Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Tipler

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Tipler · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Tipler’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to 3°, and about 67 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than all but 110 U.S. towns#9 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 92% of U.S. towns#10Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Tipler at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan21°3° 15" snow
Feb26°4° 13" snow
Mar38°13° 9" snow
Apr51°26° 7" snow
May65°38°
Jun74°48° Last frost ~Jun 4Wettest
Jul78°52° 1 day 90°+
Aug75°51°
Sep68°44° First frost ~Sep 10
Oct53°33°
Nov now38°22° 8" snow
Dec26°10° 14" snow

What stands out about Tipler’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Tipler’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Tipler feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
25° / 6°
27 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
51° / 26°
Last frost around Jun 4
Summer
76° / 50°
2 days reach 90°
Fall
53° / 33°
First frost around Sep 10
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 95 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by June 4 and the first by September 10. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Stambaugh 2sse, MI, 8 miles from the town’s center, 100 ft lower.

211
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
The most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than all but 52 U.S. towns
49
nights at or below 0°
The most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than all but 28 U.S. towns
2
days that reach 90°
4th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 97% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4a

The 2023 USDA map puts Tipler’s center in zone 4a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −26°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

0.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 67 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Stambaugh 2sse, MI, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 32 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 132 days a year.

32"
Rain + melted snow a year
4th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns
67"
Snow in a normal winter
10th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 92% of U.S. towns
132 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
4th most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than all but 74 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.9"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

15"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Tipler

98% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

9,776 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 45 U.S. towns
151 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 98% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Stambaugh 2sse, MI.

Living here

Living with Tipler’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

95 frost-free days in zone 4a. The last frost comes by Jun 4 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 10.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June, July, August and September. 42 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Cold waves are 92% of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Tipler from natural hazards, the largest share. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Tipler and its neighbors

Florence the hottest July afternoons (79°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Iron River Township: January low 3°, July high 78°Gaastra: January low 3°, July high 78°Bates Township: January low 3°, July high 78°Mastodon Township: January low 3°, July high 79°Watersmeet Township: January low 3°, July high 77°Iron River: January low 3°, July high 78°Caspian: January low 3°, July high 78°Phelps: January low 3°, July high 77°Popple River: January low 3°, July high 78°Hiles: January low 3°, July high 77°Argonne: January low 3°, July high 78°Breitung Township: January low 5°, July high 80°Aurora: January low 5°, July high 80°Commonwealth: January low 4°, July high 79°Fern: January low 4°, July high 79°Fence: January low 3°, July high 78°Stambaugh Township: January low 3°, July high 77°Alvin: January low 3°, July high 77°Florence: January low 3°, July high 79°Long Lake: January low 3°, July high 78°Tipler: January low 3°, July high 78°TiplerStambaugh TownshipAlvinFlorenceLong Lake
ColderMilder3° to 5°
Stambaugh Township2.8° about the same
Tipler2.9°
Alvin2.9° about the same
Long Lake3.0° about the same
Florence3.1° about the same

Climates most like Tipler’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Tipler, WI3°78°32"67"
Cloquet, MN0°78°31"71"
Beekmantown, NY9°80°35"80"
Littleton, NH6°80°40"68"
St. Johnsbury, VT5°79°41"87"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Tipler averaged 1.8° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.4°).

+1.8°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 77% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.9°now 15°, was 12°
Spring+1.3°now 39°, was 37°
Summer+1.3°now 63°, was 62°
Fall+1.5°now 43°, was 41°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Tipler compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Tipler’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat78° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns13th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold3° January low
Colder January nights than all but 110 U.S. towns9th coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation32" a year
Drier than 84% of U.S. towns4th driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow67" a winter
More snow than 92% of U.S. towns10th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days2 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 97% of U.S. towns4th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights211 a year
More freezing nights than all but 52 U.S. townsThe most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season95 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 22 U.S. townsThe shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Tipler weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Tipler’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Stambaugh 2sse, MI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January21°3°1.2"14.6"10300° – 23°
February26°4°1.1"12.5"7291° – 29°
March38°13°1.6"8.7"82715° – 41°
April51°26°2.7"7.4"111030° – 45°
May65°38°3.4"0.3"12044° – 58°
June74°48°3.9"0.0"12057° – 66°
July78°52°3.8"0.0"12059° – 70°
August75°51°3.3"0.0"11058° – 67°
September68°44°3.6"0.0"13049° – 61°
October53°33°3.4"2.1"13137° – 49°
November38°22°1.9"8.2"111020° – 39°
December26°10°1.6"13.6"11268° – 29°
Year51°29°31.5"67.4"132132
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 1° to 29°. August is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Tipler’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Tipler’s center.
  • Snow: Stambaugh 2sse, MI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Stambaugh 2sse, MI, 8 miles from the town’s center, 100 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Tipler’s climate

What is the weather like in Tipler?

A typical July afternoon reaches 78°, a January night drops to 3°, and about 67 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 110 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 96% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Tipler in winter?

January nights average 3°. About 211 nights a year reach 32° or below and 49 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 0°.

How much snow does Tipler get?

About 67 inches in a normal winter at Stambaugh 2sse, MI, most of it in January and December, with snow on the ground about 132 days a year.

How hot does it get in Tipler?

July, with a typical high of 78° and a low of 52°. About 2 days a year reach 90° (Stambaugh 2sse, MI).

When is the first and last frost in Tipler?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by June 4 and the first fall frost by September 10, about 95 frost-free days, at Stambaugh 2sse, MI.

What growing zone is Tipler in?

Zone 4a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −26°.

What is the best time of year to visit Tipler?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Tipler getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.8° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 77% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Tipler.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.