Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Buffalo City

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Buffalo River State ParkBuffalo River State Park · Photo: National Park Service inventory · Public domain
Climate in Buffalo City · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Summer arrives in force in Buffalo City, hotter than in 80% of U.S. towns

The depth of winter brings overnight lows near 26°. Its yearly precipitation tops that of 70% of U.S. towns. Compared with 1901–2000, the average now sits 0.9° higher. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about March 31, with the first autumn frost due around November 1.

Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns#112Least snow  of 125 in AR
Milder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns#118Mildest winters  of 127 in AR
All AR rankings →

A year in Buffalo City at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan48°26°
Feb53°29°
Mar62°37° Last frost ~Mar 31
Apr71°46°
May78°55° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jun86°63° 6 days 90°+
Jul91°67° 17 days 90°+
Aug90°65° 15 days 90°+
Sep83°58° 5 days 90°+
Oct72°46°
Nov now60°37° First frost ~Nov 1
Dec50°29°

What stands out about Buffalo City’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Buffalo City’s place in Arkansas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Buffalo City feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
50° / 28°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
70° / 46°
Last frost around Mar 31
Summer
89° / 65°
44 days reach 90°
Fall
72° / 47°
First frost around Nov 1
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 214 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 31 and the first by November 1. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Mtn Home 1 Nnw, AR, 12 miles from the town’s center, 360 ft higher.

85
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
109th fewest of 127 in Arkansas
Fewer freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
100th fewest of 127 in Arkansas
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 64% of U.S. towns
44
days that reach 90°
111th most of 127 in Arkansas
More 90° days than 72% of U.S. towns
3
days that reach 100°
85th most of 127 in Arkansas
More 100° days than 83% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Buffalo City’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 4°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

23
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

17
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 8 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Mtn Home 1 Nnw, AR, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; May is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 110 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
120th wettest of 127 in Arkansas
Wetter than 70% of U.S. towns
7.8"
Snow in a normal winter
112th least snowy of 125 in Arkansas
Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns
1 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
44th fewest of 121 in Arkansas
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 71% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.3"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Buffalo City

72% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

3,989 heating degree daysLess heating than 71% of U.S. towns
1,550 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 75% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Mtn Home 1 Nnw, AR.

Living here

Living with Buffalo City’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

214 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Mar 31 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 1.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Buffalo City from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (53%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 19%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Buffalo City and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Buffalo City yet.

Climates most like Buffalo City’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Buffalo City, AR26°91°47"7.8"
Pittsburg, KS24°90°46"9.5"
Cape Girardeau, MO26°89°48"7.5"
East Highland Park, VA28°90°46"8.8"
Metropolis, IL27°89°50"8.9"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Buffalo City averaged 0.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in February (+1.7°).

+0.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 86% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.6°now 39°, was 38°
Spring+0.9°now 58°, was 57°
Summer+0.4°now 77°, was 77°
Fall+0.5°now 59°, was 59°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Buffalo City compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Buffalo City’s place among Arkansas’.

Summer heat91° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 80% of U.S. towns79th hottest of 127 in Arkansas
Winter cold26° January low
Milder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns118th mildest of 127 in Arkansas
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 70% of U.S. towns120th wettest of 127 in Arkansas
Snow7.8" a winter
Less snow than 67% of U.S. towns112th least snowy of 125 in Arkansas
Hot days44 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 72% of U.S. towns111th most of 127 in Arkansas
Freezing nights85 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 67% of U.S. towns109th fewest of 127 in Arkansas
Growing season214 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 76% of U.S. towns88th longest of 127 in Arkansas
Month by month

Buffalo City weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Buffalo City’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Mtn Home 1 Nnw, AR. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January48°26°3.0"1.9"8031° – 45°
February53°29°3.0"2.6"8132° – 49°
March62°37°4.6"2.0"11043° – 61°
April71°46°5.1"0.0"10052° – 64°
May78°55°5.3"0.0"12063° – 73°
June86°63°3.8"0.0"9070° – 80°
July91°67°3.6"0.0"9074° – 84°
August90°65°3.5"0.0"9071° – 83°
September83°58°3.5"0.0"8066° – 76°
October72°46°3.8"0.1"9054° – 64°
November60°37°4.3"0.0"9042° – 55°
December50°29°3.7"1.2"9027° – 47°
Year70°46°47.0"7.8"1101
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 27° to 47°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Buffalo City’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Buffalo City’s center.
  • Snow: Mtn Home 1 Nnw, AR.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Mtn Home 1 Nnw, AR, 12 miles from the town’s center, 360 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Buffalo City’s climate

What is the weather like in Buffalo City?

A typical July afternoon reaches 91°, a January night drops to 26°, and about 8 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 65% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 80% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Buffalo City in winter?

January nights average 26°. About 85 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 31°.

How much snow does Buffalo City get?

About 7.8 inches in a normal winter at Mtn Home 1 Nnw, AR, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 1 days a year.

How hot does it get in Buffalo City?

July, with a typical high of 91° and a low of 67°. About 44 days a year reach 90° and 3 reach 100° (Mtn Home 1 Nnw, AR).

When is the first and last frost in Buffalo City?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 31 and the first fall frost by November 1, about 214 frost-free days, at Mtn Home 1 Nnw, AR.

What growing zone is Buffalo City in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 4°.

What is the best time of year to visit Buffalo City?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Buffalo City getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 86% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Buffalo City.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.