Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Thayne

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Thayne · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Thayne gets about 88 inches of snow a winter, more than 96% of U.S. towns

Peak summer warmth arrives in July, with afternoons near 83°. The year swings widely: the coldest month’s nights and the warmest month’s afternoons are 75° apart. By precipitation alone, it ranks drier than 92% of U.S. towns. The heating season runs October to May: each of those months averages under 50°.

More snow than 96% of U.S. towns#1Snowiest  of 29 in WY
Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns#5 coldest of 32 in WY
All WY rankings →

A year in Thayne at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan29°8° 22" snow
Feb34°10° 15" snow
Mar44°18° 12" snow
Apr53°26° 5" snow
May64°34° Wettest
Jun74°39° 6 freezing nights
Jul83°45° 1 freezing night1 day 90°+
Aug82°43° 2 freezing nights1 day 90°+
Sep73°36°
Oct58°27° 4" snow
Nov now42°18° 11" snow
Dec30°8° 18" snow

What stands out about Thayne’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Thayne’s place in Wyoming beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Thayne feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
31° / 9°
31 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
53° / 26°
73 freezing nights
Summer
80° / 43°
2 days reach 90°
Fall
57° / 27°
66 freezing nights
Best months to be outsideJulAugHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

A freeze is possible in every month

About 238 nights a year fall to 32° or below, and 35 to 0° or below. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Bedford 3 Se, WY, 6 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft higher.

No month is frost-free. At Bedford 3 Se, WY, even July averages 1 and August 2 nights at or below 32°, so NOAA publishes no median frost dates. In half of years the longest stretch without a freeze is about 67 days.
238
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
2nd most of 32 in Wyoming
More freezing nights than all but 14 U.S. towns
35
nights at or below 0°
3rd most of 32 in Wyoming
More nights at or below 0° than all but 187 U.S. towns
2
days that reach 90°
The fewest of 32 in Wyoming
Fewer 90° days than 97% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
5aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 5a

The 2023 USDA map puts Thayne’s center in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.1
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 88 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Afton, WY, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 17 inches a year; May is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 111 days a year.

17"
Rain + melted snow a year
29th driest of 32 in Wyoming
Drier than 92% of U.S. towns
88"
Snow in a normal winter
The snowiest of 29 in Wyoming
More snow than 96% of U.S. towns
130 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
The most of 23 in Wyoming
More days with snow on the ground than all but 75 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

22"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Thayne

Nearly all of the work is heating: a normal year has almost no cooling days. Months averaging under 55° run from September through May.

9,615 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 51 U.S. towns
28 cooling degree daysLess cooling than all but 75 U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Bedford 3 Se, WY.

Living here

Living with Thayne’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

Zone 5a, and frost can come in any month. The longest frost-free stretch in half of years is about 67 days.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: July and August. 0.8 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Thayne from natural hazards, avalanches are the largest share (75%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Thayne and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Thayne yet.

Climates most like Thayne’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Thayne, WY8°83°17"88"
Hailey, ID10°84°14"102"
Bozeman, MT13°83°17"91"
Flagstaff, AZ16°84°18"90"
Craig, CO6°86°14"113"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Thayne averaged 1.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.0°).

+1.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 55% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 20°, was 18°
Spring+1.6°now 40°, was 38°
Summer+1.2°now 61°, was 60°
Fall+0.9°now 42°, was 41°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Thayne compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Thayne’s place among Wyoming’s.

Summer heat83° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 72% of U.S. towns6th coolest of 32 in Wyoming
Winter cold8° January low
Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns5th coldest of 32 in Wyoming
Precipitation17" a year
Drier than 92% of U.S. towns29th driest of 32 in Wyoming
Snow88" a winter
More snow than 96% of U.S. townsThe snowiest of 29 in Wyoming
Hot days2 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 97% of U.S. townsThe fewest of 32 in Wyoming
Freezing nights238 a year
More freezing nights than all but 14 U.S. towns2nd most of 32 in Wyoming
Month by month

Thayne weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Thayne’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Afton, WY. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January29°8°1.5"21.8"123112° – 25°
February34°10°1.2"15.0"112717° – 29°
March44°18°1.2"12.2"92325° – 38°
April53°26°1.6"5.0"10632° – 45°
May64°34°2.1"0.8"11143° – 54°
June74°39°1.5"0.2"8052° – 62°
July83°45°0.9"0.0"7054° – 69°
August82°43°1.1"0.0"6058° – 66°
September73°36°1.3"0.2"7051° – 58°
October58°27°1.5"3.7"9234° – 49°
November42°18°1.4"11.4"101121° – 37°
December30°8°1.5"17.5"132914° – 26°
Year55°26°16.7"87.8"111130
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 37°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Thayne’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Thayne’s center.
  • Snow: Afton, WY.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Bedford 3 Se, WY, 6 miles from the town’s center, 370 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Thayne’s climate

What is the weather like in Thayne?

A typical July afternoon reaches 83°, a January night drops to 8°, and about 88 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 96% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 72% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Thayne in winter?

January nights average 8°. About 238 nights a year reach 32° or below and 35 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 12°.

How much snow does Thayne get?

About 88 inches in a normal winter at Afton, WY, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 130 days a year.

How hot does it get in Thayne?

July, with a typical high of 83° and a low of 45°. About 2 days a year reach 90° (Bedford 3 Se, WY).

When is the first and last frost in Thayne?

There is no reliable frost-free season: at Bedford 3 Se, WY, every month has nights at 32° or below, about 238 a year. In half of years the longest stretch without a freeze is about 67 days.

What growing zone is Thayne in?

Zone 5a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −20°.

What is the best time of year to visit Thayne?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), July and August. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Thayne getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 55% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Thayne.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.