Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Granger

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Granger Stage StationPhoto: Unknown authorUnknown author · Public domain
Granger Branch Library · part of Sweetwater County Library System

Granger’s library is a branch of Sweetwater County Library System, which lends more per resident than 56% of systems its size

Granger’s library is the Granger Branch Library, a branch of Sweetwater County Library System, which serves 41,249 people and lent 242K items last year.

200 First St., Granger 82934 · about 10 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
242K
5.9 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
651
about 13 a week · 20K attended
Cardholders
82%
33,769 cards
Open
10 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

What Granger’s library is like

Open only about 10 hours a week

The Granger branch keeps short hours: about 10 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. The building ↓

Most programs are for young children

75% of the 651 programs last year were for ages 11 and under, including about 5.8 a week for ages 0–5. Kids & programs ↓

82% of the people it serves carry a library card

33,769 cards for 41,249 people, or 82%. At the typical library serving 25,000 to 100,000 people, it’s 39%. How it compares ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Granger’s library is a branch of Sweetwater County Library System, so they cover the whole system (41,249 people), not just the Granger branch.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Granger’s civic life grade

Granger isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Granger’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

★ What stands out · How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on all 7 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 4.3 print items · typical 3.7Higher than 56%
Digital borrowing 1.6 e-items · typical 1.2Higher than 63%
Kids’ borrowing 1.7 kids’ items · typical 1.7Higher than 50%
Program attendance 0.5 attendees · typical 0.3Higher than 72%
Programs offered 15.8 per 1,000 residents · typical 14Higher than 55%
Cardholders 82% of residents · typical 39%Top 10%
Spending $77 per resident · typical $40Higher than 82%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Sweetwater County Library System serves 41,249 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 25,000 to 100,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 19 items go out

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Sweetwater County Library System system. The library’s own count.

242K
loans, print + digital
5.9 per resident
651
programs & events
20K attended
34K
library cards
82% of people served
Every open hour19items borrowed
Every week392people at a program
31 staff (full-time equivalent)62 public computers

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Mostly books and media off the shelf

242K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

242Kloans
Books & media (adults) 44%Kids’ books & media 29%E-books, audio & streaming 28%
From your couch

66,725 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

About 9 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Granger →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–5300
Ages 6–11191
Teens109
Adults51
All ages0
Little ones
5.8

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

69K
kids’ books & media borrowed
20K
people at programs
651
programs
The building

Find it

Granger Branch Library, 200 First St., Granger.

10
hours open a week
1,260
square feet
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every Sweetwater County Library System branch.

New in Granger? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.21 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Granger cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$77 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $40. Operating budget $3.2M.

Local taxes 98%Gifts & other 2%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $3.8M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $3.2M budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 33,769 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Sweetwater County Library System didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate is its own, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • System-wide. Granger Branch Library is one branch of Sweetwater County Library System, so the yearly numbers cover every branch and all 41,249 people it serves.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Granger

Does Granger have a public library?

Yes: Granger Branch Library, 200 First St., is a branch of Sweetwater County Library System, which serves 41,249 people. The branch is open about 10 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Sweetwater County Library System fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Granger’s library?

It lent 5.9 items per resident in 2024 (print and digital) and ran 651 programs that drew 20,389 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Granger’s civic life grade?

Granger isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Granger.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.