Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Whelen Springs

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Town Hall · Whelen Springs

How is Whelen Springs run?

Whelen Springs’ town government spent $23,000 on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, about $271 per resident.

Day-to-day spending, 2022
$23,000
year to December 31, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$271
In 2022: $271, less than 61% of 181 similar cities
Long-term debt
Not reported
end of 2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
0
full-time · 2 part-time · March payroll $867
Typical tax bill
$457
a year

What stands out about how Whelen Springs is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $271 per resident a year, or $0.74 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: administration & buildings, at 39%.

Where the money comes from
Utility sales 80%From the state 11%From other local governments 6%Fees & charges 3%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $23,000. With these, the whole budget was $46,000.
About “Other”.39% of Whelen Springs’ day-to-day spending ($9,000) is filed by the Census Bureau outside the named functions above, so the receipt can’t say what it buys.
Compared with similar places

$271 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Whelen Springs’ day-to-day spending in 2022 ($271 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 181 Arkansas cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $356, and the middle half spent $179–$644. Whelen Springs spent less than 61% of them.

Middle half of the group, $179–$644Median $356Whelen Springs

Includes sewer and trash ($5,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
181

Arkansas cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Whelen Springs itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Whelen Springs reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $457 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

Arkansas$1,040
Whelen Springs$457
$457
typical bill a year
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Whelen Springs’ rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Whelen Springs’ Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Whelen Springs →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Whelen Springs

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Whelen Springs’ own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Whelen Springs yet.
The school district

Gurdon School District

Whelen Springs’ K–12 school district, shared with Gurdon, Okolona. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Whelen Springs →
$16,071
per pupil · AR $13,585
549
students
$9.1 million
long-term debt

Of the $16,071 per pupil, $8,379 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 14%State 71%Federal 15%

Arkansas districts overall: 16% local, 70% state, 14% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Whelen Springs’ votes are counted by county

Arkansas reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Whelen Springs alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Clark County’s results.

President · Clark County’s results7,657 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican59.1%4,526 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat38.6%2,959 votes

Others: 2.2% (172 votes).

Most votes in Clark County: Donald J Trump

Arkansas: Trump 64.2%, Harris 33.6%

The county’s page

100% of Whelen Springs lies in Clark County. Every 2024 race in Clark County is on the county’s page.

Clark County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Whelen Springs

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Whelen Springs.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    Arkansas HouseState representatives
  3. 3
    Arkansas SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of Arkansas

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Whelen Springs’ government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Whelen Springs’ government

How much does Whelen Springs spend per resident?

About $271 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to December 31, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $271 was less than 61% of 181 Arkansas cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

Who runs Whelen Springs’ government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Whelen Springs yet.

How did Whelen Springs vote in 2024?

Arkansas counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Whelen Springs alone. Clark County, where 100% of Whelen Springs lies, voted Trump 59.1%, Harris 38.6% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Whelen Springs?

0 full-time and 2 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $867 (about $10,404 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Whelen Springs in the state legislature?

State Senate District 3 (Steve Crowell) and State House District 89 (Justin Gonzales). The House district also covers 15 other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Whelen Springs’ government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →