Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Bethany

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Old Main at Bethany College, eastern frontPhoto: Nyttend · Public domain
Town Hall · Bethany

How is Bethany run?

Bethany’s town government spent $453,000 on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, about $566 per resident.

Election Day

Today

General election in West Virginia.

Register or check: vote.gov ↗
Day-to-day spending, 2022
$453,000
year to June 30, 2022
Per resident, 2022
$566
In 2022: $566, less than 55% of 114 similar cities
Long-term debt
$792,000
end of FY2022, reported
Town staff, 2022
1
full-time · 11 part-time · March payroll $7,113
Typical tax bill
$680
0.61% of home value · WV 0.53%

What stands out about how Bethany is run

Read from the town’s budget and official records.

★ What stands out · Your share of the 2022 budget

About $566 per resident a year, or $1.55 a day

Day-to-day services only. The biggest line: sewer & trash, at 33%.

Where the money comes from
From the federal government 41%Fees & charges 38%Property taxes 7%Interest, fines & other 6%Sales taxes 4%Other taxes & licenses 3%From the state 1%From other local governments 1%
Not in the receipt.Interest on debt $32,000. With these, the whole budget was $485,000.
Compared with similar places

$566 per resident in 2022, close to the middle of similar cities

Bethany’s day-to-day spending in 2022 ($566 per resident, hospital and utilities left out) against 114 West Virginia cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools: the median was $658, and the middle half spent $334–$964. Bethany spent less than 55% of them.

Middle half of the group, $334–$964Median $658Bethany

Includes sewer and trash ($149,000), as the Census Bureau counts them. Later years come from a Census sample, so the comparison stays on 2022. How Town Hall compares budgets →

The group
114

West Virginia cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools, 2022 Census of Governments (every government counted that year; Bethany itself left out).

Over the years

No trend yet

Bethany reported only 2022 to the Census Bureau, so there is no trend yet.

Property tax

The typical homeowner pays $680 a year

Every local property tax on the home: town, schools and county. About 0.61% of the home’s value, vs 0.53% across West Virginia.

What homes cost →

Typical yearly bill next door and statewide

West Virginia$865
Bethany$680
$680
typical bill a year
0.61%
effective rate
$110,600
typical home value (Census)
Your own bill

The Housing page’s calculator splits a monthly payment into loan, tax and insurance at Bethany’s rate.

Can I afford it? →

The median bill homeowners report to the Census survey (bills of $10,000+ are reported as “$10,000+”). The effective rate is that bill ÷ the median home value: a rough guide, not the official tax rate. In a town this small the estimate has a wide margin.

Tax bills are one input to Bethany’s Cost of living grade. Cost of living in Bethany →

Who runs it

Who’s in charge in Bethany

Names change after every election, so we link to the source that keeps them current.

Check Bethany’s own website for current officialsWe name an official only when a public source lists a current term. None does for Bethany yet.
Who works for Bethany

One full-time town employee for every 800 residents

On the payroll in March 2022, from the Census Bureau’s Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll. Residents: the Census population in the 2022 finance file (800).

By department full-time, plus part-time, March 2022

Police0 + 6 pt
Administration & buildings0 + 4 pt
Sewer & trash1
Roads & transportation0 + 1 pt
1
full-time
11
part-time
$7,113
payroll for March 2022
$85,356
a year, estimated (March × 12)
$33,500
average full-time pay, before benefits (March × 12)
Compared, 2022.Bethany had 1.2 full-time staff per 1,000 residents in March 2022. The median for the 81 of the 114 West Virginia cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools that reported 2022 staff was 7.6: Bethany had fewer than 72% of them. Same group and year as the budget comparison.

The Census reports one month’s payroll (March); yearly figures are that month × 12, an estimate. Part-timers count half in the bar lengths.

The school district

Brooke County School District

Bethany’s K–12 school district, shared with Beech Bottom, Follansbee, Wellsburg, Windsor Heights, Weirton. It’s its own government, with a budget separate from the town’s.

Schools in Bethany →
$19,298
per pupil · WV $15,637
2,338
students
$7 million
long-term debt

Of the $19,298 per pupil, $10,596 goes to the classroom (teachers, aides, supplies); the rest to buses, buildings, counselors and administration. Building projects and debt payments aren’t in the per-pupil figure.

The district: schools, scores and graduation →

Where the district’s money comes from
Local 56%State 31%Federal 14%

West Virginia districts overall: 36% local, 46% state, 18% federal.

School year 2023–24. Census Bureau school finance survey.

Elections · 2024 general election

Bethany’s votes are counted by county

West Virginia reports official results by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Bethany alone, and we don’t estimate them. These are Brooke County’s results.

President · Brooke County’s results9,782 votes · results as certified
Donald J TrumpDonald J TrumpRepublican71.4%6,986 votes
Kamala D HarrisKamala D HarrisDemocrat26.8%2,621 votes

Others: 1.8% (175 votes).

Most votes in Brooke County: Donald J Trump

West Virginia: Trump 70.0%, Harris 28.1%

The county’s page

100% of Bethany lies in Brooke County. Every 2024 race in Brooke County is on the county’s page.

Brooke County’s 2024 results →
DemocratRepublicanLibertarianIndependent / other

Official 2024 general election returns, as certified (MIT Election Data + Science Lab). Percentages are of votes for candidates; blank and spoiled ballots aren’t counted. Candidates are listed by votes, and party colors are neutral on purpose.

Portraits: Kamala D Harris: official vice-presidential portrait, Lawrence Jackson, The White House, 2021; Donald J Trump: official portrait, Shealah Craighead, The White House, 2017. All are U.S. government works in the public domain. A race shows photos only when every candidate has an official portrait; otherwise every candidate in it gets initials.

Who represents Bethany

From town hall to Washington

Every level of government that speaks for Bethany.

2024 results ↑
  1. 1
    Your townTown government
    Local officials aren’t on record yet.
  2. 2
    West Virginia House of DelegatesState representatives
  3. 3
    West Virginia SenateState senator
  4. 4
    GovernorStatewide
  5. 5
    U.S. HouseYour representative in Congress
  6. 6
    U.S. SenateBoth represent all of West Virginia

Democrat · Republican · other or independent. Tap a name for their official page.

Reach Bethany’s government

Neighbors add phone numbers and hours to the Handbook.

The Handbook →

Questions about Bethany’s government

How much does Bethany spend per resident?

About $566 per resident on day-to-day services in the year to June 30, 2022, as reported to the Census Bureau. In 2022, the last full count, its $566 was less than 55% of 114 West Virginia cities of under 2,500 that don’t run their own schools.

What is the property tax rate in Bethany?

Homeowners report a typical bill of $680 a year (Census ACS, 2020–24), about 0.61% of the typical home’s value, vs 0.53% across West Virginia. For the official rate per $1,000 of assessed value, see the town’s assessor.

Who runs Bethany’s government?

We name an official only when a public source lists a current term, and none does for Bethany yet.

How did Bethany vote in 2024?

West Virginia counts votes by county and precinct, not by town, so there are no official results for Bethany alone. Brooke County, where 100% of Bethany lies, voted Trump 71.4%, Harris 26.8% for president; its page has every race.

How many people work for Bethany?

1 full-time and 11 part-time employees in March 2022, with a March payroll of $7,113 (about $85,356 a year if every month were the same), as reported to the Census Bureau.

Who represents Bethany in the state legislature?

State Senate District 1 (Laura Chapman and Ryan Weld) and House of Delegates District 3 (Jimmy Willis). The House of Delegates district also covers seven other towns. Listed by Open States; districts from the Census Bureau.

Ask neighbors about Bethany’s government

Neighbors who’ve been to the meetings can help.

Town Square →
Ask neighbors

Budget and staff: U.S. Census Bureau, Census of Governments (2022, every government) and Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances (2023–24, a sample) and the Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll; day-to-day spending is current operations, with hospitals, utilities and airports apart. School district: Census school finance survey, 2023–24. Property tax: Census American Community Survey, 2020–24. Elections: official 2024 returns via the MIT Election Data + Science Lab; turnout uses Census citizen voting-age population (CVAP, 2020–24). Officials: Open States, names shown only with a current term (checked October 9, 2026). Districts: Census Bureau (119th Congress, 2024 state districts); legislators: Open States and congress-legislators. How Town Hall works →