Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Arkadelphia

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Downtown Arkadelphia, AR 001Photo: Brandonrush · CC BY-SA 3.0
Colleges in and near Arkadelphia

Arkadelphia is a college town: 34 of every 100 residents are students

Ouachita Baptist University (1,777 students on campus) and Henderson State University (1,412) are inside the city. Across Arkansas, 5 of every 100 residents are enrolled in college.

College town34% of residents are studentsHenderson State UniversityOuachita Baptist University

From the U.S. Department of Education (College Scorecard, June 2026; IPEDS fall 2023 enrollment) and the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, 2020–24. Straight-line distances from the center of Arkadelphia. Colleges are described, not graded.

Within 15 miles
2
3,189 students on campus
Nearest college
0.6 mi
Henderson State
Residents in college
34%
Above AR (5%)
Nearest community college
22.5 mi
Arkansas State University Three Rivers · $3,788 tuition
Nearest public university
0.6 mi
Henderson State · $8,244 in-state
Students on campus in Arkadelphia
3,189
next to 9,916 residents

What stands out about college in Arkadelphia

Facts about the town and its distance to campus; each college’s own figures follow.

Town & gown

What it’s like to live in Arkadelphia

How much the colleges shape the town, from the Census Bureau’s survey of residents.

34 of every 100 Arkadelphia residents are in college (AR: 5).

3,189students on campus at Arkadelphia’s 2 colleges, next to 9,916 residents (dorm students count as residents)
1,072college students live in Arkadelphia households rather than dorms
23.4median age · AR 38.5
55%of residents are women · AR 51% (±2.1 points)
59%of homes rented · AR 34%
$814median rent · 14% below the state

How students change Arkadelphia’s other numbers

Read the town’s other grades with this in mind. How TownRatings handles college towns →

Jobs & income D

Students who live off campus count in the Census poverty figures: 27.6% of Arkadelphia residents are below the poverty line, 20.7% when college students are left out (that estimate could be off by 8 points either way). 66% of the students themselves are below the line. In college towns, the Jobs & income grade uses the rate without students and leaves unemployment out.

Cost of living B

The Cost grade leaves out the share of renters paying 30% or more of income on rent wherever students are a quarter of residents or more (34% here): it would mostly measure student incomes.

Health C+

CDC’s estimates follow each place’s age mix, and Arkadelphia’s median age is 23.4 (Arkansas 38.5), so the adult figures describe a young population.

Safety C

Crime is counted per resident, and students who live here count as residents. A college with its own police department reports its incidents under that department, not the city.

Every college

Colleges within 15 miles of Arkadelphia

One private college within 1.1 miles, and one public college within 0.6 miles.

Degree-granting colleges with 100 or more students on campus (fall 2023 enrollment, minus students who study only online). Admitted: share of applicants offered a place. Net price: the average a year after grants, for students on federal aid. Graduate: within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting.

What it costs

What would your family pay?

The average a year after grants, for families on federal aid, at the colleges within 15 miles. Pick your family’s income.

Family income

Starts at $48–75k, where Arkadelphia’s median household income ($48,657) falls.

The average a year after grants and scholarships, for first-time, full-time students on federal aid, from the College Scorecard. Your own price depends on your aid package; every college has a net price calculator. For community colleges the net price counts housing and food at full cost, so tuition is shown beside it. “—”: not reported for that income.

Outcomes

Do students finish, and does it pay?

Each dot is a college within 15 miles of Arkadelphia: across is the share who graduate, up is what they earn ten years after starting.

$0$20k$40k$60k$80k0%25%50%75%100%Graduate →Henderson StateOuachita Baptist University
Ouachita Baptist University61% graduate$52k earnings$21k typical debt
Henderson State University37% graduate$43k earnings$20k typical debt

Graduation: first-time, full-time students within 6 years (4-year colleges) or 3 years (2-year). Earnings: median, 10 years after starting, for students who got federal aid.

Majors

What students study in Arkadelphia

Share of bachelor’s and associate degrees by field across Arkadelphia’s 2 colleges, weighted by undergraduates; then the biggest programs.

Health professions 20%Business 17%Education 8%Biology 6%Liberal arts 5%Parks & recreation 5%Everything else 39%

Biggest programs

Business/Commerce, GeneralHenderson State University · 49 graduates a year
$49k4 yrs out
Biology, GeneralOuachita Baptist University · 48 graduates a year
$70k4 yrs out
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsHenderson State University · 45 graduates a year
$40k4 yrs out
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingHenderson State University · 41 graduates a year
$69k4 yrs out
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesHenderson State University · 38 graduates a year
$47k4 yrs out
Psychology, GeneralHenderson State University · 32 graduates a year
$41k4 yrs out
Communication and Media StudiesOuachita Baptist University · 30 graduates a year
$50k4 yrs out
Finance and Financial Management ServicesOuachita Baptist University · 30 graduates a year
$78k4 yrs out

College Scorecard: degree shares (PCIP; each college’s six largest fields are kept, the rest count as everything else) and the field-of-study file, median earnings 4 years after graduating.

Questions about college in Arkadelphia

Is Arkadelphia a college town?

Yes. 34 of every 100 Arkadelphia residents are enrolled in college (Census, 2020–24), against 5 across Arkansas. Ouachita Baptist University has 1,777 students on campus, next to 9,916 residents.

What colleges are in Arkadelphia?

Ouachita Baptist University and Henderson State University are inside the city. Arkansas State University Three Rivers is 22.5 miles away in Malvern.

Why is Arkadelphia’s poverty rate so high?

Students who live off campus count in the Census figures. 27.6% of residents are below the poverty line; leaving college students out, 20.7% are (ACS 2020–24, give or take 8 points).

What is the closest community college to Arkadelphia, and what does it cost?

Arkansas State University Three Rivers in Malvern, 22.5 miles away. Tuition and fees are $3,788 a year for Arkansas residents; the federal net price, $8,070, counts housing and food at full cost.

How hard is it to get into Ouachita Baptist University?

Ouachita Baptist University admitted 68% of applicants in the Scorecard’s latest year; the middle half of admitted students scored 1,070–1,280 on the SAT.

Neighbors talk college

Students, parents, alumni and the neighbors next door.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Colleges: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS (Scorecard 06/10/2026 · IPEDS 2024 · fall 2023 enrollment). “On campus” is fall enrollment minus students who study only online. Distances are straight-line from the center of Arkadelphia. Residents in college, age, rent and poverty (including poverty without college students, table B14006): U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24. Colleges are described, not graded; the College town label marks towns where 15% or more of residents are enrolled. How TownRatings describes colleges →