Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Weyerhaeuser

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Weyerhaeuser · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Weyerhaeuser sits near the bottom of U.S. towns for winter warmth

Midsummer highs settle at about 80°. Seasons differ by 76°, from the coldest nights to the warmest afternoons. In July, afternoons here are cooler than in 94% of U.S. towns. Garden planting can start around May 9; autumn frost returns near September 29.

Colder January nights than all but 127 U.S. towns#14 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 82% of U.S. towns#117Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Weyerhaeuser at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan22°3° 12" snow
Feb27°6° 7" snow
Mar39°18° 10" snow
Apr54°31° 3" snow
May67°43° Last frost ~May 9
Jun76°53° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul80°57° 2 days 90°+
Aug77°55° 1 day 90°+
Sep69°47° First frost ~Sep 29
Oct55°35°
Nov now39°23° 9" snow
Dec26°11° 7" snow

What stands out about Weyerhaeuser’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Weyerhaeuser’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Weyerhaeuser feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
25° / 7°
19 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
53° / 31°
Last frost around May 9
Summer
78° / 55°
4 days reach 90°
Fall
55° / 35°
First frost around Sep 29
Best months to be outsideMayJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 140 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 9 and the first by September 29. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Weyerhaeuser 1n, WI, 1.2 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

176
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
25th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
31
nights at or below 0°
39th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than 98% of U.S. towns
4
days that reach 90°
39th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4a

The 2023 USDA map puts Weyerhaeuser’s center in zone 4a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −25°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 49 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Weyerhaeuser 1n, WI, falls mostly in January. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 33 inches a year; June is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 107 days a year.

33"
Rain + melted snow a year
121st driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 81% of U.S. towns
49"
Snow in a normal winter
117th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 82% of U.S. towns
109 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
27th most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than 98% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

12"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Weyerhaeuser

95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

8,213 heating degree daysMore heating than 97% of U.S. towns
389 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 92% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Weyerhaeuser 1n, WI.

Living here

Living with Weyerhaeuser’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

140 frost-free days in zone 4a. The last frost comes by May 9 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 29.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: May, June, July, August and September.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Weyerhaeuser from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (48%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 39%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Weyerhaeuser and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Weyerhaeuser in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Thornapple: January low 3°, July high 80°Bruce: January low 3°, July high 80°Atlanta: January low 3°, July high 79°Big Bend: January low 4°, July high 80°Sumner: January low 3°, July high 80°Rusk: January low 4°, July high 80°Wilkinson: January low 3°, July high 78°Stubbs: January low 3°, July high 80°Strickland: January low 4°, July high 79°Weyerhaeuser: January low 3°, July high 80°WeyerhaeuserStubbsStrickland
ColderMilder3° to 4°
Weyerhaeuser3.3°
Stubbs3.3° about the same
Strickland3.5° about the same

Climates most like Weyerhaeuser’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Weyerhaeuser, WI3°80°33"49"
Iron Mountain, MI5°80°29"61"
Baxter, MN1°80°29"48"
Peru, NY9°80°35"50"
Clear Lake, IA7°82°36"44"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Weyerhaeuser averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+2.9°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 79% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.6°now 16°, was 13°
Spring+0.6°now 42°, was 41°
Summer+0.2°now 66°, was 66°
Fall+0.5°now 45°, was 44°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Weyerhaeuser compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Weyerhaeuser’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat80° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns37th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold3° January low
Colder January nights than all but 127 U.S. towns14th coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation33" a year
Drier than 81% of U.S. towns121st driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow49" a winter
More snow than 82% of U.S. towns117th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days4 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns39th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights176 a year
More freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns25th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season140 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than 96% of U.S. towns19th shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Weyerhaeuser weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Weyerhaeuser’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Weyerhaeuser 1n, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January22°3°1.0"11.5"8291° – 26°
February27°6°1.0"7.3"5284° – 30°
March39°18°1.7"9.9"72019° – 44°
April54°31°2.9"3.2"10231° – 50°
May67°43°4.0"0.0"11050° – 62°
June76°53°4.7"0.0"11060° – 68°
July80°57°4.1"0.0"11062° – 73°
August77°55°4.2"0.0"9061° – 71°
September69°47°3.6"0.0"10051° – 63°
October55°35°3.2"1.2"9039° – 50°
November39°23°1.8"9.0"8921° – 42°
December26°11°1.3"7.3"7216° – 29°
Year53°32°33.3"49.4"107109
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 4° to 30°. June is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Weyerhaeuser’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Weyerhaeuser’s center.
  • Snow: Weyerhaeuser 1n, WI (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Weyerhaeuser 1n, WI, 1.2 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Weyerhaeuser’s climate

What is the weather like in Weyerhaeuser?

A typical July afternoon reaches 80°, a January night drops to 3°, and about 49 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 127 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 94% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Weyerhaeuser in winter?

January nights average 3°. About 176 nights a year reach 32° or below and 31 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 1°.

How much snow does Weyerhaeuser get?

About 49 inches in a normal winter at Weyerhaeuser 1n, WI, most of it in January, with snow on the ground about 109 days a year.

How hot does it get in Weyerhaeuser?

July, with a typical high of 80° and a low of 57°. About 4 days a year reach 90° (Weyerhaeuser 1n, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Weyerhaeuser?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 9 and the first fall frost by September 29, about 140 frost-free days, at Weyerhaeuser 1n, WI.

What growing zone is Weyerhaeuser in?

Zone 4a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −25°.

What is the best time of year to visit Weyerhaeuser?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), May, June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Weyerhaeuser getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 79% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Weyerhaeuser.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.