Ak-Chin Village’s library runs 268 programs per 1,000 residents, against a typical 60 for libraries its size
Ak-Chin Indian Community Library serves 1,450 people in and around Ak-Chin Village. Last year it logged 1,062 visits.
Ak-Chin Village’s library, in brief
More library cards than residents
1,790 cards for 1,450 people. Cards held by people from outside the service area count too, so the total can pass the population. At the typical library serving under 2,500 people, it’s 54%. How it compares ↓
Federal money pays a real share
64% of the budget comes from federal grants, and 36% from local taxes. Nationally, most library money is local. What your card is worth ↓
Four times the programs of a typical library its size
Ak-Chin Indian Community Library ran 389 programs last year, about 7 a week. That’s 268 per 1,000 residents, against a typical 60. Kids & programs ↓
Programs are almost all for children
87% of the 389 programs last year were for ages 11 and under, including about 1.6 a week for ages 0–5. Kids & programs ↓
This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Ak-Chin Indian Community Library serves 1,450 people in and around Ak-Chin Village, and its numbers cover all of them; in a town this small, one busy program or a few avid readers move the per-resident numbers.
What’s behind Ak-Chin Village’s civic life grade
Ak-Chin Village isn’t graded on civic life: it’s unincorporated, so its nonprofits can’t be counted reliably (mailing addresses don’t follow its boundary) and its library is a branch of Ak-Chin Indian Community Library, so there is no town figure for visits.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
Volunteering in Ak-Chin Village
Ak-Chin Village is unincorporated, so its nonprofits aren’t counted: they file by mailing address, which doesn’t follow its boundary.
4.9%
4.9% of Ak-Chin Village’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 6.0% in the typical Arizona town and 7.5% nationally.
Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Ak-Chin Village’s residents live; 2022.
About 6 kids’ programs a week
Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.
Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 3 of 5 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving under 2,500 people across the U.S.
Ak-Chin Indian Community Library serves 1,450 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving under 2,500.
A year at Ak-Chin Indian Community Library
Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Ak-Chin Indian Community Library system. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: print loans, spending and funding. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
Find it
Ak-Chin Indian Community Library, 46521 W Farrell Rd, Maricopa.















No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Ak-Chin Indian Community Library branch.
New in Ak-Chin Village? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
What a library card is worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Ak-Chin Village cardholder borrows.
Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 1,790 cardholders ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.
| Town | Library | Loans per resident | Hours | Civic life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa | Maricopa Library & Cultural Center | 3.9 | 55 | C |
| Ak-Chin Village | Ak-Chin Indian Community Library fine-free | — | 54 | — unincorporated |
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: print loans, spending and funding. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
- System-wide. Ak-Chin Indian Community Library serves 1,450 people in and around Ak-Chin Village, so the yearly numbers cover all of them, not just Ak-Chin Village.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Ak-Chin Village
Does Ak-Chin Village have a public library?
Yes. Ak-Chin Indian Community Library, 46521 W Farrell Rd, serves 1,450 people in and around Ak-Chin Village (the survey’s count) and is open about 54 hours a week, averaged over the year.
Is Ak-Chin Indian Community Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Ak-Chin Village’s library?
It logged 0.7 visits per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.5 visits for libraries serving under 2,500 people.
What is Ak-Chin Village’s civic life grade?
Ak-Chin Village isn’t graded on civic life: it’s unincorporated, so its nonprofits can’t be counted reliably (mailing addresses don’t follow its boundary) and its library is a branch of Ak-Chin Indian Community Library, so there is no town figure for visits. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Ak-Chin Village.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.