Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Sugar Camp

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Sugar Camp · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Sugar Camp’s winters are colder and snowier than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 77°, a January night drops to 3°, and about 77 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Colder January nights than all but 123 U.S. towns#12 coldest of 378 in WI
More snow than 94% of U.S. towns#8Snowiest  of 378 in WI
All WI rankings →

A year in Sugar Camp at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan21°3° 15" snow
Feb27°5° 14" snow
Mar38°14° 10" snow
Apr51°27° 8" snow
May65°39° Last frost ~May 25
Jun74°50° 1 day 90°+Wettest
Jul77°54° 1 day 90°+
Aug75°52°
Sep67°45° First frost ~Sep 24
Oct53°33°
Nov now38°22° 10" snow
Dec26°11° 18" snow

What stands out about Sugar Camp’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Sugar Camp’s place in Wisconsin beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Sugar Camp feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
25° / 6°
25 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
51° / 27°
Last frost around May 25
Summer
75° / 52°
2 days reach 90°
Fall
53° / 34°
First frost around Sep 24
Best months to be outsideJunJulAugSepHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 121 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 25 and the first by September 24. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Eagle Rvr, WI, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

191
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
6th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More freezing nights than all but 135 U.S. towns
38
nights at or below 0°
7th most of 378 in Wisconsin
More nights at or below 0° than all but 104 U.S. towns
2
days that reach 90°
12th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns
0
days that reach 100°
None in a normal year
4bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 4b

The 2023 USDA map puts Sugar Camp’s center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −24°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

31
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

1.3
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 77 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Eagle Rvr, WI, falls mostly in December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 33 inches a year; June is the wettest month and February the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 130 days a year.

33"
Rain + melted snow a year
132nd driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Drier than 80% of U.S. towns
77"
Snow in a normal winter
8th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
More snow than 94% of U.S. towns
123 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
8th most of 352 in Wisconsin
More days with snow on the ground than all but 118 U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.4"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

18"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Sugar Camp

98% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.

9,290 heating degree daysMore heating than all but 83 U.S. towns
227 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 97% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Eagle Rvr, WI.

Living here

Living with Sugar Camp’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

121 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 25 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 24.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June, July, August and September. 42 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Sugar Camp from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (57%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 36%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Sugar Camp and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Sugar Camp in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Hiles: January low 3°, July high 77°Washington: January low 3°, July high 77°Piehl: January low 3°, July high 77°Eagle River: January low 3°, July high 77°Conover: January low 3°, July high 77°Lake Tomahawk: January low 3°, July high 77°St. Germain: January low 3°, July high 77°Rhinelander: January low 3°, July high 78°Crescent: January low 4°, July high 78°Woodruff: January low 3°, July high 77°Cassian: January low 3°, July high 78°Plum Lake: January low 3°, July high 77°Pelican: January low 3°, July high 78°Monico: January low 3°, July high 77°Three Lakes: January low 3°, July high 77°Lincoln: January low 3°, July high 77°Newbold: January low 3°, July high 77°Cloverland: January low 3°, July high 77°Pine Lake: January low 3°, July high 78°Stella: January low 3°, July high 78°Sugar Camp: January low 3°, July high 77°Sugar CampThree LakesLincolnNewboldCloverlandPine LakeStella
ColderMilder3° to 4°
Cloverland2.8° about the same
Lincoln2.9° about the same
Three Lakes3.1° about the same
Sugar Camp3.2°
Newbold3.2° about the same
Stella3.2° about the same
Pine Lake3.4° about the same

Climates most like Sugar Camp’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Sugar Camp, WI3°77°33"77"
Hermantown, MN2°77°31"90"
Beekmantown, NY9°80°35"80"
Presque Isle, ME2°77°41"98"
St. Johnsbury, VT5°79°41"87"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Sugar Camp averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in December (+3.1°).

+1.4°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 52% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.8°now 15°, was 13°
Spring+1.0°now 39°, was 38°
Summer+0.8°now 64°, was 63°
Fall+1.0°now 43°, was 42°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Sugar Camp compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Sugar Camp’s place among Wisconsin’s.

Summer heat77° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 97% of U.S. towns6th coolest of 378 in Wisconsin
Winter cold3° January low
Colder January nights than all but 123 U.S. towns12th coldest of 378 in Wisconsin
Precipitation33" a year
Drier than 80% of U.S. towns132nd driest of 378 in Wisconsin
Snow77" a winter
More snow than 94% of U.S. towns8th snowiest of 378 in Wisconsin
Hot days2 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 96% of U.S. towns12th fewest of 378 in Wisconsin
Freezing nights191 a year
More freezing nights than all but 135 U.S. towns6th most of 378 in Wisconsin
Growing season121 frost-free days
A shorter frost-free season than all but 132 U.S. towns5th shortest of 377 in Wisconsin
Month by month

Sugar Camp weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Sugar Camp’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Eagle Rvr, WI. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January21°3°1.2"15.2"11300° – 24°
February27°5°1.1"14.1"8282° – 29°
March38°14°1.7"10.0"92215° – 41°
April51°27°2.9"7.7"11729° – 47°
May65°39°3.6"0.3"12046° – 59°
June74°50°4.4"0.0"12058° – 67°
July77°54°4.1"0.0"12060° – 71°
August75°52°3.5"0.0"10059° – 68°
September67°45°3.7"0.0"12050° – 61°
October53°33°3.5"2.1"13136° – 50°
November38°22°2.0"9.5"11920° – 40°
December26°11°1.6"17.6"10257° – 28°
Year51°30°33.4"76.5"130123
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 2° to 29°. June is the most reliable, staying within 9°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Sugar Camp’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Sugar Camp’s center.
  • Snow: Eagle Rvr, WI.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Eagle Rvr, WI, 9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Sugar Camp’s climate

What is the weather like in Sugar Camp?

A typical July afternoon reaches 77°, a January night drops to 3°, and about 77 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than all but 123 U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 97% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Sugar Camp in winter?

January nights average 3°. About 191 nights a year reach 32° or below and 38 reach 0° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 0°.

How much snow does Sugar Camp get?

About 77 inches in a normal winter at Eagle Rvr, WI, most of it in December, with snow on the ground about 123 days a year.

How hot does it get in Sugar Camp?

July, with a typical high of 77° and a low of 54°. About 2 days a year reach 90° (Eagle Rvr, WI).

When is the first and last frost in Sugar Camp?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 25 and the first fall frost by September 24, about 121 frost-free days, at Eagle Rvr, WI.

What growing zone is Sugar Camp in?

Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −24°.

What is the best time of year to visit Sugar Camp?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June, July, August and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Sugar Camp getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 52% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Sugar Camp.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.