
182 years in pictures
Census counts: 210 in 1890, a peak of 651 in 2000, 449 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2017 and 4 maps from 1904 on.
- 1844West Milford is settled
Each edition grades its towns against each other only.

A town of 443, settled in 1844.
West Milford has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.
In a town this size, neighbors are the best guide. Ask them anything.

Census counts: 210 in 1890, a peak of 651 in 2000, 449 in 2020. The archive holds 1 old photo or paper going back to 2017 and 4 maps from 1904 on.
Who provides power, water and the rest in West Milford, and how to reach them.
EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.
Ordered by what stands out in West Milford.
Four-year graduates: a fifth of adults 25 and older here, 24% across West Virginia. West Milford’s age of the median resident is 27.3 years. It is shrinking: down 2.6% since 2020, to 443 residents (2025 estimate).
| West Milford | West Virginia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 18 | 33% | 20% | 22% |
| Median age | 27.3 years | 42.2 years | 40.5 years |
| Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+ | 20% | 29% | 29% |
52% women, 48% men
That’s an even split within the survey’s margin of ±7.5 points. Across West Virginia, 50.1% of residents are women.
| West Milford | WV | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 10 | 16.6% | 10.3% | 11.6% |
| 10 to 17 | 15.9% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 18 to 24 | 16.4% | 8.8% | 9.1% |
| 25 to 34 | 10.8% | 12% | 13.7% |
| 35 to 44 | 12.5% | 12% | 13.2% |
| 45 to 54 | 11.5% | 12.6% | 12.2% |
| 55 to 64 | 11.2% | 13.6% | 12.7% |
| 65 to 74 | 4.4% | 12.6% | 10.2% |
| 75 and older | 0.7% | 8.4% | 7% |
| No diploma | 0.7% | 10.7% | 10.4% |
| High school | 42.7% | 39.3% | 26% |
| Some college | 14.6% | 17.5% | 19.1% |
| Associate’s | 22.5% | 8.4% | 8.8% |
| Bachelor’s | 19.5% | 14.4% | 21.6% |
| Graduate | 0% | 9.7% | 14.1% |
Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates · in a town of 400, single groups can be off by several points
Its one school is below. Enrollment at West Milford’s public school: 363 students.
| School | Level | Students | Letter |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Milford Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–5 | Grades PK–5 | 363 | B− |
NCES · EDFacts
Storm and flood damage is expected to run higher than in 74% of U.S. communities. West Milford has had one paid flood insurance claim since 1978. Also worth knowing: of the losses FEMA expects locally, 92% come from inland flooding. Federal disaster aid has reached households in West Milford after 3 declared disasters, most recently in 2017.
FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA disaster declarations and aid · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA
In July, afternoons reach 85°; in January, nights fall to 23°, and about 24 inches of snow falls in a winter.
NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020
The average commute in West Milford is 29 minutes. 20% of West Milford residents live below the poverty line, where West Virginia’s towns sit at 16% and U.S. towns at 9.6%. For half of commuters, work is under 12 miles away. The top destinations are Bridgeport (18%), Clarksburg (15%) and Weston (2%).
| West Milford | West Virginia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average trip to work | 29 minutes | 21 minutes | 25 minutes |
| Below the poverty line | 20% | 16% | 9.6% |
| Working residents who work in town | 1.2% | 14% | 8% |
| Median household income | $74,000 | $59,000 | $80,000 |
Census LEHD 2023 · ACS
The share of adults in West Milford who have been diagnosed with depression: 30%. The town tracks West Virginia closely on all 32 CDC measures. Nearly a fifth of adults in West Milford smoke cigarettes; 21% report frequent mental distress.
| West Milford | West Virginia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depression (CDC PLACES) | 30% | 31% | 23% |
| Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES) | 19% | 18% | 14% |
| Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES) | 21% | 21% | 17% |
| High blood pressure (CDC PLACES) | 42% | 44% | 35% |
CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA
Only 6 of the 62 West Virginia towns we compare have a higher share of households owning their home than West Milford. For West Milford, the typical rent is $644 a month. Values rose 4.7% in the 12 months to September 2026.
| West Milford | West Virginia towns | U.S. towns | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households that own their home | 84% | 68% | 73% |
| Median rent | $644 a month | $878 a month | $1,185 a month |
Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center
1 within 15 miles of the center of West Milford
About 3 of every 100 West Milford residents are enrolled in college, against 5 across West Virginia.
Town in West Virginia, United States
West Milford is a town in Harrison County, West Virginia, United States. The population was 452 at the 2020 census. West Milford was named on account of there being a mill on the ford of the West Fork River.
From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)
Short answers, built from the data on this page.
West Milford has fewer than 1,000 residents, too few for fair grades; the figures below are still real.