Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Alturas

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Nevada-California-Oregon Railway Co. General Office Building (cropped)Photo: Bruce Fingerhood from Springfield, Oregon, US · CC BY 2.0
Modoc County Library

Alturas’ library runs 8.3 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for libraries its size

Modoc County Library serves 8,484 people in and around Alturas. Last year it lent 23K books, movies and e-books and drew 745 people to its programs.

212 W. Third St., Alturas 96101 · about 38 hours a week
A−Civic lifeAhead of 76% of U.S. towns · #77 of 448 in California. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
23K
2.7 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
70
about 1 a week · 745 attended
Cardholders
43%
3,673 cards
Open
38 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

What Alturas’s library is like

Programs are almost all for children

93% of the 70 programs last year were for ages 11 and under, including about 1 a week for ages 0–5. Kids & programs ↓

Few programs for a library this size

Modoc County Library offered 70 programs last year, 8.3 per 1,000 residents against a typical 34. Kids & programs ↓

Gifts and endowments pay a real share

26% of the system’s income comes from gifts, endowments, fees and other sources, not taxes. Local taxes cover 70%. What your card is worth ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Modoc County Library serves 8,484 people in and around Alturas, and its numbers cover all of them.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Alturas’ civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Alturas is ahead of 76% of U.S. towns, #77 of 448 in California. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Alturas is graded on two of the three inputs. Alturas’ count of community nonprofits holds the grade up; the share of younger adults in volunteering groups pulls it down.

A−
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Alturas’ overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 76%
FewerMore
California towns we grade (448)Ahead of 83%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $45K–$75K (7,630)Ahead of 73%

The survey’s stand-in for Alturas’ 2024 visits is its own estimate, so it is left out.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Alturas is small (2,634 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

44 community nonprofits are registered in Alturas

16.4 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture41.49 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation31.12 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans93.36 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services93.36 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education41.49 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health10.37 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals62.24 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other82.98 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (8 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 1 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.

Volunteering

6.5%

6.5% of Alturas’ Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 5.9% in the typical California town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Alturas’ residents live; 2022.

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 2.3 print items · typical 3.8Lower than 73%
Digital borrowing 0.5 e-items · typical 1Lower than 73%
Kids’ borrowing 0.5 kids’ items · typical 1.6Lower than 83%
Program attendance 0.1 attendees · typical 0.5Bottom 10%
Programs offered 8.3 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Lower than 87%
Cardholders 43% of residents · typical 42%Higher than 52%
Spending $32 per resident · typical $43Lower than 67%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Modoc County Library serves 8,484 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 8 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Modoc County Library system. The library’s own count.

23K
loans, print + digital
2.7 per resident
70
programs & events
745 attended
3,673
library cards
43% of people served
Every open hour8items borrowed
Every week14people at a program
3 staff (full-time equivalent)11 public computers

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Mostly books and media off the shelf

23K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

23Kloans
Books & media (adults) 65%Kids’ books & media 18%E-books, audio & streaming 17%
From your couch

3,938 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

About 1 kids’ program a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Alturas →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–553
Ages 6–1112
Teens0
Adults1
All ages4
Little ones
1

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

4,036
kids’ books & media borrowed
745
people at programs
70
programs
The building

Find it

Modoc County Library, 212 W. Third St., Alturas.

38
hours open a week
4,725
square feet
With a card

E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Modoc County Library branch.

New in Alturas? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.36 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Alturas cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$32 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $272K.

Local taxes 70%State 4%Gifts & other 26%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $371K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $272K budget.

Late fines apply to some overdue items.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 3,673 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
AlturasModoc County Library—38A−
Daphnedale ParkNone of its own——— under 1,000 residents

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Modoc County Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • System-wide. Modoc County Library serves 8,484 people in and around Alturas, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Alturas.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Alturas

Does Alturas have a public library?

Yes. Modoc County Library, 212 W. Third St., serves 8,484 people in and around Alturas (the survey’s count) and is open about 38 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Modoc County Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

It charges late fines on some overdue items, and it lends e-books and audiobooks with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Alturas’ library?

It lent 2.7 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital) and ran 70 programs that drew 745 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Alturas’ civic life grade?

A− Alturas is ahead of 76% of U.S. towns on civic life, #77 of 448 in California. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Alturas.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.