Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Moundsville

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Moundsville West Virginia
West Virginia›Marshall County

MoundsvilleWV

A town of 7,659, settled in 1853. 92% more nonprofits per person than the typical West Virginia town.

Trash day: look up yours
2 bordering townsMap →
Photo: Tim Kiser (Malepheasant) · CC BY-SA 2.5
Photo of Moundsville

Moundsville, WV · Photo: Tim Kiser (Malepheasant) · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Source ↗

Is Moundsville a good place to live?

Moundsville gives you more for your money than most places: homes are within reach, about $131K for a typical one, or 2.3 years of the Wheeling metro’s $57K median household income. It grades C+ overall, 24th of 61 graded towns in West Virginia. The low prices come with trade-offs. Residents are less healthy than 93% of U.S. towns on CDC estimates, and FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk higher than 75% of U.S. communities, with inland flooding at the top. On the plus side, its schools rank ahead of 80% of West Virginia towns. Moundsville's civic life (library use, community groups, volunteering) is stronger than in 97% of U.S. towns. 23% of residents live below the poverty line in Moundsville, above both the West Virginia town median (16%) and the median of U.S. towns (9.6%). On the outdoors, just 7 of West Virginia’s 141 towns do better.

What makes Moundsville stand out

Where Moundsville beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.

A shrinking town

Moundsville has shrunk 18% since 2010

9,318 counted in 2010 and 8,093 in 2020; an estimated 7,659 in 2025.

The decline has continued: down 5.4% since 2020, after 13.1% in the decade before.

9,3182010
8,0932020
7,6592025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

How Moundsville grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within West Virginia), ordered by how far Moundsville is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

Ferrell-Holt House
Ferrell-Holt House · National Register of Historic Places
Moundsville’s story

173 years in pictures

Census counts: 445 in 1850, a peak of 15,163 in 1960, 8,093 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 1848 and 3 maps from 1960 on.

4 places on the National Register of Historic Places.

  • 1853Moundsville is settled
Explore the history →
Getting set up

Moving to Moundsville: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Moundsville, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerAppalachian Power17.0¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterMoundsville water systemNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet6 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpBy addressTown pickup · day by addressTown site
SchoolsMarshall County School DistrictWhich school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn West Virginia you can register online until 21 days before Election Day, in person until 21 days before Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 21 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereMarshall Clerk of the County CommissionMarshall County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jul 2019
ZIP code2604126041 100%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Aug 3, 2026.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Moundsville.

Moundsville pairs an A− for schools with modest home prices and has homes that are cheap against local pay, but it has seen reported crime rise by about half.

HealthD

Moundsville’s grade for health is a D

Within West Virginia it is less healthy than 63% of the 61 graded towns: much of West Virginia scores lower on these measures.

19% of adults report frequent physical distress in Moundsville. Moundsville beats the West Virginia average on 1 of 32 CDC measures and trails it on 5. 47% of adults have high blood pressure in Moundsville.

7%healthier than U.S. townsDHealth Grade
MoundsvilleWest Virginia townsU.S. towns
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)19%17%14%
High blood pressure (CDC PLACES)47%44%35%
Diabetes (CDC PLACES)17%16%12%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)21%18%14%
32 measures vs. West Virginia
1 better26 too close to call5 worse
What stands outMoundsvilleWV
More adults treating high blood pressure82.3%79.5%
More adults with COPD12.2%10.6%
Reynolds Memorial Hospital
1.8 mi away · emergency room
3 of 3
care shortages: primary care, dental, mental health
37th
percentile among WV towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

SchoolsA−

Moundsville’s grade for schools is an A−

Its A− for schools comes with an A for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $131K.

Its public schools are run by the Marshall County Schools. Two of its 3 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.

80%of WV districts it outscoresA−School Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Moundsville Middle SchoolLargest public middle schoolGrades 6–8Grades 6–8452D
Gateway Achievement CenterLargest public high schoolGrades K–12Grades K–1238–

NCES · EDFacts · graded within WV on state tests and graduation

SafetyC

More crime per resident in Moundsville than in 72% of U.S. towns

Reported crimes rose from 140 to 202 over the last three FBI years, a rise beyond ordinary year-to-year swings. Property crime runs at 23.9 per 1,000 residents, about twice the West Virginia rate, most of it theft.

Moundsville’s property crime rate is 23.9 per 1,000 residents. Within West Virginia, it does better than 61% of towns. Moundsville’s violent crime rate is 2.6 per 1,000 residents.

28%of U.S. towns report more crimeCSafety Grade
MoundsvilleWest Virginia townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)23.9 per 1,000 residents16.59.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)2.6 per 1,000 residents1.61.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Moundsville2.6
West Virginia2.6
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Moundsville23.9
West Virginia10.9
U.S.15.5
28th
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
61st
percentile among WV towns
20
violent crimes reported in 2025
182
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade C−

High risk in Moundsville, with inland flooding at the top

77 flood insurance claims have been filed here, and 11 properties have flooded more than once.

Since 1978, 77 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Moundsville.

75risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
75High riskLowerHigher
Inland flooding
77
paid flood claims since 1978
6
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

HousingCost of living grade A

Moundsville’s grade for cost of living is an A

At 2.3 years of the Wheeling metro’s $57K median household income, the typical home (about $131K) costs less against local pay than in 80% of West Virginia towns; that ratio is one input to its A for cost of living. At about $131K, home values are up 4% in five years, against a rise of 23% across West Virginia.

The typical Moundsville home is worth about $131,000, up 0.6% in a year, 26% below the West Virginia typical home. The median rent in Moundsville is $834 a month.

$131KZillow home value
MoundsvilleWest Virginia townsU.S. towns
Median rent$834 a month$882 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home71%68%73%

Typical home value

Moundsville$131K
West Virginia$177K
Market temperature
Seller’s marketA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
30
days on market
95.6%
sale-to-list price
+0.6%
value change, 1 year
9
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Climate

Moundsville has four seasons and pleasant summers

Moundsville has chilly winters and warm summers. July afternoons reach 85°, January nights drop to 22° and about 16 inches of snow falls in a winter.

16″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter25–41°
Spring40–64°
Summer62–84°
Fall44–66°
Oct 21
typical first frost
Apr 26
typical last frost
+1.2°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Work & commuteJobs & income grade C

About one in six working residents works right in Moundsville

Moundsville has about as many jobs (3,608) as working residents, but only 570 people both live and work here.

Most working residents leave Moundsville for work: only 18% work in town. Since 2013, Moundsville has added 259 jobs, to 3,608 in 2023. The top destinations are Wheeling (21%), Glen Dale (5%) and Morgantown (2%).

18%work in town
MoundsvilleWest Virginia townsU.S. towns
Working residents who work in town18%13%8%
Median household income$49,000$59,000$80,000
Average trip to work21 minutes21 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Moundsville18%
Wheeling21%
Glen Dale5%
Morgantown2%
Weirton2%
10 mi
median commute distance
3,608
jobs based in Moundsville
Balanced
jobs vs. working residents
A−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 80% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Who lives here

Fewer young adults than West Virginia overall

Adults 18 to 34 are 17% of residents (21% statewide). 17% of Moundsville adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more. Moundsville has lost 5.4% of its people since 2020, down to 7,659 in the Census Bureau’s 2025 estimate.

44.1median age · WV 42.7
MoundsvilleWest Virginia townsU.S. towns
Bachelor’s degree or more, 25+17%29%29%
Aged 65 or older24%21%18%
Median age44.1 years42 years40.5 years
Under 1819%20%22%
MoundsvilleWest VirginiaUnited States

Ages · share of residents

Education · adults 25 and older

No diploma8%
High school49%
Some college15%
Associate’s10%
Bachelor’s12%
Graduate6%

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

About 85 men for every 100 women (the survey’s margin: ±3.3 points). Across West Virginia, 50.1% of residents are women.

Ages and education in Moundsville
MoundsvilleWVU.S.
Under 108.5%10.3%11.6%
10 to 1710.6%9.7%10.3%
18 to 246.1%8.8%9.1%
25 to 3410.4%12%13.7%
35 to 4415.6%12%13.2%
45 to 5415.1%12.6%12.2%
55 to 649.8%13.6%12.7%
65 to 7414.2%12.6%10.2%
75 and older9.6%8.4%7%
No diploma8.2%10.7%10.4%
High school49.4%39.3%26%
Some college14.8%17.5%19.1%
Associate’s10.4%8.4%8.8%
Bachelor’s11.6%14.4%21.6%
Graduate5.7%9.7%14.1%

Census population estimates, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau · ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates

OutdoorsA−

Conserved land covers 7.3% of Moundsville

0.8 miles of trail in 6 parks and preserves.

7.3%conserved
MoundsvilleWest Virginia townsU.S. towns
Conserved land7.3%2.5%4.3%
Miles of trail per square mile0.2 miles per square mile0.40.4
7.3%
conserved · 156 of 2,136 acres
0.8 mi
of trails · 0.2 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Methodist Park—14
2. Marshall County Fairgrounds—9
3. East End Park—7

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Nearby attractions

Grave Creek Mound and 9 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Moundsville. Close and well known come first.

All 72 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Grave Creek Mound: Shonebrooks, CC0 · Meadowcroft Rockshelter: Lee Paxton, CC BY-SA 4.0 · WesBanco Arena: Jgera5 at English Wikipedia, CC0 · Oglebay Park: Morganismysheltie (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0 · West Virginia Independence Hall: Nyttend, Public domain · Pennsylvania Trolley Museum: The original uploader was N2xjk at English Wikipedia., CC BY-SA 3.0

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Moundsville

20pages on Moundsville
After high school

Colleges nearby

2 within 15 miles of the center of Moundsville

Get outside

1 miles of trails in Moundsville

7.3% of the town is conserved land, across 6 parks and preserves.

Map of trails and conserved land in MoundsvilleConservedTrails
1
Methodist Park14 acres
Directions
2
Marshall County Fairgrounds9 acres
3
East End Park7 acres
Directions
Trails © OpenStreetMap contributors · USGS PAD-US

Landmarks

4 places in Moundsville on the National Register of Historic Places.

All landmarks →

Famous people from Moundsville

9 notable people were born in Moundsville.

See all 9 →

About Moundsville

City in West Virginia, US

Official town website ↗

Moundsville is a city in and the county seat of Marshall County, West Virginia, United States, along the Ohio River. The population was 8,122 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Wheeling metropolitan area. The city was named for the nearby ancient Grave Creek Mound, constructed 250 to 100 BC by indigenous people of the Adena culture.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
3.4 sq mi
Elevation
696 ft
ZIP code
26041
Area code
304

Moundsville’s neighbors

2 towns share a border with Moundsville.

Explore the map →
How the neighbors grade
TownWV rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Moundsville#24C+ACA−D
Glen Dale——B+BA−C+

Glen Dale has fewer than 2,500 residents, so it gets subject grades but no overall grade. Compare Moundsville with a neighbor →

Questions about Moundsville

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Moundsville, WV a good place to live?

Moundsville grades C+ overall, better than 43% of U.S. towns and #24 of 61 in West Virginia. It grades D for health, C for safety and A− for schools. Health is its weak spot, with a D.

Is Moundsville, WV safe?

Within West Virginia, it does better than 61% of towns.

Is Moundsville, WV expensive?

Not for the area. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades A.

What is Moundsville, WV known for?

9 notable people were born here, including Frank De Vol and Davis Grubb.