64°38° Last frost ~Apr 161 day 90°+
May73°44° 5 days 90°+
Jun82°48° 13 days 90°+
Jul91°55° 25 days 90°+
Aug91°55° 26 days 90°+
Sep85°52° 18 days 90°+
Oct71°44° First frost ~Oct 312 days 90°+
Nov now54°38°
Dec46°34° Wettest

What stands out about Burnt Ranch’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Burnt Ranch’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Burnt Ranch feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
49° / 35°
Snow is rare
Spring
65° / 39°
Last frost around Apr 16
Summer
88° / 53°
90 days reach 90°
Fall
70° / 45°
First frost around Oct 31
Best months to be outsideMayJunOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 197 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 16 and the first by October 31. Frost dates and degree days from Big Bar 4 E, CA, 16 miles away.

59
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
696th fewest of 752 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 76% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
90
days that reach 90°
242nd most of 752 in California
More 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns
—
days that reach 100°
8bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8b

The 2023 USDA map puts Burnt Ranch’s center in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

15
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

26
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 3 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Big Bar 4 E, CA, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 54 inches a year; December is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 101 days a year.

54"
Rain + melted snow a year
9th wettest of 758 in California
Wetter than 92% of U.S. towns
2.7"
Snow in a normal winter
686th least snowy of 710 in California
Less snow than 74% of U.S. towns
2 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
667th fewest of 681 in California
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 70% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

11.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

1"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Burnt Ranch

81% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

3,868 heating degree daysLess heating than 72% of U.S. towns
888 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 52% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Big Bar 4 E, CA.

Living here

Living with Burnt Ranch’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

197 frost-free days in zone 8b. The last frost comes by Apr 16 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 31.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June and October. 10 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Burnt Ranch from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (48%). Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Burnt Ranch and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Burnt Ranch yet.

Climates most like Burnt Ranch’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Burnt Ranch, CA35°91°54"2.7"
Cleveland, MS35°91°56"1.9"
Warren, AR34°92°56"1.5"
Hueytown, AL33°91°55"1.2"
Memphis, TN32°91°56"2.7"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Burnt Ranch averaged 1.5° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.4°).

+1.5°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 56% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 42°, was 40°
Spring+1.3°now 52°, was 51°
Summer+1.7°now 70°, was 69°
Fall+1.3°now 57°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Burnt Ranch compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Burnt Ranch’s place among California’s.

Summer heat91° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 83% of U.S. towns346th hottest of 758 in California
Winter cold35° January low
Milder January nights than 81% of U.S. towns694th mildest of 758 in California
Precipitation54" a year
Wetter than 92% of U.S. towns9th wettest of 758 in California
Snow2.7" a winter
Less snow than 74% of U.S. towns686th least snowy of 710 in California
Hot days90 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns242nd most of 752 in California
Freezing nights59 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 76% of U.S. towns696th fewest of 752 in California
Growing season197 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 65% of U.S. towns328th longest of 359 in California
Month by month

Burnt Ranch weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Burnt Ranch’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Big Bar 4 E, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January48°35°9.7"0.7"16138° – 46°
February53°35°8.3"0.4"14038° – 49°
March58°36°7.0"0.3"14041° – 53°
April64°38°4.3"0.0"11046° – 56°
May73°44°2.1"0.0"7052° – 64°
June82°48°0.7"0.0"4061° – 72°
July91°55°0.2"0.0"1067° – 77°
August91°55°0.2"0.0"1070° – 77°
September85°52°0.5"0.0"2065° – 73°
October71°44°3.1"0.0"5054° – 63°
November54°38°6.3"0.2"13039° – 51°
December46°34°11.5"1.1"15035° – 45°
Year68°43°53.6"2.7"1012
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 41° to 53°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Burnt Ranch’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Burnt Ranch’s center.
  • Snow: Big Bar 4 E, CA.
  • Frost dates, heating and cooling: Big Bar 4 E, CA, 16 miles away.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Burnt Ranch’s climate

What is the weather like in Burnt Ranch?

A typical July afternoon reaches 91°, a January night drops to 35°, and about 3 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 81% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 83% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Burnt Ranch in winter?

December nights average 34°. About 59 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 35°.

How much snow does Burnt Ranch get?

About 2.7 inches in a normal winter at Big Bar 4 E, CA, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 2 days a year.

How hot does it get in Burnt Ranch?

July, with a typical high of 91° and a low of 55°. About 90 days a year reach 90° (Big Bar 4 E, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Burnt Ranch?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 16 and the first fall frost by October 31, about 197 frost-free days, at Big Bar 4 E, CA.

What growing zone is Burnt Ranch in?

Zone 8b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 20°.

What is the best time of year to visit Burnt Ranch?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Burnt Ranch getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.5° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 56% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Burnt Ranch.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.