Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Sanders

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Sanders,AZPhoto: The original uploader was Tillman at English Wikipedia. · CC BY-SA 2.0
Climate in Sanders · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Sanders is among the driest of U.S. towns: 10 inches of precipitation a year

Nights in January average 18°. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in 74% of U.S. towns. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 1.4° higher. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to April, when means dip under 50°.

Less snow than 72% of U.S. towns#107Least snow  of 130 in AZ
Colder January nights than 71% of U.S. towns#5 coldest of 139 in AZ
All AZ rankings →

A year in Sanders at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan46°18°
Feb51°21°
Mar60°26°
Apr67°31°
May76°39° Last frost ~May 221 day 90°+
Jun87°47° 14 days 90°+
Jul89°56° 20 days 90°+
Aug87°55° 15 days 90°+Wettest
Sep81°48° 2 days 90°+
Oct70°35° First frost ~Oct 8
Nov now57°25°
Dec46°17°

What stands out about Sanders’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Sanders’ place in Arizona beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Sanders feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
48° / 19°
1 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
67° / 32°
Last frost around May 22
Summer
88° / 53°
52 days reach 90°
Fall
69° / 36°
First frost around Oct 8
Best months to be outsideSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 138 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 22 and the first by October 8. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Sanders, AZ, 1.1 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

159
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
8th most of 138 in Arizona
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
130th fewest of 138 in Arizona
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 54% of U.S. towns
52
days that reach 90°
120th most of 138 in Arizona
More 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns
1
days that reach 100°
127th most of 138 in Arizona
More 100° days than 72% of U.S. towns
6bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 6b

The 2023 USDA map puts Sanders’ center in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −1°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

29
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

20
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 4 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Sanders, AZ, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 10 inches a year; August is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 30 days a year.

10"
Rain + melted snow a year
55th driest of 139 in Arizona
Drier than 98% of U.S. towns
3.6"
Snow in a normal winter
107th least snowy of 130 in Arizona
Less snow than 72% of U.S. towns
1 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
106th fewest of 126 in Arizona
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 72% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.5"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

1"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Sanders

89% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

5,275 heating degree daysLess heating than 51% of U.S. towns
641 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 73% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Sanders, AZ.

Living here

Living with Sanders’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

138 frost-free days in zone 6b. The last frost comes by May 22 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 8.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: September. 5.4 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Sanders from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (66%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 13%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Sanders and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Sanders yet.

Climates most like Sanders’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Sanders, AZ18°89°10"3.6"
Española, NM17°90°11"11"
Price, UT14°92°9"8.7"
Spanish Springs, NV25°91°10"6.8"
Blackfoot, ID16°88°11"15"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Sanders averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.5°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 52% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 33°, was 32°
Spring+1.6°now 50°, was 48°
Summer+1.1°now 70°, was 69°
Fall+1.1°now 53°, was 51°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Sanders compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Sanders’ place among Arizona’s.

Summer heat89° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 74% of U.S. towns127th hottest of 139 in Arizona
Winter cold18° January low
Colder January nights than 71% of U.S. towns5th coldest of 139 in Arizona
Precipitation10" a year
Drier than 98% of U.S. towns55th driest of 139 in Arizona
Snow3.6" a winter
Less snow than 72% of U.S. towns107th least snowy of 130 in Arizona
Hot days52 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 76% of U.S. towns120th most of 138 in Arizona
Freezing nights159 a year
More freezing nights than 91% of U.S. towns8th most of 138 in Arizona
Growing season138 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 97% of U.S. towns7th shortest of 117 in Arizona
Month by month

Sanders weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Sanders’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Sanders, AZ. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January46°18°1.0"0.8"3025° – 40°
February51°21°0.8"0.7"2032° – 42°
March60°26°0.8"0.7"3038° – 47°
April67°31°0.4"0.0"1045° – 53°
May76°39°0.4"0.0"2052° – 61°
June87°47°0.1"0.0"1063° – 72°
July89°56°1.4"0.0"5069° – 76°
August87°55°1.5"0.0"5069° – 75°
September81°48°1.1"0.0"4059° – 67°
October70°35°0.9"0.0"2049° – 57°
November57°25°0.7"0.3"2034° – 47°
December46°17°0.8"1.1"2025° – 38°
Year68°35°9.7"3.6"301
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 25° to 40°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Sanders’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Sanders’ center.
  • Snow: Sanders, AZ (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Sanders, AZ, 1.1 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Sanders’ climate

What is the weather like in Sanders?

A typical July afternoon reaches 89°, a January night drops to 18°, and about 4 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 71% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 74% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Sanders in winter?

December nights average 17°. About 159 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 25°.

How much snow does Sanders get?

About 3.6 inches in a normal winter at Sanders, AZ, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 1 days a year.

How hot does it get in Sanders?

July, with a typical high of 89° and a low of 56°. About 52 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Sanders, AZ).

When is the first and last frost in Sanders?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 22 and the first fall frost by October 8, about 138 frost-free days, at Sanders, AZ.

What growing zone is Sanders in?

Zone 6b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −1°.

What is the best time of year to visit Sanders?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Sanders getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 52% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Sanders.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.