Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Brentwood

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
John Marsh HouseJohn Marsh House · Photo: Robin Mayoff (RHM Images) · CC BY-SA 3.0
Town Hall · Brentwood

Brentwood spent more per resident in 2022 than 74% of similar cities

Brentwood’s city government spent $112.9 million on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $1,736 per resident. Water and other utilities ($18.7 million) are counted separately.

Town website
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$112.9M
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$1,736
In 2022: $1,736, more than 74% of 101 similar cities
Long-term debt
$411.2M
end of FY2022, reported
City staff, 2025
307
full-time · 126 part-time · March payroll $3.4M
Typical tax bill
$8,257
0.99% of home value · CA 0.70%

What stands out about how Brentwood is run

Read from the city’s budget and official records.

Compared with similar places

$1,736 per resident in 2022: more than 74% of them

Brentwood’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($1,736 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 101 California cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $1,263, and the middle half spent $889–$1,772. Brentwood spent more than 74% of them.

Middle half of the group, $889–$1,772Median $1,263Brentwood

Includes sewer and trash ($22.8 million), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
101

California cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Brentwood itself left out).

Your share of the 2022 budget

About $1,736 per resident a year, or $4.76 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: police, at 24%.

Where the money comes from
Fees & charges 40%Utility sales 14%Interest, fines & other 14%Property taxes 12%Sales taxes 8%Other taxes & licenses 7%From the state 3%From the federal government 1%From other local governments 1%
Not in the receipt.Building projects $29.1 million; interest on debt $9.4 million. With these and the enterprises, the whole budget was $170.1 million.
Over the years

No trend yet

Brentwood reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

City staff
307

full-time in March 2025, up from 297 in 2022.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $8,257 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.99% of the home’s value, vs 0.70% across California.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Brentwood$8,257
Oakley$6,539
California$5,124
Antioch$4,762
$8,257
typical bill a year
0.99%
effective rate
$836,600
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Brentwood’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate.

Tax bills are one input to Brentwood’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Brentwood →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Brentwood

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

See brentwoodca.gov for Brentwood’s current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Brentwood yet.brentwoodca.gov ↗
Agendas

Brentwood’s meeting calendar isn’t in our feed yet. The city posts agendas and minutes on brentwoodca.gov ↗.

Who works for Brentwood

One full-time city employee for every 212 residents

On the payroll in March 2025, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (65,017).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2025

Police95 + 7 pt
Parks & libraries27 + 100 pt
Administration & buildings61 + 15 pt
Sewer & trash39 + 2 pt
Roads & transportation27
Water & other utilities17
Housing & development12
Health & welfare5 + 1 pt
Courts, inspections & corrections4
Other20 + 1 pt
307
full-time
126
part-time
$3.4M
payroll for March 2025
$41.2M
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$129,400
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
66
sworn police officers
Compared, 2022.Brentwood had 4.6 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 79 of the 101 California cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 3.3: Brentwood had more than 67% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Liberty Union High School District

Brentwood’s high school district, shared with Antioch, Oakley. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Brentwood →
$17,861
per pupil · CA $21,206
8,241
students
$131.5 million
long-term debt

Of the $17,861 per pupil, $11,937 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 52%State 44%Federal 4%

California districts overall: 36% local, 52% state, 11% federal.

Also serving Brentwood

Brentwood Union Elementary School District · $14,727 per pupil

Knightsen Elementary School District · $14,203 per pupil

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Brentwood’s votes are counted by county

California reports official results by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Brentwood alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Contra Costa County’s results.

President · Contra Costa County’s results527,759 votes · results as certified
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat67.4%355,460 votes
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican29.3%154,751 votes

Others: 3.3% (17,548 votes).

Most votes in Contra Costa County: Kamala D Harris

California: Harris 58.5%, Trump 38.3%

The county’s page

100% of Brentwood lies in Contra Costa County. Every 2024 race in Contra Costa County is on the county’s page.

Contra Costa County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Brentwood

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Brentwood.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your cityMayor & council
  2. 2
    California AssemblyState representatives
  3. 3
    California SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of California

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Next door

How Brentwood compares with the towns next door

Brentwood spent $1,736 per resident in 2022; the 2 neighbors that reported 2022 spent $760 to $847. Towns that run more services spend more. Tap a town to see its page.

Spends the leastSpends the mostEstimate or no figures
TownDay-to-day, per resident (2022)Tax bill
Oakley$760$6,539
Antioch$847$4,762
Brentwood$1,736$8,257

Day-to-day spending in 2022, the last year every government was counted, for governments that reported it; hospital and utilities left out. Tax bill: the typical homeowner’s bill (Census ACS, 2020–24).

Reach Brentwood’s government

The official site has phone numbers, hours and forms. Neighbors add the rest to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Brentwood’s government

How much does Brentwood spend per resident?

About $1,736 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $1,736 was more than 74% of 101 California cities of 50,000–99,999 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Brentwood?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $8,257 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.99% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.70% across California. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see brentwoodca.gov.

Who runs Brentwood’s government?

See brentwoodca.gov for current officials. We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Brentwood yet.

How did Brentwood vote in 2024?

California counts votes by county and precinct, not by city, so there are no official results for Brentwood alone. Contra Costa County, where 100% of Brentwood lies, voted Harris 67.4%, Trump 29.3% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Brentwood?

307 full-time and 126 part-time employees in March 2025, with a March payroll of $3.4M (about $41.2M a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Brentwood in the state legislature?

State Senate District 3 (Christopher Cabaldon) and Assembly District 15 (Anamarie Avila Farias). The Assembly district also covers six other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Brentwood’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →