Lepanto Commercial Historic District (Additional Documentation) · Photo: Thomas R Machnitzki · CC BY 3.0Lepanto’s household incomes are lower than in 93% of U.S. towns
Lepanto grades D for jobs and income and B for walkability. Poverty touches 17.0% of residents (Arkansas 16.0%). Only 7% stay in Lepanto for work; outside it, Jonesboro is the main destination (20%, 24 miles).
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
What the numbers say about work in Lepanto
Why Lepanto gets the Jobs & income grade it does
On income, poverty and job access, Lepanto is better than 8% of U.S. towns. Job access by car holds Lepanto’s grade up (ahead of 23% of U.S. towns); household income pulls it down ($44,271, U.S. $80,734).
Unemployment (8.0%) is left out: Lepanto’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Lepanto could be anywhere from D− to C−.
The distance from Lepanto to work
About 23% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
A workday in Lepanto: who goes, who stays, who comes
On a workday 551 residents head out to work, 44 work right here, and 229 people come in from elsewhere.
About 1,300 people are in Lepanto on a workday afternoon, 20% fewer than live here.
0.46 jobs for every working resident, so most people commute out.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
Out of Lepanto to work: where people go
Where Lepanto clocks in
20% of workers
6% of workers
6% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
The kinds of work in Lepanto
273 jobs are based in Lepanto.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Lepanto, 2013 → 2023: 287 → 273. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Lepanto’s own residents hold wherever they work.
The trip to work from Lepanto: about 24 minutes
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 7.8 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Lepanto workers work from home, vs 9% across Arkansas. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 682 commuters (the 3% who work from home are left out). Across Arkansas: 87% drive alone, <1% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
In Lepanto, the car does most of the work
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Lepanto is more walkable than 58% of U.S. towns. How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 4.2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 2.0% across Arkansas, on an EPA index of 6.3.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 705 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service: no data. EPA’s transit file has no stops for most of this county (its agencies had not published schedules in the format EPA used in 2020). That is missing data, not a finding that there is no bus or train.
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 9.0% of Lepanto households have no vehicle (Arkansas 5.9%, U.S. 8.4%). 0% of Lepanto’s commuters take a bus or train.
Among U.S. towns of 1,200 to 2,200, Lepanto ranks 4,664th of 5,381 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chevy Chase Village MD | 1,978 | $250K | 1.2% | 2.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 2 | Plandome NY | 1,482 | $250K | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1% | A+ |
| 3 | Hewlett Harbor NY | 1,332 | $250K | 1.9% | 7.2% | 2% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 121 | Avilla AR | 1,833 | $106K | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,654 | Redfield AR | 1,492 | $72K | 8.3% | 3.0% | 2% | B |
| … | |||||||
| 2,254 | Bay AR | 1,803 | $60K | 14.8% | 2.1% | 2% | B− |
| … | |||||||
| 4,662 | Brilliant OH | 1,213 | $44K | 16.2% | 4.3% | 3% | D |
| 4,663 | Kearny AZ | 1,849 | $47K | 11.5% | 4.4% | 7% | D |
| 4,664 | Lepanto AR | 1,643 | $44K | 17.0% | 8.0% | 7% | D |
| 4,665 | Decatur MS | 1,878 | $50K | 20.7% | 6.6% | 9% | D |
| 4,666 | Unionville MO | 1,663 | $61K | 18.3% | 2.7% | 30% | D |
| … | |||||||
| 5,381 | Paraje NM | 1,333 | $33K | 61.7% | 0.0% | 0% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Lepanto, the top three, the last and three more from Arkansas.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Lepanto: questions
What is the median household income in Lepanto?
$44,271 (±$7,888) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $60,773 across Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Lepanto?
17.0%, against 16.0% across Arkansas and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Lepanto?
24 minutes each way on average, against 23 across Arkansas and 26 nationally. 3% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Lepanto work?
7% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Jonesboro (20%, 24 mi), Marked Tree (6%, 8 mi), Memphis (6%, 40 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Lepanto walkable?
Lepanto is more walkable than 58% of U.S. towns (Walkability B): an EPA walkability index of 6.3 out of 20, and 4% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Lepanto without a car?
0% of commuters take transit and 9% of households have no car. EPA has no transit data for this county.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Lepanto, from the people who make the trip.
More of Lepanto
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.