Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Kenova

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Joseph S. Miller House at KenovaPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Climate in Kenova · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Neither notably warm, cold, wet nor dry, Kenova sits near the middle of U.S. towns

High summer brings afternoon highs near 87°. Its July heat outdoes that of 63% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 1.2° more than in 1901–2000, led by December. Warm coats and heating bills mark the months from November to March, when means dip under 50°.

Less snow than 69% of U.S. towns#1Least snow  of 59 in WV
Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns#7Mildest winters  of 59 in WV
All WV rankings →

A year in Kenova at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan43°25° 3" snow
Feb48°27°
Mar57°34°
Apr69°43° Last frost ~Apr 16
May77°52° 1 day 90°+
Jun84°61° 6 days 90°+
Jul87°65° 10 days 90°+Wettest
Aug86°64° 8 days 90°+
Sep80°57° 3 days 90°+
Oct69°45° First frost ~Oct 30
Nov now57°34°
Dec47°29°

What stands out about Kenova’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Kenova’s place in West Virginia beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Kenova feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
46° / 27°
4 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
68° / 43°
Last frost around Apr 16
Summer
86° / 63°
27 days reach 90°
Fall
69° / 45°
First frost around Oct 30
Best months to be outsideAprMaySepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 196 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 16 and the first by October 30. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at S Pt, OH, 1.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

109
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
30th fewest of 59 in West Virginia
Fewer freezing nights than 55% of U.S. towns
1
nights at or below 0°
16th fewest of 59 in West Virginia
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 55% of U.S. towns
27
days that reach 90°
17th most of 59 in West Virginia
More 90° days than 60% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
11th most of 59 in West Virginia
More 100° days than 52% of U.S. towns
7aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 7a

The 2023 USDA map puts Kenova’s center in zone 7a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 2°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

25
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

9.5
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 6 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at S Pt, OH, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 45 inches a year; July is the wettest month and October the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 143 days a year.

45"
Rain + melted snow a year
26th wettest of 59 in West Virginia
Wetter than 62% of U.S. towns
6.2"
Snow in a normal winter
The least snowy of 59 in West Virginia
Less snow than 69% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

5.1"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Kenova

79% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

4,604 heating degree daysLess heating than 64% of U.S. towns
1,232 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 65% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at S Pt, OH.

Living here

Living with Kenova’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

196 frost-free days in zone 7a. The last frost comes by Apr 16 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 30.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, September and October. 0.7 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Kenova from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (71%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 18%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Kenova and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Kenova in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Burlington: January low 25°, July high 87°Huntington: January low 25°, July high 87°Union Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Lawrence Township: January low 24°, July high 86°Ashland: January low 24°, July high 87°Upper Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Coal Grove: January low 24°, July high 87°Ceredo: January low 25°, July high 87°South Point: January low 25°, July high 87°Fayette Township: January low 25°, July high 87°Catlettsburg: January low 25°, July high 87°Perry Township: January low 24°, July high 87°Kenova: January low 25°, July high 87°KenovaCeredoSouth PointFayette TownshipCatlettsburgPerry Township
ColderMilder24° to 25°
Perry Township24.2° about the same
Catlettsburg24.5° about the same
South Point24.7° about the same
Fayette Township24.7° about the same
Kenova24.9°
Ceredo24.9° about the same

Climates most like Kenova’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Kenova, WV25°87°45"6.2"
North Bethesda, MD26°87°45"5.8"
McLean, VA26°87°44"5.8"
Penn Wynne, PA25°87°47"7.6"
Centralia, IL23°87°45"6.5"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Kenova averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+1.9°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 65% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.5°now 36°, was 35°
Spring+1.3°now 55°, was 54°
Summer+1.0°now 75°, was 74°
Fall+0.9°now 57°, was 56°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Kenova compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Kenova’s place among West Virginia’s.

Summer heat87° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 63% of U.S. towns10th hottest of 59 in West Virginia
Winter cold25° January low
Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns7th mildest of 59 in West Virginia
Precipitation45" a year
Wetter than 62% of U.S. towns26th wettest of 59 in West Virginia
Snow6.2" a winter
Less snow than 69% of U.S. townsThe least snowy of 59 in West Virginia
Hot days27 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 60% of U.S. towns17th most of 59 in West Virginia
Freezing nights109 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 55% of U.S. towns30th fewest of 59 in West Virginia
Growing season196 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 64% of U.S. towns6th longest of 59 in West Virginia
Month by month

Kenova weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Kenova’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from S Pt, OH. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January43°25°3.2"3.2"1426° – 43°
February48°27°3.3"1.2"1226° – 45°
March57°34°4.1"0.8"1439° – 57°
April69°43°3.9"0.0"1450° – 61°
May77°52°4.6"0.0"1458° – 73°
June84°61°4.2"0.0"1269° – 76°
July87°65°5.1"0.0"1271° – 80°
August86°64°3.9"0.0"1071° – 80°
September80°57°3.4"0.0"965° – 74°
October69°45°3.0"0.0"1054° – 62°
November57°34°3.0"0.1"1139° – 51°
December47°29°3.8"0.9"1328° – 48°
Year67°45°45.4"6.2"143
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. December swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 28° to 48°. June is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Kenova’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Kenova’s center.
  • Snow: S Pt, OH (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: S Pt, OH, 1.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Kenova’s climate

What is the weather like in Kenova?

A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 25°, and about 6 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 63% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 63% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Kenova in winter?

January nights average 25°. About 109 nights a year reach 32° or below and 1 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 26°.

How much snow does Kenova get?

About 6.2 inches in a normal winter at S Pt, OH, most of it in January.

How hot does it get in Kenova?

July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 65°. About 27 days a year reach 90° (S Pt, OH).

When is the first and last frost in Kenova?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 16 and the first fall frost by October 30, about 196 frost-free days, at S Pt, OH.

What growing zone is Kenova in?

Zone 7a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 2°.

What is the best time of year to visit Kenova?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Kenova getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 65% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Kenova.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.